CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Tournaments
  3. Caribbean Premier League
  4. 2018

Caribbean Premier League

CPL 2018: most runs, most wickets and results

Data through 16 September 2018Last updated 16 September 2018

The 2018 Caribbean Premier League season ran from 8 Aug 2018 to 16 Sep 2018, with 33 matches in the data. Trinbago Knight Riders won the final: Trinbago Knight Riders won by 8 wickets. Colin Munro (Trinbago Knight Riders) scored the most runs, 567 in 13 innings at a strike rate of 140.3. Fawad Ahmed took the most wickets, 22 at an economy rate of 6.18.

Matches
33
8 Aug 2018 – 16 Sep 2018
Champion
Trinbago Knight Riders
won the final
Most runs
567
Colin Munro
Most wickets
22
Fawad Ahmed

CPL 2018 final

Guyana Amazon Warriors 147/9 (20 ov)

Trinbago Knight Riders 150/2 (17.3 ov)

Trinbago Knight Riders won by 8 wickets · 16 Sep 2018 · Brian Lara Stadium

Most runs in CPL 2018

Top 10 run scorers
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100506s
Colin MunroTrinbago Knight Riders1356751.55140.3900624
Glenn PhillipsJamaica Tallawahs1145741.55146.91031229
Shimron HetmyerGuyana Amazon Warriors1244040.00148.11001224
Darren BravoTrinbago Knight Riders1335339.22131.294*0224
Brendon McCullumTrinbago Knight Riders1334326.38140.6680321
Kieron PollardSt Lucia Kings933047.14159.41041122
Rovman PowellJamaica Tallawahs1032954.83162.1840320
Shai HopeBarbados Royals1028832.00137.1880113
Chris GayleSt Kitts and Nevis Patriots1028328.30120.4860117
Denesh RamdinTrinbago Knight Riders1227234.00123.151029

Most wickets in CPL 2018

Top 10 wicket takers
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Fawad AhmedTrinbago Knight Riders132213.776.183/13
O ThomasJamaica Tallawahs101817.678.373/39
Imran TahirGuyana Amazon Warriors121617.755.924/22
Ali KhanTrinbago Knight Riders121620.817.803/22
Andre RussellJamaica Tallawahs101420.008.753/38
Ben CuttingSt Kitts and Nevis Patriots111327.389.172/18
Dwayne BravoTrinbago Knight Riders131336.8510.643/11
Muhammad IrfanBarbados Royals101223.587.133/37
Sohail TanvirGuyana Amazon Warriors111227.087.833/27
K PierreTrinbago Knight Riders71113.365.653/29

Most sixes

Best bowling figures

Highest team totals

Top 5 totals this season
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
St Lucia Kings226/620Barbados Royals17 Aug 2018Won
Jamaica Tallawahs225/619.3Trinbago Knight Riders10 Aug 2018Won
Trinbago Knight Riders223/620Jamaica Tallawahs10 Aug 2018Lost
Trinbago Knight Riders218/519.5St Lucia Kings16 Aug 2018Won
St Lucia Kings212/220Trinbago Knight Riders16 Aug 2018Lost

Team win–loss record

All matches in the data, including play-offs. This is not the official points table.
TeamPlayedWonLostTied/NR/drawn
Trinbago Knight Riders13940
Guyana Amazon Warriors12750
Jamaica Tallawahs11650
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots11650
St Lucia Kings9360
Barbados Royals10280

All CPL 2018 results

Every match in the data, in date order
DateTeamsResultGround
8 Aug 2018Trinbago Knight Riders 195/6 (20 ov)
St Lucia Kings 95 (17.3 ov)
Trinbago Knight Riders won by 100 runsQueen's Park Oval
9 Aug 2018St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 146/5 (20 ov)
Guyana Amazon Warriors 148/4 (16.3 ov)
Guyana Amazon Warriors won by 6 wicketsProvidence Stadium
10 Aug 2018Trinbago Knight Riders 223/6 (20 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs 225/6 (19.3 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs won by 4 wicketsQueen's Park Oval
11 Aug 2018Guyana Amazon Warriors 141/4 (20 ov)
St Lucia Kings 138/7 (20 ov)
Guyana Amazon Warriors won by 3 runsProvidence Stadium
11 Aug 2018St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 203/7 (20 ov)
Trinbago Knight Riders 161/8 (20 ov)
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots won by 42 runsQueen's Park Oval
12 Aug 2018Barbados Royals 185/4 (20 ov)
Guyana Amazon Warriors 155/8 (20 ov)
Barbados Royals won by 30 runsProvidence Stadium
14 Aug 2018St Lucia Kings 175 (20 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs 176/4 (19.4 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs won by 6 wicketsSabina Park
15 Aug 2018Jamaica Tallawahs 178/4 (20 ov)
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 131/9 (20 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs won by 47 runsSabina Park
16 Aug 2018St Lucia Kings 212/2 (20 ov)
Trinbago Knight Riders 218/5 (19.5 ov)
Trinbago Knight Riders won by 5 wicketsDaren Sammy Cricket Ground
17 Aug 2018St Lucia Kings 226/6 (20 ov)
Barbados Royals 188/6 (20 ov)
St Lucia Kings won by 38 runsDaren Sammy Cricket Ground
18 Aug 2018Guyana Amazon Warriors 209/7 (20 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs 138 (16.2 ov)
Guyana Amazon Warriors won by 71 runsCentral Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground
19 Aug 2018Jamaica Tallawahs 182/5 (20 ov)
Trinbago Knight Riders 184/6 (20 ov)
Trinbago Knight Riders won by 4 wicketsCentral Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground
21 Aug 2018St Lucia Kings 69 (12.3 ov)
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 70/3 (7.4 ov)
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots won by 7 wicketsDaren Sammy Cricket Ground
22 Aug 2018Barbados Royals 156/6 (20 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs 154/3 (20 ov)
Barbados Royals won by 2 runsCentral Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground
24 Aug 2018Guyana Amazon Warriors 140/9 (20 ov)
St Lucia Kings 141/4 (18.1 ov)
St Lucia Kings won by 6 wicketsDaren Sammy Cricket Ground
25 Aug 2018Barbados Royals 147/6 (20 ov)
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 148/4 (18.5 ov)
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots won by 6 wicketsKensington Oval
25 Aug 2018Jamaica Tallawahs 204/5 (20 ov)
St Lucia Kings 183/8 (20 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs won by 21 runsDaren Sammy Cricket Ground
26 Aug 2018Barbados Royals 128/8 (20 ov)
Trinbago Knight Riders 130/6 (16.3 ov)
Trinbago Knight Riders won by 4 wicketsKensington Oval
28 Aug 2018St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 168/7 (20 ov)
Guyana Amazon Warriors 169/6 (19.5 ov)
Guyana Amazon Warriors won by 4 wicketsWarner Park
29 Aug 2018Barbados Royals 151/9 (20 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs 153/5 (17.2 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs won by 5 wicketsKensington Oval
31 Aug 2018Barbados Royals 165/7 (20 ov)
Guyana Amazon Warriors 168/2 (16.4 ov)
Guyana Amazon Warriors won by 8 wicketsKensington Oval
1 Sep 2018Trinbago Knight Riders 199/4 (20 ov)
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 153/8 (20 ov)
Trinbago Knight Riders won by 46 runsWarner Park
2 Sep 2018Barbados Royals 135/7 (20 ov)
St Lucia Kings 136/4 (17.3 ov)
St Lucia Kings won by 6 wicketsKensington Oval
2 Sep 2018Jamaica Tallawahs 206/6 (20 ov)
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 118/3 (10.1 ov)
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots won by 7 wickets (D/L)Warner Park
4 Sep 2018Barbados Royals 168/5 (20 ov)
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 169/8 (19.4 ov)
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots won by 2 wicketsWarner Park
5 Sep 2018Trinbago Knight Riders 170/7 (20 ov)
Guyana Amazon Warriors 103 (17.4 ov)
Trinbago Knight Riders won by 67 runsQueen's Park Oval
7 Sep 2018Trinbago Knight Riders 180/5 (20 ov)
Barbados Royals 171/5 (20 ov)
Trinbago Knight Riders won by 9 runsQueen's Park Oval
8 Sep 2018Guyana Amazon Warriors 173/6 (20 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs 177/2 (18.1 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs won by 8 wicketsProvidence Stadium
9 Sep 2018Trinbago Knight Riders 154/7 (20 ov)
Guyana Amazon Warriors 158/4 (14.1 ov)
Guyana Amazon Warriors won by 6 wicketsProvidence Stadium
11 Sep 2018Trinbago Knight Riders 122/7 (20 ov)
Guyana Amazon Warriors 126/8 (19.5 ov)
Guyana Amazon Warriors won by 2 wicketsProvidence Stadium
12 Sep 2018Jamaica Tallawahs 191/5 (20 ov)
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 193/8 (19.5 ov)
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots won by 2 wicketsProvidence Stadium
14 Sep 2018Trinbago Knight Riders 165/6 (20 ov)
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 145/8 (20 ov)
Trinbago Knight Riders won by 20 runsBrian Lara Stadium
16 Sep 2018Guyana Amazon Warriors 147/9 (20 ov)
Trinbago Knight Riders 150/2 (17.3 ov)
Trinbago Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsBrian Lara Stadium

Frequently asked questions

Who scored the most runs in CPL 2018?
Colin Munro (Trinbago Knight Riders) with 567 runs in 13 innings (average 51.55, highest 90).
Who took the most wickets in CPL 2018?
Fawad Ahmed (Trinbago Knight Riders) with 22 wickets (best 3/13, economy 6.18).
Who won CPL 2018?
Trinbago Knight Riders. Final: Trinbago Knight Riders won by 8 wickets on 16 Sep 2018.
What was the highest team score in CPL 2018?
226/6 by St Lucia Kings against Barbados Royals on 17 Aug 2018.
Who hit the most sixes in CPL 2018?
Glenn Phillips with 29 sixes.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.