CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Gujarat Titans vs Mumbai Indians

Head to head

Gujarat Titans vs Mumbai Indians head to head record

Data through 20 April 2026Last updated 20 April 2026

Gujarat Titans and Mumbai Indians met 9 times in matches in the data (2022–2026). Gujarat Titans won 5 and Mumbai Indians won 4. Gujarat Titans lead the head-to-head in the data by 1 win. In the last 5 meetings, Gujarat Titans won 3 and Mumbai Indians won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 233/3 by Gujarat Titans (26 May 2023).

Matches
9
2022–2026
Gujarat Titans won
5
Mumbai Indians won
4

Wins per year

00.511.5220222024202610
Gujarat Titans vs Mumbai Indians: wins per year
00.511.522022202320242025202610
Gujarat Titans vs Mumbai Indians: wins per year
Show as table
Gujarat Titans vs Mumbai Indians: wins per year
YearGujarat Titans winsMumbai Indians wins
202201
202321
202410
202521
202601

Last 9 Gujarat Titans vs Mumbai Indians matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
20 Apr 2026Mumbai Indians 199/5 (20 ov)
Gujarat Titans 100 (15.5 ov)
Mumbai Indians won by 99 runsNarendra Modi Stadium
30 May 2025Mumbai Indians 228/5 (20 ov)
Gujarat Titans 208/6 (20 ov)
Mumbai Indians won by 20 runsMaharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium
6 May 2025Mumbai Indians 155/8 (20 ov)
Gujarat Titans 147/7 (19 ov)
Gujarat Titans won by 3 wickets (D/L)Wankhede Stadium
29 Mar 2025Gujarat Titans 196/8 (20 ov)
Mumbai Indians 160/6 (20 ov)
Gujarat Titans won by 36 runsNarendra Modi Stadium
24 Mar 2024Gujarat Titans 168/6 (20 ov)
Mumbai Indians 162/9 (20 ov)
Gujarat Titans won by 6 runsNarendra Modi Stadium
26 May 2023Gujarat Titans 233/3 (20 ov)
Mumbai Indians 171 (18.2 ov)
Gujarat Titans won by 62 runsNarendra Modi Stadium
12 May 2023Mumbai Indians 218/5 (20 ov)
Gujarat Titans 191/8 (20 ov)
Mumbai Indians won by 27 runsWankhede Stadium
25 Apr 2023Gujarat Titans 207/6 (20 ov)
Mumbai Indians 152/9 (20 ov)
Gujarat Titans won by 55 runsNarendra Modi Stadium
6 May 2022Mumbai Indians 177/6 (20 ov)
Gujarat Titans 172/5 (20 ov)
Mumbai Indians won by 5 runsBrabourne Stadium

Biggest wins

Gujarat Titans's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Gujarat Titans62 runsMumbai IndiansT2026 May 2023Narendra Modi Stadium
Gujarat Titans55 runsMumbai IndiansT2025 Apr 2023Narendra Modi Stadium
Gujarat Titans36 runsMumbai IndiansT2029 Mar 2025Narendra Modi Stadium
Mumbai Indians's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Mumbai Indians99 runsGujarat TitansT2020 Apr 2026Narendra Modi Stadium
Mumbai Indians27 runsGujarat TitansT2012 May 2023Wankhede Stadium
Mumbai Indians20 runsGujarat TitansT2030 May 2025Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Gujarat Titans233/320Mumbai Indians26 May 2023Won
Mumbai Indians228/520Gujarat Titans30 May 2025Won
Mumbai Indians218/520Gujarat Titans12 May 2023Won
Gujarat Titans208/620Mumbai Indians30 May 2025Lost
Gujarat Titans207/620Mumbai Indians25 Apr 2023Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Gujarat Titans10015.5Mumbai Indians20 Apr 2026Lost
Mumbai Indians17118.2Gujarat Titans26 May 2023Lost

Most runs in Gujarat Titans vs Mumbai Indians matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Shubman GillGujarat Titans937041.11148.61291
Suryakumar YadavMumbai Indians833147.29172.41031
Tilak VarmaMumbai Indians826337.57174.21011
B Sai SudharsanGujarat Titans725035.71141.2800
Rohit SharmaMumbai Indians822127.62145.4810
Hardik PandyaGujarat Titans912918.43138.7280
David MillerGujarat Titans411839.33161.6460
Rashid KhanGujarat Titans910334.33190.7790
Naman DhirMumbai Indians59924.75143.5450
Wriddhiman SahaGujarat Titans59819.60118.1550

Most wickets in Gujarat Titans vs Mumbai Indians matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Rashid KhanGujarat Titans91120.916.764/30
Mohit SharmaGujarat Titans41012.308.585/10
Ashwani KumarMumbai Indians3711.436.964/24
Jasprit BumrahMumbai Indians5717.576.473/14
R Sai KishoreGujarat Titans4622.838.562/34
Piyush ChawlaMumbai Indians4624.3310.432/34
M Prasidh KrishnaGujarat Titans4627.0010.122/18
Trent BoultMumbai Indians3522.409.332/22
Mohammed SirajGujarat Titans4525.008.332/34
Kagiso RabadaGujarat Titans2418.759.383/33

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Gujarat Titans's point of view)
GroundPlayedGujarat Titans wonMumbai Indians won
Narendra Modi Stadium541
Wankhede Stadium211
Brabourne Stadium101
Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Gujarat Titans vs Mumbai Indians head to head record?
9 matches: Gujarat Titans won 5, Mumbai Indians won 4, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2022–2026).
Who won the last Gujarat Titans vs Mumbai Indians match?
Mumbai Indians won by 99 runs (20 Apr 2026).
What is the highest score in Gujarat Titans vs Mumbai Indians matches?
233/3 by Gujarat Titans on 26 May 2023.
Who has scored the most runs in Gujarat Titans vs Mumbai Indians matches?
Shubman Gill (Gujarat Titans), 370 runs in 9 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Gujarat Titans vs Mumbai Indians matches?
Rashid Khan (Gujarat Titans), 11 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.