CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Lucknow Super Giants vs Punjab Kings

Head to head

Lucknow Super Giants vs Punjab Kings head to head record

Data through 23 May 2026Last updated 23 May 2026

In 8 meetings between 2022 and 2026, Lucknow Super Giants won 3 and Punjab Kings won 5. Punjab Kings lead the head-to-head in the data by 2 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Lucknow Super Giants won 1 and Punjab Kings won 4. The highest total in the fixture is 257/5 by Lucknow Super Giants (28 Apr 2023).

Matches
8
2022–2026
Lucknow Super Giants won
3
Punjab Kings won
5

Wins per year

00.511.5220222024202620
Lucknow Super Giants vs Punjab Kings: wins per year
00.511.522022202320242025202620
Lucknow Super Giants vs Punjab Kings: wins per year
Show as table
Lucknow Super Giants vs Punjab Kings: wins per year
YearLucknow Super Giants winsPunjab Kings wins
202210
202311
202410
202502
202602

Last 8 Lucknow Super Giants vs Punjab Kings matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
23 May 2026Lucknow Super Giants 196/6 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 200/3 (18 ov)
Punjab Kings won by 7 wicketsEkana Cricket Stadium
19 Apr 2026Punjab Kings 254/7 (20 ov)
Lucknow Super Giants 200/5 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings won by 54 runsMaharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium
4 May 2025Punjab Kings 236/5 (20 ov)
Lucknow Super Giants 199/7 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings won by 37 runsHimachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium
1 Apr 2025Lucknow Super Giants 171/7 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 177/2 (16.2 ov)
Punjab Kings won by 8 wicketsEkana Cricket Stadium
30 Mar 2024Lucknow Super Giants 199/8 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 178/5 (20 ov)
Lucknow Super Giants won by 21 runsEkana Cricket Stadium
28 Apr 2023Lucknow Super Giants 257/5 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 201 (19.5 ov)
Lucknow Super Giants won by 56 runsPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium
15 Apr 2023Lucknow Super Giants 159/8 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 161/8 (19.3 ov)
Punjab Kings won by 2 wicketsEkana Cricket Stadium
29 Apr 2022Lucknow Super Giants 153/8 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 133/8 (20 ov)
Lucknow Super Giants won by 20 runsMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium

Biggest wins

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Lucknow Super Giants257/520Punjab Kings28 Apr 2023Won
Punjab Kings254/720Lucknow Super Giants19 Apr 2026Won
Punjab Kings236/520Lucknow Super Giants4 May 2025Won
Punjab Kings20119.5Lucknow Super Giants28 Apr 2023Lost
Lucknow Super Giants200/520Punjab Kings19 Apr 2026Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Punjab Kings20119.5Lucknow Super Giants28 Apr 2023Lost

Most runs in Lucknow Super Giants vs Punjab Kings matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Prabhsimran SinghPunjab Kings726137.29178.8910
Ayush BadoniLucknow Super Giants825336.14162.2740
Shreyas IyerPunjab Kings4203101.50181.21011
Marcus StoinisPunjab Kings615130.20171.6720
Nicholas PooranLucknow Super Giants714821.14160.9450
Abdul SamadLucknow Super Giants310954.50194.6450
KL RahulLucknow Super Giants410726.75125.9740
C ConnollyPunjab Kings210552.50187.5870
Josh InglisPunjab Kings210251.00175.9720
Priyansh AryaPunjab Kings410225.50200.0930

Most wickets in Lucknow Super Giants vs Punjab Kings matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Arshdeep SinghPunjab Kings81125.559.693/16
Kagiso RabadaPunjab Kings4918.0010.124/38
Sam CurranPunjab Kings3713.868.823/28
Marco JansenPunjab Kings4621.508.062/33
Mohsin KhanLucknow Super Giants4624.839.313/24
Yuzvendra ChahalPunjab Kings4529.409.192/25
Ravi BishnoiLucknow Super Giants5533.6010.182/18
Yash ThakurLucknow Super Giants149.259.654/37
DS RathiLucknow Super Giants3428.7510.452/30
Azmatullah OmarzaiPunjab Kings2320.678.862/33

Where they met

Frequently asked questions

What is the Lucknow Super Giants vs Punjab Kings head to head record?
8 matches: Lucknow Super Giants won 3, Punjab Kings won 5, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2022–2026).
Who won the last Lucknow Super Giants vs Punjab Kings match?
Punjab Kings won by 7 wickets (23 May 2026).
What is the highest score in Lucknow Super Giants vs Punjab Kings matches?
257/5 by Lucknow Super Giants on 28 Apr 2023.
Who has scored the most runs in Lucknow Super Giants vs Punjab Kings matches?
Prabhsimran Singh (Punjab Kings), 261 runs in 7 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Lucknow Super Giants vs Punjab Kings matches?
Arshdeep Singh (Punjab Kings), 11 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.