CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Bangladesh Women vs New Zealand Women

Head to head

Bangladesh Women vs New Zealand Women head to head record

Data through 10 October 2025Last updated 10 October 2025

In 10 meetings between 2020 and 2025, Bangladesh Women won 0 and New Zealand Women won 8. New Zealand Women lead the head-to-head in the data by 8 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Bangladesh Women won 0 and New Zealand Women won 3. The highest total in the fixture is 227/9 by New Zealand Women (10 Oct 2025).

Matches
10
2020–2025
Bangladesh Women won
0
New Zealand Women won
8
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 2

Bangladesh Women vs New Zealand Women by format

Results from Bangladesh Women's point of view
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
ODIs5030020.0%2022–2025
T20Is5050000.0%2020–2023

Wins per year

02462020202510
Bangladesh Women vs New Zealand Women: wins per year
0246202020222023202510
Bangladesh Women vs New Zealand Women: wins per year
Show as table
Bangladesh Women vs New Zealand Women: wins per year
YearBangladesh Women winsNew Zealand Women wins
202001
202205
202301
202501

Last 10 Bangladesh Women vs New Zealand Women matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
10 Oct 2025New Zealand Women 227/9 (50 ov)
Bangladesh Women 127 (39.5 ov)
New Zealand won by 100 runsAssam Cricket Association Stadium
17 Feb 2023New Zealand Women 189/3 (20 ov)
Bangladesh Women 118/8 (20 ov)
New Zealand won by 71 runsNewlands
17 Dec 2022New Zealand Women 123/2 (26.5 ov)
Bangladesh Women –
No resultSeddon Park
14 Dec 2022Bangladesh Women 157/7 (44 ov)
New Zealand Women 14/1 (4.4 ov)
No resultMcLean Park
11 Dec 2022Bangladesh Women 180/8 (50 ov)
New Zealand Women 181/2 (31 ov)
New Zealand won by 8 wicketsBasin Reserve
7 Dec 2022New Zealand Women 152/7 (20 ov)
Bangladesh Women 89/7 (20 ov)
New Zealand won by 63 runsJohn Davies Oval
4 Dec 2022New Zealand Women 148/4 (20 ov)
Bangladesh Women 111/8 (20 ov)
New Zealand won by 37 runsUniversity Oval, Dunedin
2 Dec 2022New Zealand Women 164/3 (20 ov)
Bangladesh Women 32 (14.5 ov)
New Zealand won by 132 runsHagley Oval
7 Mar 2022Bangladesh Women 140/8 (27 ov)
New Zealand Women 144/1 (20 ov)
New Zealand won by 9 wicketsUniversity Oval, Dunedin
29 Feb 2020Bangladesh Women 74 (19.5 ov)
New Zealand Women 91 (18.2 ov)
New Zealand won by 17 runsJunction Oval

Biggest wins

New Zealand Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
New Zealand Women132 runsBangladesh WomenT20I2 Dec 2022Hagley Oval
New Zealand Women100 runsBangladesh WomenODI10 Oct 2025Assam Cricket Association Stadium
New Zealand Women71 runsBangladesh WomenT20I17 Feb 2023Newlands
New Zealand Women9 wicketsBangladesh WomenODI7 Mar 2022University Oval, Dunedin
New Zealand Women8 wicketsBangladesh WomenODI11 Dec 2022Basin Reserve

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
New Zealand Women227/950Bangladesh Women10 Oct 2025Won
New Zealand Women189/320Bangladesh Women17 Feb 2023Won
New Zealand Women181/231Bangladesh Women11 Dec 2022Won
Bangladesh Women180/850New Zealand Women11 Dec 2022Lost
New Zealand Women164/320Bangladesh Women2 Dec 2022Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Bangladesh Women3214.5New Zealand Women2 Dec 2022Lost
Bangladesh Women7419.5New Zealand Women29 Feb 2020Lost
New Zealand Women9118.2Bangladesh Women29 Feb 2020Won
Bangladesh Women12739.5New Zealand Women10 Oct 2025Lost

Most runs in Bangladesh Women vs New Zealand Women matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Suzie BatesNew Zealand Women1042771.1797.3930
Sophie DevineNew Zealand Women1026426.40100.4630
Maddy GreenNew Zealand Women822876.00114.6590
Amelia KerrNew Zealand Women1021442.80111.5480
Nigar SultanaBangladesh Women917219.1160.6730
Fargana HoqueBangladesh Women710014.2963.7520
Ritu MoniBangladesh Women88111.5760.9320
Fahima KhatunBangladesh Women57418.5048.1340
Sharmin AkhterBangladesh Women57214.4045.9290
BM HallidayNew Zealand Women16969.0066.3690

Most wickets in Bangladesh Women vs New Zealand Women matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Lea TahuhuNew Zealand Women7128.924.464/6
Hayley JensenNew Zealand Women61010.704.123/8
Jess KerrNew Zealand Women7815.123.104/23
EJ CarsonNew Zealand Women479.864.653/18
Ritu MoniBangladesh Women7717.715.644/18
FC JonasNew Zealand Women5617.503.642/2
Salma KhatunBangladesh Women7631.677.263/7
Amelia KerrNew Zealand Women9538.603.861/6
Rabeya KhanBangladesh Women3419.754.653/30
Marufa AkterBangladesh Women7455.507.402/22

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Bangladesh Women's point of view)
GroundPlayedBangladesh Women wonNew Zealand Women won
University Oval, Dunedin202
Seddon Park100
McLean Park100
John Davies Oval101
Newlands101
Basin Reserve101
Hagley Oval101
Junction Oval101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Bangladesh Women vs New Zealand Women head to head record?
10 matches: Bangladesh Women won 0, New Zealand Women won 8, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 2 (data 2020–2025).
Who won the last Bangladesh Women vs New Zealand Women match?
New Zealand won by 100 runs (10 Oct 2025).
What is the highest score in Bangladesh Women vs New Zealand Women matches?
227/9 by New Zealand Women on 10 Oct 2025.
Who has scored the most runs in Bangladesh Women vs New Zealand Women matches?
Suzie Bates (New Zealand Women), 427 runs in 10 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Bangladesh Women vs New Zealand Women matches?
Lea Tahuhu (New Zealand Women), 12 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.