CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Pakistan vs South Africa
  4. Test

Head to head · Test

Pakistan vs South Africa Test head to head record

Data through 20 October 2025Last updated 20 October 2025

In 24 Test meetings between 2002 and 2025, Pakistan won 6 and South Africa won 14. South Africa lead the head-to-head in the data by 8 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Pakistan won 2 and South Africa won 3. The highest total in the fixture is 620/7 by South Africa (2 Jan 2003).

Matches
24
2002–2025
Pakistan won
6
South Africa won
14
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 4 / 0

Wins per year

0123420022013202521
Pakistan vs South Africa: wins per year
012342002200720132019202521
Pakistan vs South Africa: wins per year
Show as table
Pakistan vs South Africa: wins per year
YearPakistan winsSouth Africa wins
200201
200311
200712
201000
201314
201801
201902
202120
202401
202512

Last 10 Pakistan vs South Africa matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
20 Oct 2025Pakistan 333 & 138
South Africa 404 & 73/2
South Africa won by 8 wicketsRawalpindi Cricket Stadium
12 Oct 2025Pakistan 378 & 167
South Africa 269 & 183
Pakistan won by 93 runsGaddafi Stadium
3 Jan 2025South Africa 615 & 58/0
Pakistan 194/9 & 478/9
South Africa won by 10 wicketsNewlands
26 Dec 2024Pakistan 211 & 237
South Africa 301 & 150/8
South Africa won by 2 wicketsSuperSport Park
4 Feb 2021Pakistan 272 & 298
South Africa 201 & 274
Pakistan won by 95 runsRawalpindi Cricket Stadium
26 Jan 2021South Africa 220 & 245
Pakistan 378 & 90/3
Pakistan won by 7 wicketsNational Stadium, Karachi
11 Jan 2019South Africa 262 & 303
Pakistan 185 & 273
South Africa won by 107 runsThe Wanderers Stadium
3 Jan 2019South Africa 431 & 43/1
Pakistan 177 & 294
South Africa won by 9 wicketsNewlands
26 Dec 2018South Africa 223 & 151/4
Pakistan 181 & 190
South Africa won by 6 wicketsSuperSport Park
23 Oct 2013Pakistan 99 & 326/9
South Africa 517
South Africa won by an innings and 92 runsDubai International Cricket Stadium

Biggest wins

Pakistan's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Pakistan95 runsSouth AfricaTest4 Feb 2021Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium
Pakistan93 runsSouth AfricaTest12 Oct 2025Gaddafi Stadium
Pakistan8 wicketsSouth AfricaTest17 Oct 2003Gaddafi Stadium
Pakistan7 wicketsSouth AfricaTest14 Oct 2013Zayed Cricket Stadium
South Africa's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
South Africainnings and 142 runsPakistanTest2 Jan 2003Newlands
South Africainnings and 92 runsPakistanTest23 Oct 2013Dubai International Cricket Stadium
South Africainnings and 18 runsPakistanTest22 Feb 2013SuperSport Park
South Africa10 wicketsPakistanTest26 Dec 2002Kingsmead
South Africa10 wicketsPakistanTest3 Jan 2025Newlands

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Africa620/7Pakistan2 Jan 2003Won
South Africa615Pakistan3 Jan 2025Won
South Africa584/9Pakistan20 Nov 2010Drawn
South Africa517Pakistan23 Oct 2013Won
Pakistan478/9South Africa3 Jan 2025Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Pakistan49South Africa1 Feb 2013Lost
Pakistan99South Africa23 Oct 2013Lost
South Africa124Pakistan19 Jan 2007Lost
Pakistan138South Africa20 Oct 2025Lost
Pakistan156South Africa22 Feb 2013Lost

Most runs in Pakistan vs South Africa matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Jacques KallisSouth Africa251,26657.5548.31556
Graeme SmithSouth Africa261,22749.0858.32344
AB de VilliersSouth Africa191,09673.0759.62784
Hashim AmlaSouth Africa251,01148.1450.41182
Younis KhanPakistan2688438.4347.01314
Taufeeq UmarPakistan1273060.8344.41352
Shan MasoodPakistan1868638.1151.91451
Aiden MarkramSouth Africa1768242.6255.71081
Babar AzamPakistan1866737.0662.5810
Misbah-ul-HaqPakistan1766047.1441.71001

Most wickets in Pakistan vs South Africa matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Dale SteynSouth Africa265923.293.116/8
Makhaya NtiniSouth Africa163523.603.066/59
Kagiso RabadaSouth Africa183428.683.454/61
Danish KaneriaPakistan123328.422.445/46
Vernon PhilanderSouth Africa142720.222.565/59
Saeed AjmalPakistan102632.542.736/96
Duanne OlivierSouth Africa62414.714.016/37
Keshav MaharajSouth Africa102426.712.697/102
Nauman AliPakistan82222.502.806/112
Paul HarrisSouth Africa112125.811.965/73

Where they met

Frequently asked questions

What is the Pakistan vs South Africa Test head to head record?
24 matches: Pakistan won 6, South Africa won 14, tied 0, drawn 4, no result 0 (data 2002–2025).
Who won the last Pakistan vs South Africa Test match?
South Africa won by 8 wickets (20 Oct 2025).
What is the highest score in Pakistan vs South Africa Test matches?
620/7 by South Africa on 2 Jan 2003.
Who has scored the most runs in Pakistan vs South Africa Test matches?
Jacques Kallis (South Africa), 1,266 runs in 25 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Pakistan vs South Africa Test matches?
Dale Steyn (South Africa), 59 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.