CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Canterbury Women vs Central Districts Women

Head to head

Canterbury Women vs Central Districts Women head to head record

Data through 3 January 2026Last updated 3 January 2026

In 11 meetings between 2021 and 2026, Canterbury Women won 7 and Central Districts Women won 4. Canterbury Women lead the head-to-head in the data by 3 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Canterbury Women won 1 and Central Districts Women won 4. The highest total in the fixture is 191/5 by Central Districts Women (3 Jan 2026).

Matches
11
2021–2026
Canterbury Women won
7
Central Districts Women won
4

Wins per year

0123420212023202620
Canterbury Women vs Central Districts Women: wins per year
012342021202220232025202620
Canterbury Women vs Central Districts Women: wins per year
Show as table
Canterbury Women vs Central Districts Women: wins per year
YearCanterbury Women winsCentral Districts Women wins
202140
202210
202311
202511
202602

Last 10 Canterbury Women vs Central Districts Women matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
3 Jan 2026Central Districts Women 191/5 (20 ov)
Canterbury Women 184/8 (20 ov)
Central Districts won by 7 runsSaxton Oval
1 Jan 2026Canterbury Women 69/6 (5 ov)
Central Districts Women 72/3 (4.2 ov)
Central Districts won by 7 wickets (D/L)Hagley Oval
26 Jan 2025Canterbury Women 135/6 (20 ov)
Central Districts Women 90 (18.2 ov)
Canterbury won by 45 runsHagley Oval
17 Jan 2025Canterbury Women 119 (19.3 ov)
Central Districts Women 120/2 (17 ov)
Central Districts won by 8 wicketsMcLean Park
30 Dec 2023Central Districts Women 79/3 (12 ov)
Canterbury Women 54/4 (8 ov)
Central Districts won by 6 runs (D/L)Pukekura Park
27 Jan 2023Canterbury Women 156/4 (20 ov)
Central Districts Women 111/4 (18 ov)
Canterbury won by 25 runs (D/L)Hagley Oval
30 Dec 2022Central Districts Women 88 (18.1 ov)
Canterbury Women 89/2 (15.5 ov)
Canterbury won by 8 wicketsPukekura Park
31 Dec 2021Central Districts Women 112/7 (20 ov)
Canterbury Women 114/5 (18.3 ov)
Canterbury won by 5 wicketsPukekura Park
10 Dec 2021Central Districts Women 137/7 (20 ov)
Canterbury Women 141/4 (19.5 ov)
Canterbury won by 6 wicketsHagley Oval
5 Feb 2021Canterbury Women 137/5 (20 ov)
Central Districts Women 107 (19.4 ov)
Canterbury won by 30 runsMcLean Park

Biggest wins

Canterbury Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Canterbury Women45 runsCentral Districts WomenT2026 Jan 2025Hagley Oval
Canterbury Women30 runsCentral Districts WomenT205 Feb 2021McLean Park
Canterbury Women8 wicketsCentral Districts WomenT2010 Jan 2021Hagley Oval
Canterbury Women8 wicketsCentral Districts WomenT2030 Dec 2022Pukekura Park
Central Districts Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Central Districts Women7 runsCanterbury WomenT203 Jan 2026Saxton Oval
Central Districts Women8 wicketsCanterbury WomenT2017 Jan 2025McLean Park

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Central Districts Women191/520Canterbury Women3 Jan 2026Won
Canterbury Women184/820Central Districts Women3 Jan 2026Lost
Canterbury Women156/420Central Districts Women27 Jan 2023Won
Canterbury Women141/419.5Central Districts Women10 Dec 2021Won
Canterbury Women137/520Central Districts Women5 Feb 2021Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Central Districts Women8818.1Canterbury Women30 Dec 2022Lost
Central Districts Women9018.2Canterbury Women26 Jan 2025Lost
Central Districts Women10719.4Canterbury Women5 Feb 2021Lost
Canterbury Women11919.3Central Districts Women17 Jan 2025Lost

Most runs in Canterbury Women vs Central Districts Women matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
HM RoweCentral Districts Women1023439.00105.9390
KG AndersonCanterbury Women722938.17108.5920
NB CoxCanterbury Women1118818.8098.9630
NC DoddCentral Districts Women713919.86100.7520
MJ GreigCentral Districts Women611428.50103.6360
FL MackayCanterbury Women411328.25100.9480
Amy SatterthwaiteCanterbury Women510927.25101.9360
Lea TahuhuCanterbury Women810836.00186.2390
Hollie ArmitageCentral Districts Women29898.00114.0720
IG SharpCanterbury Women59122.75146.8610

Most wickets in Canterbury Women vs Central Districts Women matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
MJ BanksCanterbury Women91117.006.932/18
SR AsmussenCanterbury Women101118.456.282/16
FL MackayCanterbury Women5108.104.864/10
GES SullivanCanterbury Women7916.787.743/26
CL GreenCentral Districts Women11919.785.422/9
HM RoweCentral Districts Women10925.567.422/28
Lea TahuhuCanterbury Women8818.756.083/17
KG AndersonCanterbury Women5516.407.242/12
Ashtuti KumarCentral Districts Women5524.009.232/13
FDM DevonshireCentral Districts Women7525.207.882/26

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Canterbury Women's point of view)
GroundPlayedCanterbury Women wonCentral Districts Women won
Hagley Oval541
Pukekura Park321
McLean Park211
Saxton Oval101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Canterbury Women vs Central Districts Women head to head record?
11 matches: Canterbury Women won 7, Central Districts Women won 4, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2021–2026).
Who won the last Canterbury Women vs Central Districts Women match?
Central Districts won by 7 runs (3 Jan 2026).
What is the highest score in Canterbury Women vs Central Districts Women matches?
191/5 by Central Districts Women on 3 Jan 2026.
Who has scored the most runs in Canterbury Women vs Central Districts Women matches?
HM Rowe (Central Districts Women), 234 runs in 10 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Canterbury Women vs Central Districts Women matches?
MJ Banks (Canterbury Women), 11 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.