- Home
- Players
- Steven Smith
- vs Jason Holder
Batter vs bowler · all formats
Steven Smith vs Jason Holder: head to head record
Data through 18 July 2026Last updated 18 July 2026
In 13 matches between 2015 and 2026, Steven Smith scored 154 runs off 261 balls from Jason Holder (strike rate 59.0). Jason Holder dismissed Steven Smith 2 times, once every 130 balls on average. 64% of the balls were dot balls, and Steven Smith hit 11 fours and 0 sixes.
Balls
261
13 matches
Runs
154
Dismissals
2
by Jason Holder
Strike rate
59.0
Dot balls
64%
Average
77.00
runs per dismissal
By format
| Format | Matches | Balls | Runs | Outs | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 6 | 191 | 106 | 1 | 55.5 |
| ODI | 3 | 46 | 33 | 0 | 71.7 |
| T20 leagues | 4 | 24 | 15 | 1 | 62.5 |
By year
Show as table
| Year | Runs | Balls |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 72 | 136 |
| 2016 | 22 | 35 |
| 2019 | 11 | 11 |
| 2020 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | 34 | 55 |
| 2026 | 15 | 23 |
How Jason Holder dismissed Steven Smith
- Caught1
- Caught and bowled1
Every meeting
| Date | Format | Competition | Runs | Balls | Dismissed | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2026 | T20 | Major League Cricket | 5 | 7 | – | Oakland Coliseum |
| 9 Jul 2026 | T20 | Major League Cricket | 4 | 5 | – | Grand Prairie Stadium |
| 1 Jul 2026 | T20 | Major League Cricket | 6 | 11 | – | Knight Riders Cricket Ground |
| 8 Dec 2022 | Test | West Indies tour of Australia | 7 | 13 | caught and bowled | Adelaide Oval |
| 30 Nov 2022 | Test | West Indies tour of Australia | 27 | 42 | – | Perth Stadium |
| 22 Oct 2020 | T20 | Indian Premier League | 0 | 1 | caught | Dubai International Cricket Stadium |
| 6 Jun 2019 | ODI | ICC Cricket World Cup | 11 | 11 | – | Trent Bridge |
| 26 Jun 2016 | ODI | West Indies Tri-Nation Series | 7 | 14 | – | Kensington Oval |
| 13 Jun 2016 | ODI | West Indies Tri-Nation Series | 15 | 21 | – | Warner Park |
| 26 Dec 2015 | Test | The Frank Worrell Trophy | 30 | 40 | – | Melbourne Cricket Ground |
| 10 Dec 2015 | Test | The Frank Worrell Trophy | 0 | 6 | – | Bellerive Oval |
| 11 Jun 2015 | Test | The Frank Worrell Trophy | 38 | 68 | – | Sabina Park |
| 3 Jun 2015 | Test | The Frank Worrell Trophy | 4 | 22 | – | Windsor Park |
Frequently asked questions
How many times has Jason Holder dismissed Steven Smith?
2 times in 13 matches in the data (2015–2026): caught 1, caught and bowled 1.
What is Steven Smith's strike rate against Jason Holder?
59.0: 154 runs off 261 balls.
How many runs has Steven Smith scored against Jason Holder?
154 runs, with 11 fours and 0 sixes.
Player pages
Balls faced exclude wides. Dismissals count only wickets credited to the bowler (not run outs). Coverage: Cricsheet data only.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.