CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Amad Butt

Islamabad United · Men's cricket

Amad Butt stats

Data through 26 April 2026Last updated 26 April 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 9 February 2017 to 26 April 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Amad Butt played 29 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2017 and 2026. With the ball, the best return was 26 wickets in T20 leagues at an average of 31.92 and an economy rate of 9.73.

T20 league & domestic matches
29
141 runs
Best bowling
4/27
T20 (leagues & domestic)

Teams played for

Islamabad United 2017–2020 · 16Peshawar Zalmi 2021–2022 · 6Khulna Tigers 2023 · 5Rawalpindiz 2026 · 2

Amad Butt batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20 (leagues & domestic)2917514127*11.75106133.000299

Runs per year

02040602017202020263
Amad Butt: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0204060201720182019202020212022202320263
Amad Butt: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Amad Butt: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
201725
201813
20190
202022
202157
202210
202311
20263
Year-by-year batting (8 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)32512.50100.01700
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)113–92.91300
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)100.000.0000
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)4225.50129.4800
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)35757.00237.52700
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)21010.00142.9900
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)2115.5073.3700
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)133.00100.0300

Amad Butt bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
T20 (leagues & domestic)27512830264/27–31.929.7319.7100

Wickets per year

02462017202020263
Amad Butt: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0246201720182019202020212022202320263
Amad Butt: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Amad Butt: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20171
20185
20194
20205
20212
20221
20235
20263
Year-by-year bowling (8 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)3149.009.801/9
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)5523.208.812/30
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)2416.758.383/40
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)4528.609.754/27
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)4283.0011.451/26
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)2146.007.671/20
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)5530.009.383/16
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)2331.0011.622/45
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
Lahore QalandarsT20 (leagues & domestic)45719.00154.12300
Karachi KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)44848.00160.02700
Quetta GladiatorsT20 (leagues & domestic)362.00100.0600
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Quetta GladiatorsT20 (leagues & domestic)4625.1710.303/40
Multan SultansT20 (leagues & domestic)3618.179.764/27
Peshawar ZalmiT20 (leagues & domestic)4330.679.202/45
Karachi KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)5276.0010.131/16
Lahore QalandarsT20 (leagues & domestic)4251.009.711/20

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Gaddafi Stadium5721.868.50
Sharjah Cricket Stadium5522.209.12
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium3418.256.64
Zayed Cricket Stadium3429.509.83
National Stadium, Karachi5366.3312.06
Dubai International Cricket Stadium3234.008.50
Sylhet International Cricket Stadium1152.0017.33

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––3638.83
T20Middle394292.95354158.78
T20Death10264159.47122812.74

How Amad Butt was dismissed

How Amad Butt took wickets

Last 17 innings

010203018 Feb 201723 Feb 202026 Apr 20263
Amad Butt: runs in the last 17 innings
010203018 Feb 20171 Mar 20175 Mar 201923 Feb 20208 Mar 20203 Mar 202113 Feb 202213 Jan 202326 Apr 20263
Amad Butt: runs in the last 17 innings
Show as table
Amad Butt: runs in the last 17 innings
InningsRuns
18 Feb 20171
20 Feb 201717
1 Mar 20177
16 Mar 201813
5 Mar 20190
20 Feb 20200
23 Feb 20208
27 Feb 20206
8 Mar 20208
21 Feb 202123
3 Mar 202127
24 Jun 20217
13 Feb 20221
21 Feb 20229
13 Jan 20234
24 Jan 20237
26 Apr 20263
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
26 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Hyderabad Kingsmen33caughtNational Stadium, Karachi
24 Jan 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Dhaka Dominators78caughtShere Bangla National Stadium
13 Jan 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Rangpur Riders47caughtZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
21 Feb 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Lahore Qalandars96caughtGaddafi Stadium
13 Feb 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Karachi Kings1*1not outGaddafi Stadium
24 Jun 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Multan Sultans76caughtZayed Cricket Stadium
3 Mar 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Karachi Kings27*7not outNational Stadium, Karachi
21 Feb 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Lahore Qalandars23*11not outNational Stadium, Karachi
8 Mar 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Multan Sultans88run outRawalpindi Cricket Stadium
27 Feb 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Quetta Gladiators64caughtRawalpindi Cricket Stadium
23 Feb 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Lahore Qalandars84caughtGaddafi Stadium
20 Feb 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Quetta Gladiators01lbwNational Stadium, Karachi
5 Mar 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Quetta Gladiators01caughtZayed Cricket Stadium
16 Mar 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Karachi Kings13*14not outSharjah Cricket Stadium
1 Mar 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Karachi Kings78bowledSharjah Cricket Stadium
20 Feb 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Lahore Qalandars1716caughtSharjah Cricket Stadium
18 Feb 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Peshawar Zalmi1*1not outSharjah Cricket Stadium

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
26 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Hyderabad Kingsmen1/4840National Stadium, Karachi
28 Mar 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Peshawar Zalmi2/4540Gaddafi Stadium
31 Jan 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Comilla Victorians1/5230Sylhet International Cricket Stadium
24 Jan 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Dhaka Dominators0/2520Shere Bangla National Stadium
20 Jan 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Chattogram Challengers1/2640Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
17 Jan 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Rangpur Riders3/1630Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
13 Jan 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Rangpur Riders0/3140Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
21 Feb 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Lahore Qalandars1/2030Gaddafi Stadium
13 Feb 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Karachi Kings0/2630Gaddafi Stadium
24 Jun 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Multan Sultans0/5240Zayed Cricket Stadium
22 Jun 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Islamabad United1/2640Zayed Cricket Stadium
3 Mar 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Karachi Kings0/5640National Stadium, Karachi
21 Feb 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Lahore Qalandars1/322.30National Stadium, Karachi
27 Feb 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Quetta Gladiators0/312.40Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium
23 Feb 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Lahore Qalandars0/3540Gaddafi Stadium
22 Feb 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Multan Sultans4/2740Gaddafi Stadium
20 Feb 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Quetta Gladiators1/5040National Stadium, Karachi
5 Mar 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Quetta Gladiators3/4040Zayed Cricket Stadium
27 Feb 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Karachi Kings1/2740Dubai International Cricket Stadium
25 Mar 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Peshawar Zalmi0/1320National Stadium, Karachi

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Amad Butt taken in T20 leagues?
26 wickets in 27 innings at an average of 31.92, economy 9.73, best figures 4/27.
How many runs has Amad Butt scored in T20 leagues?
141 runs in 17 innings (29 matches) at an average of 11.75 and a strike rate of 133.0, in the data from 2017 to 2026.
What is Amad Butt's highest score?
27* in T20 leagues, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.