CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Australia Women vs Sri Lanka Women
  4. T20I

Head to head · T20I

Australia Women vs Sri Lanka Women T20I head to head record

Data through 5 October 2024Last updated 5 October 2024

In 8 T20I meetings between 2016 and 2024, Australia Women won 8 and Sri Lanka Women won 0. Australia Women lead the head-to-head in the data by 8 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Australia Women won 5 and Sri Lanka Women won 0. The highest total in the fixture is 226/2 by Australia Women (2 Oct 2019).

Matches
8
2016–2024
Australia Women won
8
Sri Lanka Women won
0

Wins per year

012320162020202410
Australia Women vs Sri Lanka Women: wins per year
01232016201920202023202410
Australia Women vs Sri Lanka Women: wins per year
Show as table
Australia Women vs Sri Lanka Women: wins per year
YearAustralia Women winsSri Lanka Women wins
201620
201930
202010
202310
202410

Last 8 Australia Women vs Sri Lanka Women matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
5 Oct 2024Sri Lanka Women 93/7 (20 ov)
Australia Women 94/4 (14.2 ov)
Australia won by 6 wicketsSharjah Cricket Stadium
16 Feb 2023Sri Lanka Women 112/8 (20 ov)
Australia Women 113/0 (15.5 ov)
Australia won by 10 wicketsSt George's Park
24 Feb 2020Australia Women 123/5 (19.3 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 122/6 (20 ov)
Australia won by 5 wicketsWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground
2 Oct 2019Australia Women 226/2 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 94/7 (20 ov)
Australia won by 132 runsNorth Sydney Oval
30 Sep 2019Australia Women 87/1 (9.4 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 84/8 (20 ov)
Australia won by 9 wicketsNorth Sydney Oval
29 Sep 2019Australia Women 217/4 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 176/7 (20 ov)
Australia won by 41 runsNorth Sydney Oval
27 Sep 2016Sri Lanka Women 59/8 (20 ov)
Australia Women 63/0 (8.1 ov)
Australia won by 10 wicketsSinhalese Sports Club Ground
24 Mar 2016Australia Women 125/1 (17.4 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 123/8 (20 ov)
Australia won by 9 wicketsArun Jaitley Stadium

Biggest wins

Australia Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Australia Women132 runsSri Lanka WomenT20I2 Oct 2019North Sydney Oval
Australia Women41 runsSri Lanka WomenT20I29 Sep 2019North Sydney Oval
Australia Women10 wicketsSri Lanka WomenT20I27 Sep 2016Sinhalese Sports Club Ground
Australia Women10 wicketsSri Lanka WomenT20I16 Feb 2023St George's Park

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Australia Women226/220Sri Lanka Women2 Oct 2019Won
Australia Women217/420Sri Lanka Women29 Sep 2019Won
Sri Lanka Women176/720Australia Women29 Sep 2019Lost
Australia Women125/117.4Sri Lanka Women24 Mar 2016Won
Australia Women123/519.3Sri Lanka Women24 Feb 2020Won

Most runs in Australia Women vs Sri Lanka Women matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Beth MooneyAustralia Women728996.33127.91131
Alyssa HealyAustralia Women728256.40177.41481
Chamari AthapaththuSri Lanka Women827033.75113.41131
Meg LanningAustralia Women4108108.0098.2560
Rachael HaynesAustralia Women310251.00120.0600
H MadaviSri Lanka Women69924.7577.3340
Elyse VillaniAustralia Women287–135.9530
MAA SanjeewaniSri Lanka Women78011.4383.3250
Nilakshika SilvaSri Lanka Women67418.5086.0290
Ashleigh GardnerAustralia Women36321.00126.0490

Most wickets in Australia Women vs Sri Lanka Women matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Megan SchuttAustralia Women81310.775.384/24
Nicola CareyAustralia Women367.003.823/15
Georgia WarehamAustralia Women5612.674.752/19
KM BeamsAustralia Women257.204.503/11
Ellyse PerryAustralia Women7429.505.622/21
KDU PrabodhaniSri Lanka Women7435.506.262/17
Chamari AthapaththuSri Lanka Women8445.508.342/27
TJ VlaeminckAustralia Women3319.006.331/13
Jess JonassenAustralia Women6328.334.721/8
Shashikala SiriwardeneSri Lanka Women4336.008.312/20

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Australia Women's point of view)
GroundPlayedAustralia Women wonSri Lanka Women won
North Sydney Oval330
Arun Jaitley Stadium110
St George's Park110
Sharjah Cricket Stadium110
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground110
Sinhalese Sports Club Ground110

Frequently asked questions

What is the Australia Women vs Sri Lanka Women T20I head to head record?
8 matches: Australia Women won 8, Sri Lanka Women won 0, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2016–2024).
Who won the last Australia Women vs Sri Lanka Women T20I match?
Australia won by 6 wickets (5 Oct 2024).
What is the highest score in Australia Women vs Sri Lanka Women T20I matches?
226/2 by Australia Women on 2 Oct 2019.
Who has scored the most runs in Australia Women vs Sri Lanka Women T20I matches?
Beth Mooney (Australia Women), 289 runs in 7 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Australia Women vs Sri Lanka Women T20I matches?
Megan Schutt (Australia Women), 13 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.