- Home
- Players
- Thilan Samaraweera
- vs Pragyan Ojha
Batter vs bowler · all formats
Thilan Samaraweera vs Pragyan Ojha: head to head record
Data through 3 August 2010Last updated 3 August 2010
Thilan Samaraweera faced 272 balls from Pragyan Ojha in the data (2009–2010), scoring 114 runs at a strike rate of 41.9. Pragyan Ojha dismissed Thilan Samaraweera 1 time, once every 272 balls on average. 74% of the balls were dot balls, and Thilan Samaraweera hit 9 fours and 1 sixes.
Balls
272
6 matches
Runs
114
Dismissals
1
by Pragyan Ojha
Strike rate
41.9
Dot balls
74%
Average
114.00
runs per dismissal
By format
| Format | Matches | Balls | Runs | Outs | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 4 | 266 | 113 | 0 | 42.5 |
| ODI | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7 |
How Pragyan Ojha dismissed Thilan Samaraweera
- Stumped1
Every meeting
| Date | Format | Competition | Runs | Balls | Dismissed | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2010 | Test | India in Sri Lanka Test Series | 66 | 141 | – | P Sara Oval |
| 26 Jul 2010 | Test | India in Sri Lanka Test Series | 29 | 65 | – | Sinhalese Sports Club Ground |
| 5 Jun 2010 | ODI | Zimbabwe Triangular Series | 1 | 4 | – | Harare Sports Club |
| 30 May 2010 | ODI | Zimbabwe Triangular Series | 0 | 2 | stumped | Queens Sports Club |
| 2 Dec 2009 | Test | Sri Lanka in India Test Series | 0 | 6 | – | Brabourne Stadium |
| 24 Nov 2009 | Test | Sri Lanka in India Test Series | 18 | 54 | – | Green Park |
Frequently asked questions
How many times has Pragyan Ojha dismissed Thilan Samaraweera?
1 time in 6 matches in the data (2009–2010): stumped 1.
What is Thilan Samaraweera's strike rate against Pragyan Ojha?
41.9: 114 runs off 272 balls.
How many runs has Thilan Samaraweera scored against Pragyan Ojha?
114 runs, with 9 fours and 1 sixes.
Player pages
Balls faced exclude wides. Dismissals count only wickets credited to the bowler (not run outs). Coverage: Cricsheet data only.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.