CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Shahbaz Ahmed

Royal Challengers Bengaluru · Men's cricket

Shahbaz Ahmed stats

Data through 19 May 2026Last updated 19 May 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 24 February 2019 to 19 May 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2019 and 2026, Shahbaz Ahmed appears in 3 ODIs, 1 T20I for India in the Cricsheet data. With the ball, the best return was 54 wickets in T20 leagues at an average of 31.85 and an economy rate of 8.26.

International matches
4
ODIs 3 · T20Is 1
International wickets
4
0 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
92
897 runs
Best bowling
3/7
T20 (leagues & domestic)

Teams played for

Royal Challengers Bengaluru 2020–2023 · 39Bengal 2019–2024 · 29Sunrisers Hyderabad 2024 · 16Lucknow Super Giants 2025–2026 · 8India 2022–2023 · 4

Shahbaz Ahmed batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
ODI310000.0040.000100
T20 (leagues & domestic)92581689760*21.36724123.90335141

Runs per year

010020030020192022202658
Shahbaz Ahmed: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01002003002019202020212022202320242025202658
Shahbaz Ahmed: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Shahbaz Ahmed: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
2019158
20201
2021128
2022219
202347
2024277
20259
202658
Year-by-year batting (9 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)915831.60128.56001
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)11–100.0100
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)1312810.67106.73400
2022ODI100.000.0000
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)1121927.38121.04500
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)7479.40104.42000
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)1427725.18135.15902
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)199.00112.5900
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)258–141.54300

Shahbaz Ahmed bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
ODI315612532/32–41.674.8152.0000
T20I1121311/13–13.006.5012.0000
T20 (leagues & domestic)791,2491,720543/7–31.858.2623.1000

Wickets per year

051015202019202220265
Shahbaz Ahmed: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
05101520201920202021202220232024202520265
Shahbaz Ahmed: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Shahbaz Ahmed: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
201915
20202
202117
20227
20233
20248
20251
20265
Year-by-year bowling (10 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)161522.536.383/22
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)2222.007.332/26
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)161718.886.423/7
2022ODI3341.674.812/32
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)14484.009.602/26
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)6262.5011.361/30
2023T20I1113.006.501/13
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)17840.509.673/23
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)31102.0012.001/41
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)5526.0011.642/30
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)6136136.00156.35901
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)612224.40138.64300
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)59423.50113.34500
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)7679.57117.52700
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)64711.75104.41400
Sunrisers HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)33511.67112.91400
AssamT20 (leagues & domestic)3289.3390.31300
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)3124.0070.61000
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)6532.8010.252/30
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)7527.609.743/23
Gujarat TitansT20 (leagues & domestic)4425.509.272/26
Sunrisers HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)4421.507.823/7
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)6336.339.081/11
AssamT20 (leagues & domestic)4339.337.871/29
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)6258.0011.052/26
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)4252.0010.402/33
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)5183.0012.771/22
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)4183.0011.861/39
Lucknow Super GiantsT20 (leagues & domestic)40–7.640/9

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
MA Chidambaram Stadium6914.338.32
BKC Ground479.864.60
ACA Stadium, Barsapara4514.404.80
Brabourne Stadium2322.009.43
Arun Jaitley Stadium3330.007.50
Narendra Modi Stadium4335.6710.70
Ekana Cricket Stadium4344.3312.09
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium7345.009.64
Wankhede Stadium7350.008.33
Dubai International Cricket Stadium2214.007.00

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay272993.1325288.24
T20Middle422391107.912903377.97
T20Death448304147.4271061010.64
ODIPowerplay––––2413.50
ODIMiddle040.0113225.05

How Shahbaz Ahmed was dismissed

How Shahbaz Ahmed took wickets

Last 20 innings

020406023 Apr 202320 Apr 202410 May 202643
Shahbaz Ahmed: runs in the last 20 innings
020406023 Apr 202323 Mar 20249 Apr 202428 Apr 202421 May 20249 Dec 202410 May 202643
Shahbaz Ahmed: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Shahbaz Ahmed: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
23 Apr 20232
26 Apr 20232
31 Oct 20235
23 Mar 202416
31 Mar 202422
5 Apr 202418
9 Apr 202414
20 Apr 202459
25 Apr 202440
28 Apr 20247
6 May 202410
19 May 20243
21 May 20240
24 May 202418
26 May 20248
9 Dec 20247
11 Dec 202455
24 Mar 20259
1 Apr 202615
10 May 202643
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
10 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings43*25not outMA Chidambaram Stadium
1 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals15*16not outEkana Cricket Stadium
24 Mar 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals98caughtDr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium
11 Dec 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Baroda5536caughtM Chinnaswamy Stadium
9 Dec 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Chandigarh73caughtM Chinnaswamy Stadium
26 May 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders87caughtMA Chidambaram Stadium
24 May 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals1818caughtMA Chidambaram Stadium
21 May 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders01bowledNarendra Modi Stadium
19 May 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings36caughtRajiv Gandhi International Stadium
6 May 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians1012caughtWankhede Stadium
28 Apr 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings75caughtMA Chidambaram Stadium
25 Apr 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru40*37not outRajiv Gandhi International Stadium
20 Apr 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals59*29not outArun Jaitley Stadium
9 Apr 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings14*7not outMaharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium
5 Apr 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings1819lbwRajiv Gandhi International Stadium
31 Mar 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Gujarat Titans2220caughtNarendra Modi Stadium
23 Mar 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders165caughtEden Gardens
31 Oct 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Assam56caughtPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium
26 Apr 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders25lbwM Chinnaswamy Stadium
23 Apr 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals24caughtM Chinnaswamy Stadium

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
19 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals0/60.10Sawai Mansingh Stadium
15 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings1/4540Ekana Cricket Stadium
10 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings2/3030MA Chidambaram Stadium
7 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru2/3330Ekana Cricket Stadium
1 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals0/1610Ekana Cricket Stadium
27 May 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru0/3930Ekana Cricket Stadium
22 May 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Gujarat Titans1/4140Narendra Modi Stadium
24 Mar 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals0/221.30Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium
11 Dec 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Baroda0/2920M Chinnaswamy Stadium
9 Dec 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Chandigarh1/2540M Chinnaswamy Stadium
26 May 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders1/222.30MA Chidambaram Stadium
24 May 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals3/2340MA Chidambaram Stadium
19 May 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings0/1310Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium
8 May 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Lucknow Super Giants0/920Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium
6 May 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians0/1110Wankhede Stadium
2 May 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals0/1110Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium
28 Apr 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings0/3330MA Chidambaram Stadium
25 Apr 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru0/1430Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium
20 Apr 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals0/2210Arun Jaitley Stadium
15 Apr 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru0/1810M Chinnaswamy Stadium

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Shahbaz Ahmed taken in T20 leagues?
54 wickets in 79 innings at an average of 31.85, economy 8.26, best figures 3/7.
How many runs has Shahbaz Ahmed scored in ODIs?
0 runs in 1 innings (3 matches) at an average of 0.00 and a strike rate of 0.0, in the data from 2022 to 2022.
How many runs has Shahbaz Ahmed scored in T20 leagues?
897 runs in 58 innings (92 matches) at an average of 21.36 and a strike rate of 123.9, in the data from 2019 to 2026.
What is Shahbaz Ahmed's highest score?
60* in T20 leagues, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.