CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Australia Women vs South Africa Women
  4. T20I

Head to head · T20I

Australia Women vs South Africa Women T20I head to head record

Data through 13 June 2026Last updated 13 June 2026

Australia Women and South Africa Women met 9 times in T20I matches in the data (2016–2026). Australia Women won 7 and South Africa Women won 2. Australia Women lead the head-to-head in the data by 5 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Australia Women won 3 and South Africa Women won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 172/8 by Australia Women (13 Jun 2026).

Matches
9
2016–2026
Australia Women won
7
South Africa Women won
2

Wins per year

00.511.5220162023202610
Australia Women vs South Africa Women: wins per year
00.511.522016202020232024202610
Australia Women vs South Africa Women: wins per year
Show as table
Australia Women vs South Africa Women: wins per year
YearAustralia Women winsSouth Africa Women wins
201610
202010
202320
202422
202610

Last 9 Australia Women vs South Africa Women matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
13 Jun 2026Australia Women 172/8 (20 ov)
South Africa Women 107 (16.4 ov)
Australia won by 65 runsOld Trafford
17 Oct 2024Australia Women 134/5 (20 ov)
South Africa Women 135/2 (17.2 ov)
South Africa won by 8 wicketsDubai International Cricket Stadium
30 Jan 2024South Africa Women 162/7 (20 ov)
Australia Women 163/5 (19.2 ov)
Australia won by 5 wicketsBellerive Oval
28 Jan 2024Australia Women 142/6 (20 ov)
South Africa Women 144/4 (19 ov)
South Africa won by 6 wicketsManuka Oval
27 Jan 2024South Africa Women 147/6 (20 ov)
Australia Women 149/2 (19.1 ov)
Australia won by 8 wicketsManuka Oval
26 Feb 2023Australia Women 156/6 (20 ov)
South Africa Women 137/6 (20 ov)
Australia won by 19 runsNewlands
18 Feb 2023South Africa Women 124/6 (20 ov)
Australia Women 125/4 (16.3 ov)
Australia won by 6 wicketsSt George's Park
5 Mar 2020Australia Women 134/5 (20 ov)
South Africa Women 92/5 (13 ov)
Australia won by 5 runs (D/L)Sydney Cricket Ground
18 Mar 2016Australia Women 105/4 (18.3 ov)
South Africa Women 102/6 (20 ov)
Australia won by 6 wicketsVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium

Biggest wins

Australia Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Australia Women65 runsSouth Africa WomenT20I13 Jun 2026Old Trafford
Australia Women19 runsSouth Africa WomenT20I26 Feb 2023Newlands
Australia Women8 wicketsSouth Africa WomenT20I27 Jan 2024Manuka Oval
Australia Women6 wicketsSouth Africa WomenT20I18 Mar 2016Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium
South Africa Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
South Africa Women8 wicketsAustralia WomenT20I17 Oct 2024Dubai International Cricket Stadium
South Africa Women6 wicketsAustralia WomenT20I28 Jan 2024Manuka Oval

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Australia Women172/820South Africa Women13 Jun 2026Won
Australia Women163/519.2South Africa Women30 Jan 2024Won
South Africa Women162/720Australia Women30 Jan 2024Lost
Australia Women156/620South Africa Women26 Feb 2023Won
Australia Women149/219.1South Africa Women27 Jan 2024Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Africa Women10716.4Australia Women13 Jun 2026Lost

Most runs in Australia Women vs South Africa Women matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Beth MooneyAustralia Women834056.67122.7820
Laura WolvaardtSouth Africa Women829649.33115.6610
Tazmin BritsSouth Africa Women617034.00110.4590
Tahlia McGrathAustralia Women614829.60104.2570
Alyssa HealyAustralia Women612621.00127.3460
A BoschSouth Africa Women512130.25123.5740
Marizanne KappSouth Africa Women712017.14129.0750
Ellyse PerryAustralia Women811816.86121.6360
Ashleigh GardnerAustralia Women69423.50117.5290
Meg LanningAustralia Women49045.00108.4490

Most wickets in Australia Women vs South Africa Women matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Marizanne KappSouth Africa Women8923.786.792/21
Nadine de KlerkSouth Africa Women8823.507.423/19
Nonkululeko MlabaSouth Africa Women8824.757.622/22
Georgia WarehamAustralia Women7721.147.533/13
Ashleigh GardnerAustralia Women7629.337.042/26
Megan SchuttAustralia Women8630.336.662/17
Ayabonga KhakaSouth Africa Women8640.178.562/24
Ellyse PerryAustralia Women559.204.182/13
Shabnim IsmailSouth Africa Women5523.807.002/15
Masabata KlaasSouth Africa Women4418.507.052/16

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Australia Women's point of view)
GroundPlayedAustralia Women wonSouth Africa Women won
Manuka Oval211
Old Trafford110
Newlands110
Dubai International Cricket Stadium101
Sydney Cricket Ground110
St George's Park110
Bellerive Oval110
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium110

Frequently asked questions

What is the Australia Women vs South Africa Women T20I head to head record?
9 matches: Australia Women won 7, South Africa Women won 2, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2016–2026).
Who won the last Australia Women vs South Africa Women T20I match?
Australia won by 65 runs (13 Jun 2026).
What is the highest score in Australia Women vs South Africa Women T20I matches?
172/8 by Australia Women on 13 Jun 2026.
Who has scored the most runs in Australia Women vs South Africa Women T20I matches?
Beth Mooney (Australia Women), 340 runs in 8 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Australia Women vs South Africa Women T20I matches?
Marizanne Kapp (South Africa Women), 9 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.