CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Canada vs Nepal

Head to head

Canada vs Nepal head to head record

Data through 11 October 2026Last updated 11 October 2026

In 9 meetings between 2022 and 2026, Canada won 4 and Nepal won 5. Nepal lead the head-to-head in the data by 1 win. In the last 5 meetings, Canada won 4 and Nepal won 1. The highest total in the fixture is 287/6 by Nepal (10 Feb 2024).

Matches
9
2022–2026
Canada won
4
Nepal won
5

Canada vs Nepal by format

Results from Canada's point of view
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
ODIs62400033.3%2024–2026
T20Is32100066.7%2022–2024

Wins per year

0123420222024202610
Canada vs Nepal: wins per year
0123420222024202610
Canada vs Nepal: wins per year
Show as table
Canada vs Nepal: wins per year
YearCanada winsNepal wins
202201
202443
202601

Last 9 Canada vs Nepal matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
11 Oct 2026Nepal 235 (50 ov)
Canada 211 (48.4 ov)
Nepal won by 24 runsAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)
1 Oct 2024Nepal 139/6 (20 ov)
Canada 140/6 (19.3 ov)
Canada won by 4 wicketsMaple Leaf North-West Ground
28 Sep 2024Canada 123/8 (20 ov)
Nepal 109 (19 ov)
Canada won by 14 runsMaple Leaf North-West Ground
22 Sep 2024Nepal 181 (46.1 ov)
Canada 186/5 (42 ov)
Canada won by 5 wicketsMaple Leaf North-West Ground
16 Sep 2024Canada 253/8 (50 ov)
Nepal 150 (40.1 ov)
Canada won by 103 runsMaple Leaf North-West Ground
12 Feb 2024Canada 232/8 (50 ov)
Nepal 234/1 (44.3 ov)
Nepal won by 9 wicketsTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
10 Feb 2024Canada 285/9 (50 ov)
Nepal 287/6 (45.1 ov)
Nepal won by 4 wicketsTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
8 Feb 2024Nepal 224 (50 ov)
Canada 217 (47.5 ov)
Nepal won by 7 runsTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
21 Feb 2022Canada 80 (15 ov)
Nepal 81/2 (14.1 ov)
Nepal won by 8 wicketsAl Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)

Biggest wins

Canada's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Canada103 runsNepalODI16 Sep 2024Maple Leaf North-West Ground
Canada14 runsNepalT20I28 Sep 2024Maple Leaf North-West Ground
Canada5 wicketsNepalODI22 Sep 2024Maple Leaf North-West Ground
Canada4 wicketsNepalT20I1 Oct 2024Maple Leaf North-West Ground

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Nepal287/645.1Canada10 Feb 2024Won
Canada285/950Nepal10 Feb 2024Lost
Canada253/850Nepal16 Sep 2024Won
Nepal23550Canada11 Oct 2026Won
Nepal234/144.3Canada12 Feb 2024Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Canada8015Nepal21 Feb 2022Lost
Nepal10919Canada28 Sep 2024Lost
Nepal15040.1Canada16 Sep 2024Lost
Nepal18146.1Canada22 Sep 2024Lost
Canada21148.4Nepal11 Oct 2026Lost

Most runs in Canada vs Nepal matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
NS DhaliwalCanada828035.0070.0870
Rohit PaudelNepal724635.1480.41011
AK SahNepal521353.25116.41121
NR KirtonCanada720641.2092.4730
Pargat SinghCanada416942.2579.0640
B SharkiNepal516340.7576.21011
A JohnsonCanada715221.7188.4650
H ThakerCanada913314.7853.4320
Kushal BhurtelNepal613026.0090.9620
S MovvaCanada812818.2980.0400

Most wickets in Canada vs Nepal matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Sandeep LamichhaneNepal61314.384.563/12
LN RajbanshiNepal61019.703.942/20
D HeyligerCanada6921.334.905/31
Saad Bin ZafarCanada8927.784.313/13
Kaleem SanaCanada5816.504.554/26
Akhil KumarCanada5820.386.004/68
Sompal KamiNepal6827.006.003/30
Rohit PaudelNepal3713.864.444/22
H ThakerCanada7729.715.182/13
Kushal MallaNepal5618.174.042/38

Where they met

Frequently asked questions

What is the Canada vs Nepal head to head record?
9 matches: Canada won 4, Nepal won 5, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2022–2026).
Who won the last Canada vs Nepal match?
Nepal won by 24 runs (11 Oct 2026).
What is the highest score in Canada vs Nepal matches?
287/6 by Nepal on 10 Feb 2024.
Who has scored the most runs in Canada vs Nepal matches?
NS Dhaliwal (Canada), 280 runs in 8 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Canada vs Nepal matches?
Sandeep Lamichhane (Nepal), 13 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.