CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Dinesh Karthik

India · Men's cricket

Dinesh Karthik stats

Data through 20 December 2025Last updated 20 December 2025

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 5 September 2004 to 20 December 2025. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2004 and 2025, Dinesh Karthik appears in 20 Tests, 90 ODIs, 58 T20Is for India in the Cricsheet data. The most runs came in T20 leagues: 5,738 at an average of 27.07 and a strike rate of 135.8, with a highest score of 97*. Against Sri Lanka in T20Is, Dinesh Karthik averaged 92.00 over 6 innings.

International matches
168
Tests 20 · ODIs 90 · T20Is 58
International runs
3,173
1 hundreds
T20 league & domestic matches
299
5,738 runs
Best batting average (ODI)
29.00
76 innings
Highest score
129
Test

Teams played for

India 2004–2022 · 167Kolkata Knight Riders 2018–2021 · 61Royal Challengers Bengaluru 2015–2024 · 60Delhi Capitals 2008–2014 · 56Mumbai Indians 2012–2013 · 36Gujarat Lions 2016–2017 · 30Tamil Nadu 2016–2021 · 28Punjab Kings 2011 · 14Paarl Royals 2025 · 11Sharjah Warriorz 2025 · 3ICC World XI 2018 · 1

Dinesh Karthik batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test2034186312926.151,72849.91641134
ODI9076201,6247929.002,21273.408616215
T20I5848226865526.38481142.60137128
T20 (leagues & domestic)299268565,73897*27.074,224135.802819555193

Runs per year

05001K1.5K200420122025150
Dinesh Karthik: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
05001K1.5K20042007201020132016201920222025150
Dinesh Karthik: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Dinesh Karthik: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
200487
20051
200673
2007938
2008189
2009521
2010789
2011282
2012238
2013765
2014354
2015141
2016403
2017615
20181,034
2019673
2020169
2021406
2022617
2023140
2024326
2025150
Year-by-year batting (44 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2004ODI111.008.3100
2004Test58617.2037.64600
2005Test111.0016.7100
2006ODI34214.0055.31700
2006T20I131–110.73100
2007ODI1522422.4075.25801
2007T20I3289.33127.31700
2007Test1768642.8852.612916
2008T20 (leagues & domestic)814524.17135.55601
2008T20I188.00100.0800
2008Test4369.0065.52000
2009ODI822337.1776.66701
2009T20 (leagues & domestic)1328836.00132.75201
2009T20I14–400.0400
2009Test166.0019.4600
2010ODI1645528.4477.27902
2010T20 (leagues & domestic)1427821.38117.36901
2010T20I22914.50100.01600
2010Test22713.5060.02700
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)1328225.64128.26901
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)1423818.31111.74400
2013ODI1225531.8870.46902
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)1951028.33124.18602
2014ODI32914.5056.92300
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)1432523.21126.06903
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)1114112.82120.52800
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)1840325.19125.55303
2017ODI718361.0069.86402
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)1336136.10139.46502
2017T20I37171.00165.14800
2018ODI512341.0076.43700
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)2170947.27153.17105
2018T20I1118160.33152.13900
2018Test4215.2536.22000
2019ODI68922.2580.93800
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)2253733.56136.69704
2019T20I44723.50167.93300
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)1416914.08126.15801
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)2140631.23142.04700
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)1633055.00183.36601
2022T20I2228720.50141.45501
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)1314011.67134.63000
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)1332636.22187.48302
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)1115016.67115.45301

Dinesh Karthik bowling record by format

Dinesh Karthik has not bowled in the matches in the data.

Dinesh Karthik against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
EnglandTest1028428.4049.39103
BangladeshTest625943.1758.212911
South AfricaTest414849.3340.16301
PakistanTest611519.1754.55201
Sri LankaTest4369.0065.52000
Sri LankaODI2040825.5070.76601
West IndiesODI1029236.5071.46703
South AfricaODI924130.1283.17901
New ZealandODI916727.8369.06401
BangladeshODI714636.5082.05801
ZimbabweODI514247.3373.26901
EnglandODI87913.1766.44400
PakistanODI36565.0066.33100
AustraliaODI33718.5090.22500
South AfricaT20I1122131.57144.45501
West IndiesT20I814529.00122.94800
Sri LankaT20I69292.00158.63900
AustraliaT20I88621.50162.33000
New ZealandT20I35527.50161.83300
BangladeshT20I44040.00235.32900
EnglandT20I3299.6793.51200
PakistanT20I3136.50108.31100
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)3172729.08138.55202
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)2967632.19148.66904
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)2964129.14133.09703
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)2354224.64140.48605
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)1944227.62135.65602
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)2543119.59115.26002
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)2642825.18136.35602
Sunrisers HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)2442322.26141.58301
Deccan ChargersT20 (leagues & domestic)916423.43135.54600
Pune WarriorsT20 (leagues & domestic)613827.6097.24100
HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)311055.00142.94300
Lucknow Super GiantsT20 (leagues & domestic)57135.50139.23700
Rising Pune SupergiantT20 (leagues & domestic)36521.67127.53300
KarnatakaT20 (leagues & domestic)36321.00137.04300
MI Cape TownT20 (leagues & domestic)34314.33104.93100
Gujarat TitansT20 (leagues & domestic)42512.50138.92100

Top grounds (batting)

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay607577105.219–––
T20Middle33072666124.0108–––
T20Death25101462171.7111–––
ODIPowerplay40764363.314–––
ODIMiddle997133474.732–––
ODIDeath22023593.610–––

How Dinesh Karthik was dismissed

Last 20 innings

025507510011 Apr 202418 May 202420 Dec 20253
Dinesh Karthik: runs in the last 20 innings
025507510011 Apr 202425 Apr 202412 May 202413 Jan 202523 Jan 20254 Feb 202520 Dec 20253
Dinesh Karthik: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Dinesh Karthik: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
11 Apr 202453
15 Apr 202483
21 Apr 202425
25 Apr 202411
4 May 202421
9 May 202418
12 May 20240
18 May 202414
22 May 202411
13 Jan 20252
15 Jan 202510
20 Jan 20252
23 Jan 20259
27 Jan 202521
30 Jan 202553
4 Feb 202531
6 Feb 20252
3 Dec 20255
7 Dec 202512
20 Dec 20253
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
20 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Desert Vipers35lbwDubai International Cricket Stadium
7 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)MI Emirates1214caughtSharjah Cricket Stadium
3 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Abu Dhabi Knight Riders54bowledSharjah Cricket Stadium
6 Feb 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Eastern Cape23lbwSuperSport Park
4 Feb 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)MI Cape Town3128caughtSt George's Park
30 Jan 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Joburg Super Kings5339caughtThe Wanderers Stadium
27 Jan 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Durban's Super Giants2115caughtBoland Park
23 Jan 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Durban's Super Giants9*7not outKingsmead
20 Jan 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Joburg Super Kings2*2not outBoland Park
15 Jan 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)MI Cape Town106run outBoland Park
13 Jan 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)MI Cape Town27run outNewlands
22 May 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals1113caughtNarendra Modi Stadium
18 May 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings146caughtM Chinnaswamy Stadium
12 May 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals02caughtM Chinnaswamy Stadium
9 May 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings187caughtHimachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium
4 May 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Gujarat Titans21*12not outM Chinnaswamy Stadium
25 Apr 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Hyderabad116caughtRajiv Gandhi International Stadium
21 Apr 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders2518caughtEden Gardens
15 Apr 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Hyderabad8335caughtM Chinnaswamy Stadium
11 Apr 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians53*23not outWankhede Stadium

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Dinesh Karthik scored in Tests?
863 runs in 34 innings (20 matches) at an average of 26.15 and a strike rate of 49.9, in the data from 2004 to 2018.
How many runs has Dinesh Karthik scored in ODIs?
1,624 runs in 76 innings (90 matches) at an average of 29.00 and a strike rate of 73.4, in the data from 2004 to 2019.
How many runs has Dinesh Karthik scored in T20Is?
686 runs in 48 innings (58 matches) at an average of 26.38 and a strike rate of 142.6, in the data from 2006 to 2022.
What is Dinesh Karthik's highest score?
129 in Tests, the highest score in the data.
How many centuries has Dinesh Karthik scored?
1 hundreds in the data: 1 in Tests.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.