CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Northamptonshire vs Nottinghamshire

Head to head

Northamptonshire vs Nottinghamshire head to head record

Data through 20 June 2025Last updated 20 June 2025

In 12 meetings between 2014 and 2025, Northamptonshire won 3 and Nottinghamshire won 8. Nottinghamshire lead the head-to-head in the data by 5 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Northamptonshire won 2 and Nottinghamshire won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 219/6 by Nottinghamshire (6 Jul 2018).

Matches
12
2014–2025
Northamptonshire won
3
Nottinghamshire won
8
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 1

Wins per year

00.250.50.75120142018202510
Northamptonshire vs Nottinghamshire: wins per year
00.250.50.75120142016201820212023202510
Northamptonshire vs Nottinghamshire: wins per year
Show as table
Northamptonshire vs Nottinghamshire: wins per year
YearNorthamptonshire winsNottinghamshire wins
201401
201501
201611
201701
201801
201901
202101
202200
202310
202410
202501

Last 10 Northamptonshire vs Nottinghamshire matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
20 Jun 2025Nottinghamshire 164/8 (20 ov)
Northamptonshire 140 (19.2 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 24 runsCounty Ground, Northampton
31 May 2024Nottinghamshire 154 (19.2 ov)
Northamptonshire 157/2 (13.2 ov)
Northamptonshire won by 8 wicketsTrent Bridge
18 Jun 2023Northamptonshire 177/5 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire 99 (14.3 ov)
Northamptonshire won by 78 runsCounty Ground, Northampton
30 May 2022Nottinghamshire 140/6 (18 ov)
Northamptonshire –
No resultTrent Bridge
13 Jun 2021Nottinghamshire 214/7 (20 ov)
Northamptonshire 200/7 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 14 runsCounty Ground, Northampton
24 Jul 2019Nottinghamshire 155/3 (18.1 ov)
Northamptonshire 152/8 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 7 wicketsTrent Bridge
6 Jul 2018Nottinghamshire 219/6 (20 ov)
Northamptonshire 161 (17.3 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 58 runsCounty Ground, Bristol
22 Jul 2017Northamptonshire 195/8 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire 52/0 (5.1 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 12 runs (D/L)Trent Bridge
20 Aug 2016Nottinghamshire 153/9 (20 ov)
Northamptonshire 161/8 (20 ov)
Northamptonshire won by 8 runsEdgbaston
8 Jul 2016Northamptonshire 122 (18.2 ov)
Nottinghamshire 123/4 (17 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 6 wicketsCounty Ground, Bristol

Biggest wins

Northamptonshire's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Northamptonshire78 runsNottinghamshireT2018 Jun 2023County Ground, Northampton
Northamptonshire8 runsNottinghamshireT2020 Aug 2016Edgbaston
Northamptonshire8 wicketsNottinghamshireT2031 May 2024Trent Bridge
Nottinghamshire's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Nottinghamshire58 runsNorthamptonshireT206 Jul 2018County Ground, Bristol
Nottinghamshire24 runsNorthamptonshireT2020 Jun 2025County Ground, Northampton
Nottinghamshire22 runsNorthamptonshireT2023 Jul 2014County Ground, Bristol
Nottinghamshire7 wicketsNorthamptonshireT2027 Jun 2015Trent Bridge
Nottinghamshire7 wicketsNorthamptonshireT2024 Jul 2019Trent Bridge

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Nottinghamshire219/620Northamptonshire6 Jul 2018Won
Nottinghamshire214/720Northamptonshire13 Jun 2021Won
Northamptonshire200/720Nottinghamshire13 Jun 2021Lost
Northamptonshire195/820Nottinghamshire22 Jul 2017Lost
Northamptonshire177/520Nottinghamshire18 Jun 2023Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Nottinghamshire9914.3Northamptonshire18 Jun 2023Lost
Northamptonshire12218.2Nottinghamshire8 Jul 2016Lost
Northamptonshire14019.2Nottinghamshire20 Jun 2025Lost
Nottinghamshire15419.2Northamptonshire31 May 2024Lost
Northamptonshire16117.3Nottinghamshire6 Jul 2018Lost

Most runs in Northamptonshire vs Nottinghamshire matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Ben DuckettNorthamptonshire829542.14159.5880
Samit PatelNottinghamshire826744.50132.2630
Joe ClarkeNottinghamshire625843.00157.31361
Josh CobbNorthamptonshire620333.83144.0840
Daniel ChristianNottinghamshire5202101.00194.21131
Richard LeviNorthamptonshire715021.43138.9880
Riki WesselsNottinghamshire613627.20128.3640
Alex HalesNottinghamshire912715.88124.5330
Tom MooresNottinghamshire712621.00168.0530
David WilleyNorthamptonshire412431.00159.0790

Most wickets in Northamptonshire vs Nottinghamshire matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Harry GurneyNottinghamshire71217.928.433/30
Ben SandersonNorthamptonshire81020.808.103/29
Jacob BallNottinghamshire7925.009.783/58
SP CrookNorthamptonshire4613.506.753/19
Steven MullaneyNottinghamshire8626.337.773/12
GLS ScrimshawNorthamptonshire2510.009.383/16
Luke FletcherNottinghamshire3517.808.093/21
AzharullahNorthamptonshire4524.0010.003/31
GG WhiteNorthamptonshire8550.608.722/37
Samit PatelNottinghamshire9559.408.742/23

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Northamptonshire's point of view)
GroundPlayedNorthamptonshire wonNottinghamshire won
Trent Bridge513
County Ground, Northampton312
County Ground, Bristol303
Edgbaston110

Frequently asked questions

What is the Northamptonshire vs Nottinghamshire head to head record?
12 matches: Northamptonshire won 3, Nottinghamshire won 8, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 1 (data 2014–2025).
Who won the last Northamptonshire vs Nottinghamshire match?
Nottinghamshire won by 24 runs (20 Jun 2025).
What is the highest score in Northamptonshire vs Nottinghamshire matches?
219/6 by Nottinghamshire on 6 Jul 2018.
Who has scored the most runs in Northamptonshire vs Nottinghamshire matches?
Ben Duckett (Northamptonshire), 295 runs in 8 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Northamptonshire vs Nottinghamshire matches?
Harry Gurney (Nottinghamshire), 12 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.