CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. England Women vs Sri Lanka Women

Head to head

England Women vs Sri Lanka Women head to head record

Data through 12 June 2026Last updated 12 June 2026

In 21 meetings between 2013 and 2026, England Women won 17 and Sri Lanka Women won 3. England Women lead the head-to-head in the data by 14 wins. In the last 5 meetings, England Women won 4 and Sri Lanka Women won 0. The highest total in the fixture is 331/7 by England Women (16 Mar 2019).

Matches
21
2013–2026
England Women won
17
Sri Lanka Women won
3
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 1

England Women vs Sri Lanka Women by format

Results from England Women's point of view
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
ODIs1210100190.9%2013–2025
T20Is97200077.8%2014–2026

Wins per year

024620132017202610
England Women vs Sri Lanka Women: wins per year
024620132014201620172019202220232025202610
England Women vs Sri Lanka Women: wins per year
Show as table
England Women vs Sri Lanka Women: wins per year
YearEngland Women winsSri Lanka Women wins
201301
201410
201630
201710
201960
202210
202332
202510
202610

Last 10 England Women vs Sri Lanka Women matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
12 Jun 2026England Women 219/1 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 132 (20 ov)
England won by 87 runsEdgbaston
11 Oct 2025England Women 253/9 (50 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 164 (45.4 ov)
England won by 89 runsR Premadasa Stadium
14 Sep 2023England Women 273/8 (31 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 112 (24.5 ov)
England won by 161 runsGrace Road
12 Sep 2023Sri Lanka Women 106/9 (30.5 ov)
England Women –
No resultCounty Ground, Northampton
9 Sep 2023Sri Lanka Women 106 (30.2 ov)
England Women 107/3 (18 ov)
England won by 7 wicketsRiverside Ground
6 Sep 2023England Women 116 (19 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 117/3 (17 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 7 wicketsCounty Ground, Derby
2 Sep 2023England Women 104 (18 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 110/2 (13.2 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 8 wicketsCounty Ground, Chelmsford
31 Aug 2023England Women 186/4 (17 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 55/3 (6 ov)
England won by 12 runs (D/L)County Ground, Brighton
30 Jul 2022Sri Lanka Women 106/9 (20 ov)
England Women 109/5 (17.1 ov)
England won by 5 wicketsEdgbaston
28 Mar 2019Sri Lanka Women 108/6 (20 ov)
England Women 204/2 (20 ov)
England won by 96 runsP Sara Oval

Biggest wins

England Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
England Women162 runsSri Lanka WomenODI17 Nov 2016R Premadasa Stadium
England Women161 runsSri Lanka WomenODI14 Sep 2023Grace Road
England Women96 runsSri Lanka WomenT20I28 Mar 2019P Sara Oval
England Women8 wicketsSri Lanka WomenODI9 Nov 2016Sinhalese Sports Club Ground
England Women8 wicketsSri Lanka WomenODI21 Mar 2019FTZ Sports Complex (BOI)
Sri Lanka Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Sri Lanka Women8 wicketsEngland WomenT20I2 Sep 2023County Ground, Chelmsford
Sri Lanka Women7 wicketsEngland WomenT20I6 Sep 2023County Ground, Derby

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
England Women331/750Sri Lanka Women16 Mar 2019Won
England Women273/831Sri Lanka Women14 Sep 2023Won
England Women253/950Sri Lanka Women11 Oct 2025Won
Sri Lanka Women244/950England Women1 Feb 2013Won
England Women240/950Sri Lanka Women17 Nov 2016Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sri Lanka Women7833.1England Women17 Nov 2016Lost
Sri Lanka Women9419England Women24 Mar 2019Lost
England Women10418Sri Lanka Women2 Sep 2023Lost
Sri Lanka Women10630.2England Women9 Sep 2023Lost
Sri Lanka Women11224.5England Women14 Sep 2023Lost

Most runs in England Women vs Sri Lanka Women matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Natalie SciverEngland Women1560686.57123.21202
Amy JonesEngland Women1650035.71114.9790
Tammy BeaumontEngland Women1344644.6093.1780
Chamari AthapaththuSri Lanka Women2142420.1971.3620
Heather KnightEngland Women1338743.0085.1820
Danni WyattEngland Women1334131.00141.51051
H MadaviSri Lanka Women1426622.1778.5420
GWHM PereraSri Lanka Women1322420.3663.1460
Nilakshika SilvaSri Lanka Women1220220.2074.3450
OU RanasingheSri Lanka Women1219419.4065.3510

Most wickets in England Women vs Sri Lanka Women matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Inoka RanaweeraSri Lanka Women151728.715.883/29
Laura MarshEngland Women91615.883.684/21
Charlie DeanEngland Women71213.005.035/31
Chamari AthapaththuSri Lanka Women171143.556.553/21
Anya ShrubsoleEngland Women61013.903.393/9
Katherine BruntEngland Women61015.903.613/24
WK DilhariSri Lanka Women81018.006.433/42
Natalie SciverEngland Women111019.703.792/9
OU RanasingheSri Lanka Women121033.706.542/20
Sophie EcclestoneEngland Women397.673.834/17

Where they met

Grounds (wins from England Women's point of view)
GroundPlayedEngland Women wonSri Lanka Women won
P Sara Oval330
R Premadasa Stadium330
Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium220
Edgbaston220
County Ground, Derby101
FTZ Sports Complex (BOI)110
County Ground, Brighton110
County Ground, Bristol110

Frequently asked questions

What is the England Women vs Sri Lanka Women head to head record?
21 matches: England Women won 17, Sri Lanka Women won 3, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 1 (data 2013–2026).
Who won the last England Women vs Sri Lanka Women match?
England won by 87 runs (12 Jun 2026).
What is the highest score in England Women vs Sri Lanka Women matches?
331/7 by England Women on 16 Mar 2019.
Who has scored the most runs in England Women vs Sri Lanka Women matches?
Natalie Sciver (England Women), 606 runs in 15 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in England Women vs Sri Lanka Women matches?
Inoka Ranaweera (Sri Lanka Women), 17 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.