CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Northamptonshire vs Yorkshire

Head to head

Northamptonshire vs Yorkshire head to head record

Data through 30 May 2025Last updated 30 May 2025

Northamptonshire and Yorkshire met 15 times in matches in the data (2014–2025). Northamptonshire won 5 and Yorkshire won 10. Yorkshire lead the head-to-head in the data by 5 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Northamptonshire won 2 and Yorkshire won 3. The highest total in the fixture is 260/4 by Yorkshire (17 Aug 2017).

Matches
15
2014–2025
Northamptonshire won
5
Yorkshire won
10

Wins per year

00.511.5220142018202510
Northamptonshire vs Yorkshire: wins per year
00.511.5220142016201820212023202510
Northamptonshire vs Yorkshire: wins per year
Show as table
Northamptonshire vs Yorkshire: wins per year
YearNorthamptonshire winsYorkshire wins
201411
201520
201602
201701
201802
201901
202101
202201
202310
202401
202510

Last 10 Northamptonshire vs Yorkshire matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
30 May 2025Northamptonshire 237/4 (20 ov)
Yorkshire 224/9 (20 ov)
Northamptonshire won by 13 runsHeadingley
2 Jun 2024Yorkshire 186/6 (20 ov)
Northamptonshire 157/8 (20 ov)
Yorkshire won by 29 runsCounty Ground, Northampton
20 Jun 2023Northamptonshire 180/6 (20 ov)
Yorkshire 102 (15.2 ov)
Northamptonshire won by 78 runsHeadingley
24 Jun 2022Yorkshire 190/7 (20 ov)
Northamptonshire 128 (16.2 ov)
Yorkshire won by 62 runsCounty Ground, Northampton
26 Jun 2021Yorkshire 224/3 (20 ov)
Northamptonshire 142 (19.3 ov)
Yorkshire won by 82 runsHeadingley
29 Aug 2019Yorkshire 187/7 (20 ov)
Northamptonshire 107 (18 ov)
Yorkshire won by 80 runsHeadingley
16 Aug 2018Northamptonshire 162/8 (20 ov)
Yorkshire 165/3 (15.3 ov)
Yorkshire won by 7 wicketsCounty Ground, Bristol
3 Aug 2018Northamptonshire 129/7 (20 ov)
Yorkshire 132/4 (18.4 ov)
Yorkshire won by 6 wicketsHeadingley
17 Aug 2017Yorkshire 260/4 (20 ov)
Northamptonshire 136 (14.5 ov)
Yorkshire won by 124 runsHeadingley
29 Jul 2016Northamptonshire 163/7 (20 ov)
Yorkshire 177/5 (20 ov)
Yorkshire won by 14 runsCounty Ground, Bristol

Biggest wins

Northamptonshire's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Northamptonshire78 runsYorkshireT2020 Jun 2023Headingley
Northamptonshire13 runsYorkshireT2030 May 2025Headingley
Northamptonshire6 wicketsYorkshireT2017 Jul 2015County Ground, Bristol
Northamptonshire3 wicketsYorkshireT2016 May 2014Headingley
Yorkshire's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Yorkshire124 runsNorthamptonshireT2017 Aug 2017Headingley
Yorkshire82 runsNorthamptonshireT2026 Jun 2021Headingley
Yorkshire80 runsNorthamptonshireT2029 Aug 2019Headingley
Yorkshire7 wicketsNorthamptonshireT2016 Aug 2018County Ground, Bristol
Yorkshire6 wicketsNorthamptonshireT203 Aug 2018Headingley

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Yorkshire260/420Northamptonshire17 Aug 2017Won
Northamptonshire237/420Yorkshire30 May 2025Won
Yorkshire224/320Northamptonshire26 Jun 2021Won
Yorkshire224/920Northamptonshire30 May 2025Lost
Yorkshire215/620Northamptonshire22 Jul 2016Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Yorkshire10215.2Northamptonshire20 Jun 2023Lost
Northamptonshire10718Yorkshire29 Aug 2019Lost
Northamptonshire12816.2Yorkshire24 Jun 2022Lost
Northamptonshire13614.5Yorkshire17 Aug 2017Lost
Northamptonshire14219.3Yorkshire26 Jun 2021Lost

Most runs in Northamptonshire vs Yorkshire matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
David WilleyYorkshire1343133.15147.1790
Adam LythYorkshire1136636.60171.01611
Richard LeviNorthamptonshire724835.43173.4760
Ben DuckettNorthamptonshire924841.33141.7510
Alex LeesYorkshire417543.75119.0590
Harry BrookYorkshire415778.50203.9670
AG WakelyNorthamptonshire715221.71109.4640
Jordan ThompsonYorkshire513834.50186.5740
R VasconcelosNorthamptonshire413634.00127.1460
SP CrookNorthamptonshire813519.29157.0430

Most wickets in Northamptonshire vs Yorkshire matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
David WilleyNorthamptonshire121916.747.574/18
Azeem RafiqYorkshire51110.916.555/19
Dom BessYorkshire5913.676.473/17
GG WhiteNorthamptonshire9825.758.243/30
AzharullahNorthamptonshire6826.129.092/24
Tom TaylorNorthamptonshire3714.5711.335/28
Jordan ThompsonYorkshire6717.437.623/18
Adil RashidYorkshire5720.298.883/31
Tim BresnanYorkshire8729.719.043/15
Steven PattersonYorkshire4614.678.122/16

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Northamptonshire's point of view)
GroundPlayedNorthamptonshire wonYorkshire won
Headingley945
County Ground, Bristol413
County Ground, Northampton202

Frequently asked questions

What is the Northamptonshire vs Yorkshire head to head record?
15 matches: Northamptonshire won 5, Yorkshire won 10, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2014–2025).
Who won the last Northamptonshire vs Yorkshire match?
Northamptonshire won by 13 runs (30 May 2025).
What is the highest score in Northamptonshire vs Yorkshire matches?
260/4 by Yorkshire on 17 Aug 2017.
Who has scored the most runs in Northamptonshire vs Yorkshire matches?
David Willey (Yorkshire), 431 runs in 13 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Northamptonshire vs Yorkshire matches?
David Willey (Northamptonshire), 19 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.