- Home
- Players
- Faf du Plessis
- vs New Zealand
Player against team · Tests, ODIs and T20Is
Faf du Plessis vs New Zealand: stats and record
Data through 19 June 2019Last updated 19 June 2019
In the data, Faf du Plessis faced New Zealand in 7 Tests, 16 ODIs, 5 T20Is from 2011 to 2019. Faf du Plessis scored 1,234 runs against New Zealand at an average of 49.36, with the most in ODIs (592 runs, highest 82).
Matches
28
2011–2019
Runs
1,234
31 innings
Average
49.36
25 dismissals
Hundreds / fifties
2 / 10
Faf du Plessis's record against New Zealand by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 100 | 50 | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 7 | 10 | 3 | 491 | 137 | 70.14 | 44.7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | – | – | – |
| ODI | 16 | 16 | 2 | 592 | 82 | 42.29 | 79.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | – | 6.33 | 0/19 |
| T20I | 5 | 5 | 1 | 151 | 63 | 37.75 | 129.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | 0.00 | 0/0 |
Innings by innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2011 | 36 |
| 25 Feb 2012 | 66 |
| 29 Feb 2012 | 34 |
| 3 Mar 2012 | 19 |
| 21 Dec 2012 | 38 |
| 23 Dec 2012 | 63 |
| 26 Dec 2012 | 1 |
| 2 Jan 2013 | 15 |
| 11 Jan 2013 | 137 |
| 19 Jan 2013 | 57 |
| 22 Jan 2013 | 2 |
| 25 Jan 2013 | 19 |
| 24 Mar 2014 | 13 |
| 21 Oct 2014 | 8 |
| 24 Oct 2014 | 67 |
| 24 Mar 2015 | 82 |
| 19 Aug 2016 | 23 |
| 27 Aug 2016 | 112 |
| 27 Aug 2016 | 6 |
| 17 Feb 2017 | 36 |
| 19 Feb 2017 | 14 |
| 22 Feb 2017 | 11 |
| 25 Feb 2017 | 36 |
| 1 Mar 2017 | 67 |
| 4 Mar 2017 | 51 |
| 8 Mar 2017 | 52 |
| 8 Mar 2017 | 56 |
| 16 Mar 2017 | 22 |
| 25 Mar 2017 | 53 |
| 25 Mar 2017 | 15 |
| 19 Jun 2019 | 23 |
Every innings against New Zealand
| Date | Format | Runs | Balls | 4s | 6s | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2011 | ODI | 36 | 43 | 3 | 1 | caught | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 25 Feb 2012 | ODI | 66* | 49 | 9 | 1 | not out | Wellington Regional Stadium |
| 29 Feb 2012 | ODI | 34 | 25 | 6 | 0 | caught | McLean Park |
| 3 Mar 2012 | ODI | 19 | 28 | 1 | 0 | lbw | Eden Park |
| 21 Dec 2012 | T20I | 38* | 32 | 6 | 0 | not out | Kingsmead |
| 23 Dec 2012 | T20I | 63 | 43 | 8 | 1 | caught | Buffalo Park |
| 26 Dec 2012 | T20I | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | bowled | St George's Park |
| 2 Jan 2013 | Test | 15 | 28 | 2 | 0 | caught | Newlands |
| 11 Jan 2013 | Test | 137 | 252 | 14 | 2 | caught | St George's Park |
| 19 Jan 2013 | ODI | 57 | 72 | 3 | 0 | caught | Boland Park |
| 22 Jan 2013 | ODI | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | run out | Diamond Oval |
| 25 Jan 2013 | ODI | 19 | 23 | 2 | 0 | caught | Senwes Park |
| 24 Mar 2014 | T20I | 13 | 8 | 2 | 0 | caught | Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium |
| 21 Oct 2014 | ODI | 8 | 23 | 1 | 0 | caught | Bay Oval |
| 24 Oct 2014 | ODI | 67 | 73 | 3 | 2 | caught | Bay Oval |
| 24 Mar 2015 | ODI | 82 | 107 | 7 | 1 | caught | Eden Park |
| 19 Aug 2016 | Test | 23 | 84 | 3 | 0 | caught | Kingsmead |
| 27 Aug 2016 | Test | 112* | 234 | 12 | 2 | not out | SuperSport Park |
| 27 Aug 2016 | Test | 6 | 28 | 0 | 0 | caught | SuperSport Park |
| 17 Feb 2017 | T20I | 36 | 25 | 1 | 3 | lbw | Eden Park |
| 19 Feb 2017 | ODI | 14 | 18 | 1 | 0 | lbw | Seddon Park |
| 22 Feb 2017 | ODI | 11 | 17 | 2 | 0 | bowled | Hagley Oval |
| 25 Feb 2017 | ODI | 36 | 46 | 4 | 0 | caught | Wellington Regional Stadium |
| 1 Mar 2017 | ODI | 67 | 97 | 4 | 0 | caught | Seddon Park |
| 4 Mar 2017 | ODI | 51* | 90 | 6 | 0 | not out | Eden Park |
| 8 Mar 2017 | Test | 52 | 118 | 7 | 0 | caught | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 8 Mar 2017 | Test | 56* | 155 | 10 | 0 | not out | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 16 Mar 2017 | Test | 22 | 40 | 1 | 1 | caught | Basin Reserve |
| 25 Mar 2017 | Test | 53 | 108 | 9 | 0 | caught | Seddon Park |
| 25 Mar 2017 | Test | 15* | 51 | 3 | 0 | not out | Seddon Park |
| 19 Jun 2019 | ODI | 23 | 35 | 4 | 0 | bowled | Edgbaston |
Bowling against New Zealand
| Date | Format | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Dec 2012 | T20I | 0/0 | 0.2 | 0 | Kingsmead |
| 22 Jan 2013 | ODI | 0/19 | 3 | 0 | Diamond Oval |
Frequently asked questions
What is Faf du Plessis's record against New Zealand in Tests?
491 runs in 10 innings at an average of 70.14 and a strike rate of 44.7, with 2 hundreds and 3 fifties (highest 137).
What is Faf du Plessis's record against New Zealand in ODIs?
592 runs in 16 innings at an average of 42.29 and a strike rate of 79.0, with 0 hundreds and 6 fifties (highest 82).
What is Faf du Plessis's record against New Zealand in T20Is?
151 runs in 5 innings at an average of 37.75 and a strike rate of 129.1, with 0 hundreds and 1 fifties (highest 63).
What is Faf du Plessis's highest score against New Zealand?
137 in a Test on 11 Jan 2013 at St George's Park.
Related
Coverage: Cricsheet data only. Older matches and matches against Afghanistan are not included.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.