CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Austria vs Sweden

Head to head

Austria vs Sweden head to head record

Data through 13 June 2026Last updated 13 June 2026

In 5 meetings between 2022 and 2026, Austria won 3 and Sweden won 2. Austria lead the head-to-head in the data by 1 win. In the last 5 meetings, Austria won 3 and Sweden won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 165/6 by Sweden (13 Jun 2026).

Matches
5
2022–2026
Austria won
3
Sweden won
2

Wins per year

00.511.5220222025202620
Austria vs Sweden: wins per year
00.511.5220222025202620
Austria vs Sweden: wins per year
Show as table
Austria vs Sweden: wins per year
YearAustria winsSweden wins
202220
202510
202602

Last 5 Austria vs Sweden matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
13 Jun 2026Sweden 165/6 (20 ov)
Austria 90 (15 ov)
Sweden won by 75 runsBotkyrka Cricket Center
22 May 2026Austria 148 (19.4 ov)
Sweden 149/7 (19.3 ov)
Sweden won by 3 wicketsHappy Valley Ground 2
8 Aug 2025Sweden 136 (19.4 ov)
Austria 139/6 (18.1 ov)
Austria won by 4 wicketsBotkyrka Cricket Center
11 Jun 2022Austria 133/7 (20 ov)
Sweden 132/6 (20 ov)
Austria won by 1 runBayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground
10 Jun 2022Austria 124/9 (20 ov)
Sweden 121 (19.2 ov)
Austria won by 3 runsBayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground

Biggest wins

Austria's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Austria3 runsSwedenT20I10 Jun 2022Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground
Austria1 runsSwedenT20I11 Jun 2022Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground
Austria4 wicketsSwedenT20I8 Aug 2025Botkyrka Cricket Center
Sweden's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Sweden75 runsAustriaT20I13 Jun 2026Botkyrka Cricket Center
Sweden3 wicketsAustriaT20I22 May 2026Happy Valley Ground 2

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sweden165/620Austria13 Jun 2026Won
Sweden149/719.3Austria22 May 2026Won
Austria14819.4Sweden22 May 2026Lost
Austria139/618.1Sweden8 Aug 2025Won
Sweden13619.4Austria8 Aug 2025Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Austria9015Sweden13 Jun 2026Lost
Sweden12119.2Austria10 Jun 2022Lost
Sweden13619.4Austria8 Aug 2025Lost
Austria14819.4Sweden22 May 2026Lost

Most runs in Austria vs Sweden matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Wynand BoshoffSweden411929.75105.3400
Aqib IqbalAustria48421.00110.5270
Bilal ZalmaiAustria38327.67145.6650
Ajay MundraSweden37023.33170.7280
Imal ZuwakSweden35919.6788.1460
Iqbal HossainAustria15757.00126.7570
Armaan RandhawaAustria55110.2073.9190
Azam KhalilSweden24824.00129.7290
Yatharth ChauhanSweden24747.00111.9450
Awais AhmadSweden34414.67125.7430

Most wickets in Austria vs Sweden matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Samiullah RahmaniSweden3610.006.554/27
A DhabeSweden3610.675.334/16
Abdul Naser BaluchSweden3613.007.093/37
Aqib IqbalAustria4617.836.693/33
Baseer KhanAustria257.205.144/14
L KarlssonSweden248.005.333/25
Abdullah AkbarjanAustria248.504.643/16
Karanbir SinghAustria133.335.003/10
Iqbal HossainAustria137.335.503/22
A NathwaniAustria2314.005.252/23

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Austria's point of view)
GroundPlayedAustria wonSweden won
Botkyrka Cricket Center211
Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground220
Happy Valley Ground 2101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Austria vs Sweden head to head record?
5 matches: Austria won 3, Sweden won 2, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2022–2026).
Who won the last Austria vs Sweden match?
Sweden won by 75 runs (13 Jun 2026).
What is the highest score in Austria vs Sweden matches?
165/6 by Sweden on 13 Jun 2026.
Who has scored the most runs in Austria vs Sweden matches?
Wynand Boshoff (Sweden), 119 runs in 4 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Austria vs Sweden matches?
Samiullah Rahmani (Sweden), 6 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.