- Home
- Players
- Dawid Malan
- vs Ollie Robinson
Batter vs bowler · all formats
Dawid Malan vs Ollie Robinson: head to head record
Data through 20 April 2023Last updated 20 April 2023
In 10 matches between 2015 and 2023, Dawid Malan scored 182 runs off 299 balls from Ollie Robinson (strike rate 60.9). Ollie Robinson dismissed Dawid Malan 6 times, once every 50 balls on average. 70% of the balls were dot balls, and Dawid Malan hit 25 fours and 1 sixes.
Balls
299
10 matches
Runs
182
Dismissals
6
by Ollie Robinson
Strike rate
60.9
Dot balls
70%
Average
30.33
runs per dismissal
By format
| Format | Matches | Balls | Runs | Outs | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 leagues | 3 | 21 | 38 | 1 | 181.0 |
| list-a | 1 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 92.3 |
| first-class | 6 | 265 | 132 | 5 | 49.8 |
By year
Show as table
| Year | Runs | Balls |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 86 | 113 |
| 2018 | 54 | 131 |
| 2019 | 29 | 42 |
| 2023 | 13 | 13 |
How Ollie Robinson dismissed Dawid Malan
- Caught5
- Lbw1
Every meeting
| Date | Format | Competition | Runs | Balls | Dismissed | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2023 | MDM | County Championship | 13 | 13 | – | County Ground, Brighton |
| 24 Aug 2019 | T20 | T20 Blast | 10 | 6 | – | Uxbridge Cricket Club Ground |
| 18 Aug 2019 | MDM | County Championship | 13 | 27 | caught | County Ground, Brighton |
| 9 Aug 2019 | T20 | T20 Blast | 4 | 5 | caught | County Ground, Brighton |
| 2 Jun 2019 | MDM | County Championship | 2 | 4 | caught | Lord's |
| 29 Aug 2018 | MDM | County Championship | 21 | 53 | caught | Lord's |
| 4 May 2018 | MDM | County Championship | 33 | 78 | lbw | County Ground, Brighton |
| 7 Aug 2015 | MDM | County Championship | 50 | 90 | caught | Lord's |
| 3 Aug 2015 | ODM | One-Day Cup (England) | 12 | 13 | – | County Ground, Brighton |
| 29 May 2015 | T20 | T20 Blast | 24 | 10 | – | County Ground, Bristol |
Frequently asked questions
How many times has Ollie Robinson dismissed Dawid Malan?
6 times in 10 matches in the data (2015–2023): caught 5, lbw 1.
What is Dawid Malan's strike rate against Ollie Robinson?
60.9: 182 runs off 299 balls.
How many runs has Dawid Malan scored against Ollie Robinson?
182 runs, with 25 fours and 1 sixes.
Player pages
Balls faced exclude wides. Dismissals count only wickets credited to the bowler (not run outs). Coverage: Cricsheet data only.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.