- Home
- Players
- Axar Patel
- vs South Africa
Player against team ยท Tests, ODIs and T20Is
Axar Patel vs South Africa: stats and record
Data through 11 December 2025Last updated 11 December 2025
In the data, Axar Patel faced South Africa in 1 Test, 6 ODIs, 17 T20Is from 2015 to 2025. With the ball, Axar Patel took 21 wickets against South Africa.
Matches
24
2015โ2025
Wickets
21
25 innings bowled
Axar Patel's record against South Africa by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 100 | 50 | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 1 | 2 | 0 | 42 | 26 | 21.00 | 67.7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 28.50 | 2.85 | 1/21 |
| ODI | 6 | 6 | 2 | 45 | 15* | 11.25 | 59.2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 44.17 | 5.00 | 3/39 |
| T20I | 17 | 13 | 5 | 170 | 47 | 21.25 | 118.9 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 30.31 | 8.41 | 2/6 |
Innings by innings
Show as table
| Innings | Wickets |
|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2015 | 0 |
| 5 Oct 2015 | 1 |
| 14 Oct 2015 | 3 |
| 18 Oct 2015 | 1 |
| 22 Oct 2015 | 1 |
| 25 Oct 2015 | 0 |
| 24 Feb 2018 | 0 |
| 9 Jun 2022 | 1 |
| 12 Jun 2022 | 0 |
| 14 Jun 2022 | 1 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 1 |
| 28 Sep 2022 | 1 |
| 2 Oct 2022 | 1 |
| 4 Oct 2022 | 0 |
| 19 Dec 2023 | 0 |
| 21 Dec 2023 | 1 |
| 29 Jun 2024 | 1 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 0 |
| 10 Nov 2024 | 0 |
| 13 Nov 2024 | 1 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 2 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 1 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 1 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | 2 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | 1 |
Bowling against South Africa
| Date | Format | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2015 | T20I | 0/45 | 4 | 0 | Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium |
| 5 Oct 2015 | T20I | 1/17 | 3 | 0 | Barabati Stadium |
| 14 Oct 2015 | ODI | 3/39 | 10 | 0 | Holkar Cricket Stadium |
| 18 Oct 2015 | ODI | 1/51 | 9 | 0 | Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium |
| 22 Oct 2015 | ODI | 1/40 | 10 | 0 | MA Chidambaram Stadium |
| 25 Oct 2015 | ODI | 0/65 | 8 | 0 | Wankhede Stadium |
| 24 Feb 2018 | T20I | 0/16 | 1 | 0 | Newlands |
| 9 Jun 2022 | T20I | 1/40 | 4 | 0 | Arun Jaitley Stadium |
| 12 Jun 2022 | T20I | 0/19 | 1 | 0 | Barabati Stadium |
| 14 Jun 2022 | T20I | 1/28 | 4 | 0 | Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium |
| 17 Jun 2022 | T20I | 1/19 | 3.5 | 0 | Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium |
| 28 Sep 2022 | T20I | 1/16 | 4 | 0 | Greenfield International Stadium |
| 2 Oct 2022 | T20I | 1/53 | 4 | 0 | Assam Cricket Association Stadium |
| 4 Oct 2022 | T20I | 0/13 | 1 | 0 | Holkar Cricket Stadium |
| 19 Dec 2023 | ODI | 0/22 | 6 | 0 | St George's Park |
| 21 Dec 2023 | ODI | 1/48 | 10 | 0 | Boland Park |
| 29 Jun 2024 | T20I | 1/49 | 4 | 0 | Kensington Oval |
| 8 Nov 2024 | T20I | 0/8 | 1 | 0 | Kingsmead |
| 10 Nov 2024 | T20I | 0/2 | 1 | 0 | St George's Park |
| 13 Nov 2024 | T20I | 1/29 | 4 | 0 | SuperSport Park |
| 15 Nov 2024 | T20I | 2/6 | 2 | 0 | The Wanderers Stadium |
| 14 Nov 2025 | Test | 1/21 | 6 | 2 | Eden Gardens |
| 14 Nov 2025 | Test | 1/36 | 14 | 0 | Eden Gardens |
| 9 Dec 2025 | T20I | 2/7 | 2 | 0 | Barabati Stadium |
| 11 Dec 2025 | T20I | 1/27 | 3 | 0 | Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium |
Frequently asked questions
How many wickets has Axar Patel taken against South Africa in Tests?
2 wickets in 2 innings at an average of 28.50 and an economy rate of 2.85; best figures 1/21.
How many wickets has Axar Patel taken against South Africa in ODIs?
6 wickets in 6 innings at an average of 44.17 and an economy rate of 5.00; best figures 3/39.
How many wickets has Axar Patel taken against South Africa in T20Is?
13 wickets in 17 innings at an average of 30.31 and an economy rate of 8.41; best figures 2/6.
Related
Coverage: Cricsheet data only. Older matches and matches against Afghanistan are not included.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.