- Home
- Players
- Kumar Sangakkara
- vs Zaheer Khan
Batter vs bowler · all formats
Kumar Sangakkara vs Zaheer Khan: head to head record
Data through 28 July 2012Last updated 28 July 2012
In 35 matches between 2003 and 2012, Kumar Sangakkara scored 343 runs off 493 balls from Zaheer Khan (strike rate 69.6). Zaheer Khan dismissed Kumar Sangakkara 10 times, once every 49 balls on average. 66% of the balls were dot balls, and Kumar Sangakkara hit 46 fours and 1 sixes.
Balls
493
35 matches
Runs
343
Dismissals
10
by Zaheer Khan
Strike rate
69.6
Dot balls
66%
Average
34.30
runs per dismissal
By format
| Format | Matches | Balls | Runs | Outs | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 26 | 281 | 215 | 5 | 76.5 |
| Test | 6 | 194 | 103 | 5 | 53.1 |
| T20 leagues | 3 | 18 | 25 | 0 | 138.9 |
By year
Show as table
| Year | Runs | Balls |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 8 | 11 |
| 2004 | 20 | 24 |
| 2007 | 0 | 5 |
| 2008 | 67 | 132 |
| 2009 | 129 | 180 |
| 2010 | 60 | 70 |
| 2011 | 2 | 8 |
| 2012 | 57 | 63 |
How Zaheer Khan dismissed Kumar Sangakkara
- Caught7
- Bowled2
- Lbw1
Every meeting
| Date | Format | Competition | Runs | Balls | Dismissed | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2012 | ODI | India in Sri Lanka ODI Series | 11 | 16 | – | R Premadasa Stadium |
| 21 Jul 2012 | ODI | India in Sri Lanka ODI Series | 27 | 24 | – | Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium |
| 20 May 2012 | T20 | Indian Premier League | 5 | 3 | – | Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium |
| 28 Feb 2012 | ODI | Commonwealth Bank Series | 6 | 5 | – | Bellerive Oval |
| 8 Feb 2012 | ODI | Commonwealth Bank Series | 8 | 15 | caught | Western Australia Cricket Association Ground |
| 2 Apr 2011 | ODI | ICC Cricket World Cup | 2 | 8 | – | Wankhede Stadium |
| 24 Jun 2010 | ODI | Asia Cup | 7 | 11 | – | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium |
| 22 Jun 2010 | ODI | Asia Cup | 10 | 9 | – | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium |
| 9 Apr 2010 | T20 | Indian Premier League | 16 | 10 | – | Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium |
| 13 Jan 2010 | ODI | Tri-Nation Tournament in Bangladesh | 15 | 13 | – | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 10 Jan 2010 | ODI | Tri-Nation Tournament in Bangladesh | 7 | 14 | – | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 5 Jan 2010 | ODI | Tri-Nation Tournament in Bangladesh | 5 | 13 | – | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 27 Dec 2009 | ODI | Sri Lanka in India ODI Series | 0 | 1 | – | Arun Jaitley Stadium |
| 24 Dec 2009 | ODI | Sri Lanka in India ODI Series | 0 | 1 | – | Eden Gardens |
| 21 Dec 2009 | ODI | Sri Lanka in India ODI Series | 4 | 5 | – | Barabati Stadium |
| 18 Dec 2009 | ODI | Sri Lanka in India ODI Series | 5 | 2 | – | Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium |
| 15 Dec 2009 | ODI | Sri Lanka in India ODI Series | 28 | 13 | – | Madhavrao Scindia Cricket Ground |
| 2 Dec 2009 | Test | Sri Lanka in India Test Series | 27 | 48 | caught | Brabourne Stadium |
| 24 Nov 2009 | Test | Sri Lanka in India Test Series | 24 | 51 | – | Green Park |
| 16 Nov 2009 | Test | Sri Lanka in India Test Series | 1 | 7 | caught | Narendra Modi Stadium |
| 29 Apr 2009 | T20 | Indian Premier League | 4 | 5 | – | Kingsmead |
| 3 Feb 2009 | ODI | India in Sri Lanka ODI Series | 25 | 22 | – | R Premadasa Stadium |
| 31 Jan 2009 | ODI | India in Sri Lanka ODI Series | 2 | 3 | – | R Premadasa Stadium |
| 28 Jan 2009 | ODI | India in Sri Lanka ODI Series | 9 | 22 | – | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium |
| 27 Aug 2008 | ODI | India in Sri Lanka ODI Series | 1 | 8 | – | R Premadasa Stadium |
| 24 Aug 2008 | ODI | India in Sri Lanka ODI Series | 9 | 12 | lbw | R Premadasa Stadium |
| 20 Aug 2008 | ODI | India in Sri Lanka ODI Series | 1 | 5 | bowled | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium |
| 18 Aug 2008 | ODI | India in Sri Lanka ODI Series | 5 | 19 | – | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium |
| 8 Aug 2008 | Test | India in Sri Lanka Test Series | 25 | 54 | caught | P Saravanamuttu Stadium |
| 31 Jul 2008 | Test | India in Sri Lanka Test Series | 16 | 18 | caught | Galle International Stadium |
| 23 Jul 2008 | Test | India in Sri Lanka Test Series | 10 | 16 | caught | Sinhalese Sports Club Ground |
| 17 Feb 2007 | ODI | Sri Lanka in India ODI Series | 0 | 1 | caught | Andhra Cricket Association-Visakhapatnam District Cricket Association Stadium |
| 14 Feb 2007 | ODI | Sri Lanka in India ODI Series | 0 | 4 | bowled | Nehru Stadium, Margao |
| 1 Aug 2004 | ODI | Asia Cup | 20 | 24 | – | R Premadasa Stadium |
| 10 Mar 2003 | ODI | ICC Cricket World Cup | 8 | 11 | – | The Wanderers Stadium |
Frequently asked questions
How many times has Zaheer Khan dismissed Kumar Sangakkara?
10 times in 35 matches in the data (2003–2012): caught 7, bowled 2, lbw 1.
What is Kumar Sangakkara's strike rate against Zaheer Khan?
69.6: 343 runs off 493 balls.
How many runs has Kumar Sangakkara scored against Zaheer Khan?
343 runs, with 46 fours and 1 sixes.
Player pages
Balls faced exclude wides. Dismissals count only wickets credited to the bowler (not run outs). Coverage: Cricsheet data only.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.