- Home
- Players
- Fakhar Zaman
- vs New Zealand
Player against team · Tests, ODIs and T20Is
Fakhar Zaman vs New Zealand: stats and record
Data through 19 February 2025Last updated 19 February 2025
In the data, Fakhar Zaman faced New Zealand in 20 ODIs, 16 T20Is from 2018 to 2025. Fakhar Zaman scored 1,516 runs against New Zealand at an average of 45.94, with the most in ODIs (1,077 runs, highest 180*). With the ball, Fakhar Zaman took 1 wickets against New Zealand.
Matches
36
2018–2025
Runs
1,516
36 innings
Average
45.94
33 dismissals
Hundreds / fifties
4 / 9
Wickets
1
1 innings bowled
Fakhar Zaman's record against New Zealand by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 100 | 50 | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 20 | 20 | 3 | 1,077 | 180* | 63.35 | 94.6 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 19.00 | 6.33 | 1/19 |
| T20I | 16 | 16 | 0 | 439 | 61 | 27.44 | 134.3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | – | – | – |
Innings by innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2018 | 82 |
| 13 Jan 2018 | 2 |
| 16 Jan 2018 | 54 |
| 19 Jan 2018 | 12 |
| 22 Jan 2018 | 3 |
| 25 Jan 2018 | 50 |
| 28 Jan 2018 | 46 |
| 2 Nov 2018 | 24 |
| 4 Nov 2018 | 11 |
| 7 Nov 2018 | 1 |
| 9 Nov 2018 | 88 |
| 11 Nov 2018 | 65 |
| 26 Jun 2019 | 9 |
| 26 Oct 2021 | 11 |
| 9 Jan 2023 | 56 |
| 11 Jan 2023 | 0 |
| 13 Jan 2023 | 101 |
| 14 Apr 2023 | 47 |
| 15 Apr 2023 | 0 |
| 17 Apr 2023 | 17 |
| 27 Apr 2023 | 117 |
| 29 Apr 2023 | 180 |
| 3 May 2023 | 19 |
| 5 May 2023 | 14 |
| 7 May 2023 | 33 |
| 4 Nov 2023 | 126 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 15 |
| 14 Jan 2024 | 50 |
| 17 Jan 2024 | 19 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 9 |
| 21 Jan 2024 | 33 |
| 25 Apr 2024 | 61 |
| 27 Apr 2024 | 43 |
| 8 Feb 2025 | 84 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 10 |
| 19 Feb 2025 | 24 |
Every innings against New Zealand
| Date | Format | Runs | Balls | 4s | 6s | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2018 | ODI | 82* | 86 | 5 | 4 | not out | Basin Reserve |
| 13 Jan 2018 | ODI | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | bowled | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 16 Jan 2018 | ODI | 54 | 75 | 7 | 1 | bowled | Seddon Park |
| 19 Jan 2018 | ODI | 12 | 17 | 2 | 0 | caught | Basin Reserve |
| 22 Jan 2018 | T20I | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | caught | Wellington Regional Stadium |
| 25 Jan 2018 | T20I | 50 | 28 | 5 | 3 | caught | Eden Park |
| 28 Jan 2018 | T20I | 46 | 36 | 5 | 1 | caught | Bay Oval |
| 2 Nov 2018 | T20I | 24 | 15 | 3 | 1 | caught | Dubai International Cricket Stadium |
| 4 Nov 2018 | T20I | 11 | 16 | 1 | 0 | caught | Dubai International Cricket Stadium |
| 7 Nov 2018 | ODI | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | bowled | Zayed Cricket Stadium |
| 9 Nov 2018 | ODI | 88 | 88 | 11 | 0 | caught | Zayed Cricket Stadium |
| 11 Nov 2018 | ODI | 65 | 77 | 8 | 0 | caught | Dubai International Cricket Stadium |
| 26 Jun 2019 | ODI | 9 | 10 | 2 | 0 | caught | Edgbaston |
| 26 Oct 2021 | T20I | 11 | 17 | 0 | 1 | lbw | Sharjah Cricket Stadium |
| 9 Jan 2023 | ODI | 56 | 74 | 7 | 0 | bowled | National Stadium, Karachi |
| 11 Jan 2023 | ODI | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | caught | National Stadium, Karachi |
| 13 Jan 2023 | ODI | 101 | 122 | 10 | 1 | run out | National Stadium, Karachi |
| 14 Apr 2023 | T20I | 47 | 34 | 4 | 2 | caught | Gaddafi Stadium |
| 15 Apr 2023 | T20I | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | bowled | Gaddafi Stadium |
| 17 Apr 2023 | T20I | 17 | 22 | 0 | 1 | stumped | Gaddafi Stadium |
| 27 Apr 2023 | ODI | 117 | 114 | 13 | 1 | caught | Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium |
| 29 Apr 2023 | ODI | 180* | 144 | 17 | 6 | not out | Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium |
| 3 May 2023 | ODI | 19 | 26 | 4 | 0 | caught | National Stadium, Karachi |
| 5 May 2023 | ODI | 14 | 17 | 2 | 0 | caught | National Stadium, Karachi |
| 7 May 2023 | ODI | 33 | 64 | 5 | 0 | caught | National Stadium, Karachi |
| 4 Nov 2023 | ODI | 126* | 81 | 8 | 11 | not out | M Chinnaswamy Stadium |
| 12 Jan 2024 | T20I | 15 | 10 | 1 | 1 | caught and bowled | Eden Park |
| 14 Jan 2024 | T20I | 50 | 25 | 3 | 5 | bowled | Seddon Park |
| 17 Jan 2024 | T20I | 19 | 10 | 2 | 1 | caught | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 19 Jan 2024 | T20I | 9 | 15 | 0 | 0 | caught | Hagley Oval |
| 21 Jan 2024 | T20I | 33 | 16 | 1 | 4 | caught | Hagley Oval |
| 25 Apr 2024 | T20I | 61 | 45 | 4 | 3 | caught | Gaddafi Stadium |
| 27 Apr 2024 | T20I | 43 | 33 | 4 | 1 | caught | Gaddafi Stadium |
| 8 Feb 2025 | ODI | 84 | 69 | 7 | 4 | lbw | Gaddafi Stadium |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ODI | 10 | 15 | 2 | 0 | caught | National Stadium, Karachi |
| 19 Feb 2025 | ODI | 24 | 41 | 4 | 0 | bowled | National Stadium, Karachi |
Bowling against New Zealand
| Date | Format | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2018 | ODI | 1/19 | 3 | 0 | Basin Reserve |
Frequently asked questions
What is Fakhar Zaman's record against New Zealand in ODIs?
1,077 runs in 20 innings at an average of 63.35 and a strike rate of 94.6, with 4 hundreds and 6 fifties (highest 180*).
How many wickets has Fakhar Zaman taken against New Zealand in ODIs?
1 wickets in 1 innings at an average of 19.00 and an economy rate of 6.33; best figures 1/19.
What is Fakhar Zaman's record against New Zealand in T20Is?
439 runs in 16 innings at an average of 27.44 and a strike rate of 134.3, with 0 hundreds and 3 fifties (highest 61).
What is Fakhar Zaman's highest score against New Zealand?
180* in a ODI on 29 Apr 2023 at Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium.
Related
Coverage: Cricsheet data only. Older matches and matches against Afghanistan are not included.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.