CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder

Head to head

Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder head to head record

Data through 30 December 2025Last updated 30 December 2025

Perth Scorchers and Sydney Thunder met 20 times in matches in the data (2013–2025). Perth Scorchers won 9 and Sydney Thunder won 11. Sydney Thunder lead the head-to-head in the data by 2 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Perth Scorchers won 3 and Sydney Thunder won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 202/8 by Perth Scorchers (30 Dec 2025).

Matches
20
2013–2025
Perth Scorchers won
9
Sydney Thunder won
11

Wins per year

00.511.5220132018202521
Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder: wins per year
00.511.52201320152017201920212023202521
Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder: wins per year
Show as table
Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder: wins per year
YearPerth Scorchers winsSydney Thunder wins
201310
201410
201501
201610
201710
201801
201902
202012
202111
202201
202311
202410
202512

Last 10 Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
30 Dec 2025Perth Scorchers 202/8 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder 131 (17.3 ov)
Perth Scorchers won by 71 runsSydney Showground Stadium
13 Jan 2025Sydney Thunder 158/7 (20 ov)
Perth Scorchers 97 (17.2 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 61 runsSydney Showground Stadium
3 Jan 2025Perth Scorchers 177/4 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder 179/6 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 4 wicketsPerth Stadium
8 Jan 2024Sydney Thunder 137/8 (20 ov)
Perth Scorchers 140/3 (19.1 ov)
Perth Scorchers won by 7 wicketsSydney Showground Stadium
13 Jan 2023Sydney Thunder 111 (19 ov)
Perth Scorchers 112/1 (12.5 ov)
Perth Scorchers won by 9 wicketsSydney Showground Stadium
4 Jan 2023Perth Scorchers 142/9 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder 143/4 (17 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 6 wicketsPerth Stadium
6 Jan 2022Perth Scorchers 133/9 (18 ov)
Sydney Thunder 137/4 (17 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 6 wickets (D/L)Carrara Oval
28 Dec 2021Sydney Thunder 200/7 (20 ov)
Perth Scorchers 166/8 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 34 runsManuka Oval
9 Jan 2021Perth Scorchers 185/6 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder 168 (20 ov)
Perth Scorchers won by 17 runsPerth Stadium
22 Dec 2020Perth Scorchers 152/5 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder 156/3 (19.3 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 7 wicketsManuka Oval

Biggest wins

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Perth Scorchers202/820Sydney Thunder30 Dec 2025Won
Sydney Thunder200/720Perth Scorchers28 Dec 2021Won
Perth Scorchers185/620Sydney Thunder9 Jan 2021Won
Sydney Thunder182/419.2Perth Scorchers24 Jan 2019Won
Perth Scorchers181/420Sydney Thunder24 Jan 2019Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Perth Scorchers9717.2Sydney Thunder13 Jan 2025Lost
Sydney Thunder11119Perth Scorchers13 Jan 2023Lost
Sydney Thunder13117.3Perth Scorchers30 Dec 2025Lost
Sydney Thunder16820Perth Scorchers9 Jan 2021Lost

Most runs in Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Cameron BancroftSydney Thunder1134449.14116.6750
Ashton TurnerPerth Scorchers1633127.58166.3990
Callum FergusonSydney Thunder725463.50138.81131
Alex HalesSydney Thunder824831.00124.6850
Usman KhawajaSydney Thunder622136.83132.3850
Shaun MarshPerth Scorchers520468.00143.7960
Mitchell MarshPerth Scorchers920140.20124.8520
Matthew GilkesSydney Thunder920122.33130.5510
Sam BillingsSydney Thunder619038.00155.7830
Oliver DaviesSydney Thunder617228.67136.5580

Most wickets in Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Chris GreenSydney Thunder151621.567.313/13
Andrew TyePerth Scorchers131623.067.803/22
Jason BehrendorffPerth Scorchers121623.128.223/26
Nathan McAndrewSydney Thunder101516.407.383/29
Jhye RichardsonPerth Scorchers8921.676.804/24
Matthew KellyPerth Scorchers9926.007.163/30
Gurinder SandhuSydney Thunder10929.337.144/22
Brad HoggPerth Scorchers389.256.174/29
Lance MorrisPerth Scorchers6816.507.543/22
Ashton AgarPerth Scorchers10828.126.622/6

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Perth Scorchers's point of view)
GroundPlayedPerth Scorchers wonSydney Thunder won
Sydney Showground Stadium844
Perth Stadium523
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground431
Manuka Oval202
Carrara Oval101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder head to head record?
20 matches: Perth Scorchers won 9, Sydney Thunder won 11, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2013–2025).
Who won the last Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder match?
Perth Scorchers won by 71 runs (30 Dec 2025).
What is the highest score in Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder matches?
202/8 by Perth Scorchers on 30 Dec 2025.
Who has scored the most runs in Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder matches?
Cameron Bancroft (Sydney Thunder), 344 runs in 11 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder matches?
Chris Green (Sydney Thunder), 16 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.