CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. New Zealand vs West Indies
  4. ODI

Head to head · ODI

New Zealand vs West Indies ODI head to head record

Data through 21 July 2026Last updated 21 July 2026

New Zealand and West Indies met 35 times in ODI matches in the data (2003–2026). New Zealand won 24 and West Indies won 10, with 1 ties, draws or no results. New Zealand lead the head-to-head in the data by 14 wins. In the last 5 meetings, New Zealand won 3 and West Indies won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 393/6 by New Zealand (21 Mar 2015).

Matches
35
2003–2026
New Zealand won
24
West Indies won
10
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 1

Wins per year

01234200320092017202632
New Zealand vs West Indies: wins per year
012342003200620082012201420172022202632
New Zealand vs West Indies: wins per year
Show as table
New Zealand vs West Indies: wins per year
YearNew Zealand winsWest Indies wins
200310
200410
200641
200710
200800
200910
201214
201301
201421
201510
201730
201910
202221
202530
202632

Last 10 New Zealand vs West Indies matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
21 Jul 2026New Zealand 268/9 (50 ov)
West Indies 269/8 (47.3 ov)
West Indies won by 2 wicketsKensington Oval
19 Jul 2026West Indies 188 (44.4 ov)
New Zealand 189/9 (44.1 ov)
New Zealand won by 1 wicketKensington Oval
16 Jul 2026West Indies 140/9 (37.1 ov)
New Zealand 141/4 (39.3 ov)
New Zealand won by 6 wicketsProvidence Stadium
13 Jul 2026West Indies 138 (36 ov)
New Zealand 141/5 (32.4 ov)
New Zealand won by 5 wicketsProvidence Stadium
11 Jul 2026New Zealand 267 (49.5 ov)
West Indies 268/3 (48.5 ov)
West Indies won by 7 wicketsProvidence Stadium
22 Nov 2025West Indies 161 (36.2 ov)
New Zealand 162/6 (30.3 ov)
New Zealand won by 4 wicketsSeddon Park
19 Nov 2025West Indies 247/9 (34 ov)
New Zealand 248/5 (33.3 ov)
New Zealand won by 5 wicketsMcLean Park
16 Nov 2025New Zealand 269/7 (50 ov)
West Indies 262/6 (50 ov)
New Zealand won by 7 runsHagley Oval
21 Aug 2022West Indies 301/8 (50 ov)
New Zealand 307/5 (47.1 ov)
New Zealand won by 5 wicketsKensington Oval
19 Aug 2022New Zealand 212 (48.2 ov)
West Indies 161 (35.3 ov)
New Zealand won by 50 runs (D/L)Kensington Oval

Biggest wins

New Zealand's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
New Zealand204 runsWest IndiesODI23 Dec 2017Hagley Oval
New Zealand159 runsWest IndiesODI1 Jan 2014Queenstown Events Centre
New Zealand143 runsWest IndiesODI21 Mar 2015Wellington Regional Stadium
New Zealand7 wicketsWest IndiesODI29 Mar 2007Sir Vivian Richards Stadium
New Zealand7 wicketsWest IndiesODI7 Jan 2009Wellington Regional Stadium
West Indies's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
West Indies203 runsNew ZealandODI8 Jan 2014Seddon Park
West Indies55 runsNew ZealandODI7 Jul 2012Sabina Park
West Indies24 runsNew ZealandODI14 Jul 2012Warner Park
West Indies7 wicketsNew ZealandODI11 Jul 2026Providence Stadium
West Indies5 wicketsNew ZealandODI17 Aug 2022Kensington Oval

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
New Zealand393/650West Indies21 Mar 2015Won
West Indies363/450New Zealand8 Jan 2014Won
New Zealand325/650West Indies23 Dec 2017Won
New Zealand324/650West Indies1 Mar 2006Won
West Indies315/550New Zealand7 Jul 2012Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
West Indies12128New Zealand23 Dec 2017Lost
West Indies12841.4New Zealand7 Jan 2009Lost
West Indies13836New Zealand13 Jul 2026Lost
New Zealand15642.1West Indies26 Dec 2013Lost
West Indies15941.2New Zealand10 Jul 2004Lost

Most runs in New Zealand vs West Indies matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Ross TaylorNew Zealand1456951.7384.81101
Chris GayleWest Indies1955831.0092.41251
Martin GuptillNew Zealand1450739.0085.62371
Kane WilliamsonNew Zealand1248740.5879.61481
Tom LathamNew Zealand1945828.6271.6690
Shai HopeWest Indies1542432.6286.21091
Nathan AstleNew Zealand739866.3381.91181
Daryl MitchellNew Zealand736452.0085.21191
Dwayne BravoWest Indies1235635.6081.71061
Ramnaresh SarwanWest Indies933337.0073.8750

Most wickets in New Zealand vs West Indies matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Trent BoultNew Zealand112914.314.267/34
Tim SoutheeNew Zealand142325.614.894/22
Daniel VettoriNew Zealand102215.453.665/30
Jason HolderWest Indies121926.585.603/24
Mitchell SantnerNew Zealand131724.763.913/15
Sunil NarineWest Indies91618.883.785/27
Kyle MillsNew Zealand121526.204.473/40
JR LennoxNew Zealand51413.644.345/19
Andre RussellWest Indies71425.296.814/45
Shane BondNew Zealand71320.003.863/31

Where they met

Grounds (wins from New Zealand's point of view)
GroundPlayedNew Zealand wonWest Indies won
Kensington Oval532
Queenstown Events Centre320
Wellington Regional Stadium330
Providence Stadium321
Warner Park312
Hagley Oval330
McLean Park220
Sabina Park202

Frequently asked questions

What is the New Zealand vs West Indies ODI head to head record?
35 matches: New Zealand won 24, West Indies won 10, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 1 (data 2003–2026).
Who won the last New Zealand vs West Indies ODI match?
West Indies won by 2 wickets (21 Jul 2026).
What is the highest score in New Zealand vs West Indies ODI matches?
393/6 by New Zealand on 21 Mar 2015.
Who has scored the most runs in New Zealand vs West Indies ODI matches?
Ross Taylor (New Zealand), 569 runs in 14 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in New Zealand vs West Indies ODI matches?
Trent Boult (New Zealand), 29 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.