CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Gloucestershire vs Northamptonshire

Head to head

Gloucestershire vs Northamptonshire head to head record

Data through 15 July 2026Last updated 15 July 2026

Gloucestershire and Northamptonshire met 5 times in matches in the data (2020–2026). Gloucestershire won 2 and Northamptonshire won 3. Northamptonshire lead the head-to-head in the data by 1 win. In the last 5 meetings, Gloucestershire won 2 and Northamptonshire won 3. The highest total in the fixture is 187/2 by Northamptonshire (1 Jul 2026).

Matches
5
2020–2026
Gloucestershire won
2
Northamptonshire won
3

Last 5 Gloucestershire vs Northamptonshire matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
15 Jul 2026Gloucestershire 152 (20 ov)
Northamptonshire 153/2 (17.4 ov)
Northamptonshire won by 8 wicketsCounty Ground, Northampton
1 Jul 2026Gloucestershire 184/2 (20 ov)
Northamptonshire 187/2 (17.2 ov)
Northamptonshire won by 8 wicketsCounty Ground, Bristol
29 May 2026Gloucestershire 164/9 (20 ov)
Northamptonshire 166/3 (16.2 ov)
Northamptonshire won by 7 wicketsCounty Ground, Northampton
1 Oct 2020Northamptonshire 113 (19.4 ov)
Gloucestershire 114/3 (11.5 ov)
Gloucestershire won by 7 wicketsCounty Ground, Bristol
11 Sep 2020Gloucestershire 185/6 (20 ov)
Northamptonshire 150/6 (20 ov)
Gloucestershire won by 35 runsCounty Ground, Bristol

Biggest wins

Gloucestershire's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Gloucestershire35 runsNorthamptonshireT2011 Sep 2020County Ground, Bristol
Gloucestershire7 wicketsNorthamptonshireT201 Oct 2020County Ground, Bristol
Northamptonshire's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Northamptonshire8 wicketsGloucestershireT201 Jul 2026County Ground, Bristol
Northamptonshire8 wicketsGloucestershireT2015 Jul 2026County Ground, Northampton

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Northamptonshire187/217.2Gloucestershire1 Jul 2026Won
Gloucestershire185/620Northamptonshire11 Sep 2020Won
Gloucestershire184/220Northamptonshire1 Jul 2026Lost
Northamptonshire166/316.2Gloucestershire29 May 2026Won
Gloucestershire164/920Northamptonshire29 May 2026Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Northamptonshire11319.4Gloucestershire1 Oct 2020Lost
Gloucestershire15220Northamptonshire15 Jul 2026Lost

Most runs in Gloucestershire vs Northamptonshire matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Nathan McSweeneyNorthamptonshire315376.50159.4720
David WilleyNorthamptonshire3138138.00181.6730
BG CharlesworthGloucestershire211758.50164.8680
R VasconcelosNorthamptonshire39230.67126.0420
Dawid MalanGloucestershire29191.00159.6910
Chris DentGloucestershire29045.00173.1500
Chris LynnNorthamptonshire28787.00155.4690
Ian CockbainGloucestershire27070.00159.1400
Miles HammondGloucestershire56115.25122.0330
D'Arcy ShortGloucestershire35618.67130.2230

Most wickets in Gloucestershire vs Northamptonshire matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
JJG SalesNorthamptonshire3713.297.755/21
van BuurenGloucestershire4512.604.853/15
GG WhiteNorthamptonshire2514.209.063/28
Ben SandersonNorthamptonshire5531.208.674/20
Ryan HigginsGloucestershire2415.259.153/24
Benny HowellGloucestershire135.334.003/16
David PayneGloucestershire2316.337.002/14
CG HarrisonNorthamptonshire3327.008.102/23
David WilleyNorthamptonshire3337.339.332/34
OJ PriceGloucestershire1214.009.332/28

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Gloucestershire's point of view)
GroundPlayedGloucestershire wonNorthamptonshire won
County Ground, Bristol321
County Ground, Northampton202

Frequently asked questions

What is the Gloucestershire vs Northamptonshire head to head record?
5 matches: Gloucestershire won 2, Northamptonshire won 3, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2020–2026).
Who won the last Gloucestershire vs Northamptonshire match?
Northamptonshire won by 8 wickets (15 Jul 2026).
What is the highest score in Gloucestershire vs Northamptonshire matches?
187/2 by Northamptonshire on 1 Jul 2026.
Who has scored the most runs in Gloucestershire vs Northamptonshire matches?
Nathan McSweeney (Northamptonshire), 153 runs in 3 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Gloucestershire vs Northamptonshire matches?
JJG Sales (Northamptonshire), 7 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.