CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. India vs South Africa
  4. Test

Head to head · Test

India vs South Africa Test head to head record

Data through 22 November 2025Last updated 22 November 2025

India and South Africa met 32 times in Test matches in the data (2004–2025). India won 14 and South Africa won 13, with 5 ties, draws or no results. India lead the head-to-head in the data by 1 win. In the last 5 meetings, India won 1 and South Africa won 4. The highest total in the fixture is 643/6 by India (14 Feb 2010).

Matches
32
2004–2025
India won
14
South Africa won
13
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 5 / 0

Wins per year

0123200420112021202520
India vs South Africa: wins per year
01232004200720102013201820212023202520
India vs South Africa: wins per year
Show as table
India vs South Africa: wins per year
YearIndia winsSouth Africa wins
200410
200611
200701
200811
201022
201100
201301
201530
201812
201930
202110
202202
202301
202410
202502

Last 10 India vs South Africa matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
22 Nov 2025South Africa 489 & 260/5d
India 201 & 140
South Africa won by 408 runsAssam Cricket Association Stadium
14 Nov 2025South Africa 159 & 153
India 189/9 & 93/9
South Africa won by 30 runsEden Gardens
3 Jan 2024South Africa 55 & 176
India 153 & 80/3
India won by 7 wicketsNewlands
26 Dec 2023India 245 & 131
South Africa 408/9
South Africa won by an innings and 32 runsSuperSport Park
11 Jan 2022India 223 & 198
South Africa 210 & 212/3
South Africa won by 7 wicketsNewlands
3 Jan 2022India 202 & 266
South Africa 229 & 243/3
South Africa won by 7 wicketsThe Wanderers Stadium
26 Dec 2021India 327 & 174
South Africa 197 & 191
India won by 113 runsSuperSport Park
19 Oct 2019India 497/9d
South Africa 162 & 133
India won by an innings and 202 runsJSCA International Stadium Complex
10 Oct 2019India 601/5d
South Africa 275 & 189
India won by an innings and 137 runsMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
2 Oct 2019India 502/7d & 323/4d
South Africa 431 & 191
India won by 203 runsDr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium

Biggest wins

India's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Indiainnings and 202 runsSouth AfricaTest19 Oct 2019JSCA International Stadium Complex
Indiainnings and 137 runsSouth AfricaTest10 Oct 2019Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
Indiainnings and 57 runsSouth AfricaTest14 Feb 2010Eden Gardens
India8 wicketsSouth AfricaTest28 Nov 2004Eden Gardens
India8 wicketsSouth AfricaTest11 Apr 2008Green Park
South Africa's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
South Africainnings and 90 runsIndiaTest3 Apr 2008Narendra Modi Stadium
South Africainnings and 32 runsIndiaTest26 Dec 2023SuperSport Park
South Africainnings and 25 runsIndiaTest16 Dec 2010SuperSport Park
South Africa10 wicketsIndiaTest26 Dec 2013Kingsmead
South Africa7 wicketsIndiaTest3 Jan 2022The Wanderers Stadium

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
India643/6South Africa14 Feb 2010Won
India627South Africa26 Mar 2008Drawn
South Africa620/4India16 Dec 2010Won
India601/5South Africa10 Oct 2019Won
South Africa558/6India6 Feb 2010Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Africa55India3 Jan 2024Lost
India76South Africa3 Apr 2008Lost
South Africa79India25 Nov 2015Lost
South Africa84India15 Dec 2006Lost
South Africa109India5 Nov 2015Lost

Most runs in India vs South Africa matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Hashim AmlaSouth Africa371,52843.6645.22535
Virat KohliIndia281,40854.1557.32543
Jacques KallisSouth Africa241,39666.4847.52017
AB de VilliersSouth Africa351,33439.2454.42173
Virender SehwagIndia231,15750.3083.73194
Dean ElgarSouth Africa281,01240.4844.41852
Graeme SmithSouth Africa2798737.9661.1940
Ajinkya RahaneIndia2288446.5352.11273
Cheteshwar PujaraIndia2988230.4142.81531
Sachin TendulkarIndia1979349.5647.21464

Most wickets in India vs South Africa matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Dale SteynSouth Africa236521.543.097/51
Morne MorkelSouth Africa315826.412.955/20
Ravi AshwinIndia265722.282.527/66
Harbhajan SinghIndia175726.952.847/87
Kagiso RabadaSouth Africa255522.603.015/59
Ravindra JadejaIndia195219.632.346/138
Mohammed ShamiIndia224820.943.005/28
Jasprit BumrahIndia194620.372.866/61
Zaheer KhanIndia204033.753.274/62
Marco JansenSouth Africa143615.722.916/48

Where they met

Grounds (wins from India's point of view)
GroundPlayedIndia wonSouth Africa won
Newlands513
SuperSport Park413
The Wanderers Stadium421
Eden Gardens321
Kingsmead312
Green Park210
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium211
MA Chidambaram Stadium100

Frequently asked questions

What is the India vs South Africa Test head to head record?
32 matches: India won 14, South Africa won 13, tied 0, drawn 5, no result 0 (data 2004–2025).
Who won the last India vs South Africa Test match?
South Africa won by 408 runs (22 Nov 2025).
What is the highest score in India vs South Africa Test matches?
643/6 by India on 14 Feb 2010.
Who has scored the most runs in India vs South Africa Test matches?
Hashim Amla (South Africa), 1,528 runs in 37 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in India vs South Africa Test matches?
Dale Steyn (South Africa), 65 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.