CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Nigeria Women vs Uganda Women

Head to head

Nigeria Women vs Uganda Women head to head record

Data through 11 June 2025Last updated 11 June 2025

Nigeria Women and Uganda Women met 5 times in matches in the data (2021–2025). Nigeria Women won 2 and Uganda Women won 3. Uganda Women lead the head-to-head in the data by 1 win. In the last 5 meetings, Nigeria Women won 2 and Uganda Women won 3. The highest total in the fixture is 104/8 by Uganda Women (11 Sep 2021).

Matches
5
2021–2025
Nigeria Women won
2
Uganda Women won
3

Wins per year

00.250.50.7512021202510
Nigeria Women vs Uganda Women: wins per year
00.250.50.751202120232024202510
Nigeria Women vs Uganda Women: wins per year
Show as table
Nigeria Women vs Uganda Women: wins per year
YearNigeria Women winsUganda Women wins
202101
202301
202411
202510

Last 5 Nigeria Women vs Uganda Women matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
11 Jun 2025Nigeria Women 73/9 (20 ov)
Uganda Women 69 (20 ov)
Nigeria won by 4 runsGahanga International Cricket Stadium
31 May 2024Uganda Women 97 (20 ov)
Nigeria Women 86/8 (20.1 ov)
Uganda won by 11 runsGahanga B Ground
13 Mar 2024Uganda Women 76/8 (20 ov)
Nigeria Women 78/7 (19.2 ov)
Nigeria won by 3 wicketsAchimota Senior Secondary School A Field
14 Dec 2023Nigeria Women 63/9 (20 ov)
Uganda Women 66/4 (15 ov)
Uganda won by 6 wicketsEntebbe Cricket Oval
11 Sep 2021Uganda Women 104/8 (20 ov)
Nigeria Women 61 (14.5 ov)
Uganda won by 43 runsBotswana Cricket Association Oval 2

Biggest wins

Nigeria Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Nigeria Women4 runsUganda WomenT20I11 Jun 2025Gahanga International Cricket Stadium
Nigeria Women3 wicketsUganda WomenT20I13 Mar 2024Achimota Senior Secondary School A Field
Uganda Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Uganda Women43 runsNigeria WomenT20I11 Sep 2021Botswana Cricket Association Oval 2
Uganda Women11 runsNigeria WomenT20I31 May 2024Gahanga B Ground
Uganda Women6 wicketsNigeria WomenT20I14 Dec 2023Entebbe Cricket Oval

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Uganda Women104/820Nigeria Women11 Sep 2021Won
Uganda Women9720Nigeria Women31 May 2024Won
Nigeria Women86/820.1Uganda Women31 May 2024Lost
Nigeria Women78/719.2Uganda Women13 Mar 2024Won
Uganda Women76/820Nigeria Women13 Mar 2024Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Nigeria Women6114.5Uganda Women11 Sep 2021Lost
Uganda Women6920Nigeria Women11 Jun 2025Lost
Uganda Women9720Nigeria Women31 May 2024Won

Most runs in Nigeria Women vs Uganda Women matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
S SundayNigeria Women59719.4070.3370
I NakisuuyiUganda Women59423.5066.7330
K AwinoUganda Women54812.0064.0160
P AlakoUganda Women44010.0059.7230
J MbabaziUganda Women5389.5071.7190
R MusamaliUganda Women5367.2070.6180
S NampiinaUganda Women5328.0094.1220
MK AmusaNigeria Women13030.0057.7300
B EtimNigeria Women33010.0060.0240
L PietyNigeria Women32914.50145.0160

Most wickets in Nigeria Women vs Uganda Women matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
C AwekoUganda Women596.893.103/16
L UdehNigeria Women384.623.084/15
J MbabaziUganda Women486.123.064/16
A AdekunleNigeria Women366.673.643/15
P AgboyaNigeria Women357.203.273/11
C ChukwuonyeNigeria Women234.673.502/6
A AkhigbeNigeria Women2310.334.433/11
I NakisuuyiUganda Women3313.335.002/19
L AnyaitUganda Women2314.005.862/24
R SamsonNigeria Women3315.675.223/17

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Nigeria Women's point of view)
GroundPlayedNigeria Women wonUganda Women won
Entebbe Cricket Oval101
Achimota Senior Secondary School A Field110
Gahanga International Cricket Stadium110
Gahanga B Ground101
Botswana Cricket Association Oval 2101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Nigeria Women vs Uganda Women head to head record?
5 matches: Nigeria Women won 2, Uganda Women won 3, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2021–2025).
Who won the last Nigeria Women vs Uganda Women match?
Nigeria won by 4 runs (11 Jun 2025).
What is the highest score in Nigeria Women vs Uganda Women matches?
104/8 by Uganda Women on 11 Sep 2021.
Who has scored the most runs in Nigeria Women vs Uganda Women matches?
S Sunday (Nigeria Women), 97 runs in 5 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Nigeria Women vs Uganda Women matches?
C Aweko (Uganda Women), 9 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.