CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Malta vs Switzerland

Head to head

Malta vs Switzerland head to head record

Data through 23 May 2026Last updated 23 May 2026

In 5 meetings between 2021 and 2026, Malta won 1 and Switzerland won 4. Switzerland lead the head-to-head in the data by 3 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Malta won 1 and Switzerland won 4. The highest total in the fixture is 176/7 by Malta (24 Oct 2021).

Matches
5
2021–2026
Malta won
1
Switzerland won
4

Wins per year

00.511.5220212023202610
Malta vs Switzerland: wins per year
00.511.5220212023202610
Malta vs Switzerland: wins per year
Show as table
Malta vs Switzerland: wins per year
YearMalta winsSwitzerland wins
202111
202302
202601

Last 5 Malta vs Switzerland matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
23 May 2026Malta 139 (20 ov)
Switzerland 145/7 (19.3 ov)
Switzerland won by 3 wicketsHappy Valley Ground
16 Jul 2023Malta 164/6 (20 ov)
Switzerland 166/4 (18.1 ov)
Switzerland won by 6 wicketsMarsa Sports Club
15 Jul 2023Malta 156/9 (20 ov)
Switzerland 157/4 (16.2 ov)
Switzerland won by 6 wicketsMarsa Sports Club
24 Oct 2021Malta 176/7 (20 ov)
Switzerland 170/8 (20 ov)
Malta won by 6 runsMarsa Sports Club
23 Oct 2021Switzerland 150/9 (20 ov)
Malta 142/9 (20 ov)
Switzerland won by 8 runsMarsa Sports Club

Biggest wins

Malta's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Malta6 runsSwitzerlandT20I24 Oct 2021Marsa Sports Club
Switzerland's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Switzerland8 runsMaltaT20I23 Oct 2021Marsa Sports Club
Switzerland6 wicketsMaltaT20I15 Jul 2023Marsa Sports Club
Switzerland6 wicketsMaltaT20I16 Jul 2023Marsa Sports Club

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Malta176/720Switzerland24 Oct 2021Won
Switzerland170/820Malta24 Oct 2021Lost
Switzerland166/418.1Malta16 Jul 2023Won
Malta164/620Switzerland16 Jul 2023Lost
Switzerland157/416.2Malta15 Jul 2023Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Malta13920Switzerland23 May 2026Lost

Most runs in Malta vs Switzerland matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Arjun VinodSwitzerland513026.00128.7670
Ahmed HassanSwitzerland39696.00177.8580
Osama MahmoodSwitzerland49122.75123.0320
Jaspal SinghMalta38829.33137.5580
Faheem NazirSwitzerland28140.50152.8630
VP ThamotharamMalta45914.75101.7300
B AroraMalta35518.3388.7420
Bilal MuhammadMalta25151.00231.8350
Anser MehmoodSwitzerland25025.00125.0290
Idrees Ul HaqueSwitzerland24422.00163.0420

Most wickets in Malta vs Switzerland matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Ashwin VinodSwitzerland4811.757.233/21
Washeem AbbasMalta3616.008.003/34
Abdullah RanaSwitzerland258.807.333/23
Ali NayyerSwitzerland4526.608.312/23
K FletcherSwitzerland2411.756.714/24
VP ThamotharamMalta3416.757.443/25
Osama MahmoodSwitzerland2418.009.003/39
Mohammed QasimMalta139.677.253/29
B AroraMalta3318.676.223/20
Bilal MuhammadMalta2319.677.382/30

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Malta's point of view)
GroundPlayedMalta wonSwitzerland won
Marsa Sports Club413
Happy Valley Ground101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Malta vs Switzerland head to head record?
5 matches: Malta won 1, Switzerland won 4, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2021–2026).
Who won the last Malta vs Switzerland match?
Switzerland won by 3 wickets (23 May 2026).
What is the highest score in Malta vs Switzerland matches?
176/7 by Malta on 24 Oct 2021.
Who has scored the most runs in Malta vs Switzerland matches?
Arjun Vinod (Switzerland), 130 runs in 5 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Malta vs Switzerland matches?
Ashwin Vinod (Switzerland), 8 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.