CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Tournaments
  3. Lanka Premier League

Sri Lanka · Men

Lanka Premier League stats, winners and records

Data through 8 August 2026Last updated 8 August 2026

Lanka Premier League has 143 matches in the data, across 6 seasons from 2020 to 2026. Jaffna Kings won the most finals in the data (3). Avishka Fernando is the leading run scorer with 1,776 runs, and Wanindu Hasaranga the leading wicket taker with 78.

Every Lanka Premier League season

Champion = winner of the match recorded as the final. Leading run scorer and wicket taker computed from the data.
SeasonMatchesChampionMost runsMost wickets
202624Galle GallantsLU Igalagamage 434E Malinga 17
202424Jaffna KingsTim Seifert 400Shadab Khan 17
202324B-Love KandyWanindu Hasaranga 279Wanindu Hasaranga 19
202224Jaffna KingsAvishka Fernando 339Carlos Brathwaite 18
202124Jaffna KingsKusal Mendis 327Samit Patel 16
202023Jaffna StallionsDanushka Gunathilaka 476Wanindu Hasaranga 17

Most Lanka Premier League titles

Most runs in Lanka Premier League history

All-time top 10 run scorers (data 2020–2026)
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Avishka FernandoSri Lanka571,77633.51140.61001
Kusal MendisSri Lanka491,47633.55136.81051
Dinesh ChandimalSri Lanka551,46630.54138.2890
Charith AsalankaSri Lanka521,13224.09134.1700
Angelo MathewsSri Lanka491,12831.33127.5730
Kamindu MendisSri Lanka441,06226.55131.1880
Dasun ShanakaSri Lanka521,02126.87156.4730
Rahmanullah GurbazJaffna Kings431,01524.17148.8730
Niroshan DickwellaSri Lanka4793720.82147.8650
Kusal PereraSri Lanka3989724.92141.31021

Most wickets in Lanka Premier League history

All-time top 10 wicket takers
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Wanindu HasarangaSri Lanka597818.946.846/9
N ThusharaSri Lanka456321.578.415/13
Nuwan PradeepSri Lanka335120.909.383/20
Maheesh TheekshanaSri Lanka444726.197.124/25
B FernandoSri Lanka324519.477.624/22
Dushmantha ChameeraSri Lanka334126.939.145/55
Isuru UdanaSri Lanka414029.858.993/25
DN WellalageSri Lanka343917.746.954/10
Kasun RajithaSri Lanka253219.918.055/22
V ViyaskanthSri Lanka302926.037.883/24

Highest totals

Best bowling figures

Most-used grounds

Frequently asked questions

Which team has won the most Lanka Premier League titles?
Jaffna Kings, with 3 final wins in the data (2020–2026).
Who has scored the most runs in Lanka Premier League history?
Avishka Fernando: 1,776 runs in 57 innings (data 2020–2026).
Who has taken the most wickets in Lanka Premier League history?
Wanindu Hasaranga: 78 wickets in 59 innings.
What is the highest team total in Lanka Premier League?
242/2 by Jaffna Kings against Galle Gallants on 5 Aug 2026.
What are the best bowling figures in Lanka Premier League?
6/9 by Wanindu Hasaranga against Jaffna Kings on 17 Aug 2023.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.