CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Tanveer Ahmed

Hong Kong · Men's cricket

Tanveer Ahmed stats

Data through 26 April 2019Last updated 26 April 2019

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 5 September 2016 to 26 April 2019. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Tanveer Ahmed played 6 ODIs, 4 T20Is for Hong Kong in the data, between 2016 and 2019. In T20Is Tanveer Ahmed scored 7 runs in 1 innings (average –, strike rate 77.8), including 0 hundreds and 0 fifties.

International matches
10
ODIs 6 · T20Is 4
International runs
11
0 hundreds
Highest score
7*
T20I

Teams played for

Hong Kong 2016–2019 · 17

Tanveer Ahmed batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
ODI64442*–1136.400000
T20I41177*–977.800010
List A73332*–560.000000

Runs per year

051015201620191
Tanveer Ahmed: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
05101520162017201820191
Tanveer Ahmed: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Tanveer Ahmed: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20160
201711
20182
20191
Year-by-year batting (6 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2016ODI20–0.0000
2017List A12–66.7200
2017ODI12–100.0200
2017T20I17–77.8700
2018ODI12–25.0200
2019List A21–50.0100

Tanveer Ahmed bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
ODI622920852/49–41.605.4545.8001
T20I4578522/29–42.508.9528.5000
List A731234163/20–56.836.5652.0002

Wickets per year

02468201620192
Tanveer Ahmed: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0246820162017201820192
Tanveer Ahmed: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Tanveer Ahmed: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20167
20173
20181
20192
Year-by-year bowling (8 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2016List A136.6710.003/20
2016ODI3243.005.382/50
2016T20I1214.508.292/29
2017List A21125.006.251/62
2017ODI2244.505.872/49
2017T20I30–9.330/2
2018ODI1133.004.711/33
2019List A4298.006.531/50
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
ScotlandODI3431.005.392/49

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi136.6710.00
Bready Cricket Club1214.508.29
Grange Cricket Club Ground2237.505.36
Zayed Cricket Stadium3251.507.36
Old Hararians1133.004.71
United Cricket Club Ground2170.005.38
Affies Park21126.007.41
Mission Road Ground31136.006.18

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––1205.00
T20Middle––––24012.25
T20Death7977.802127.43
ODIPowerplay––––1806.33
ODIMiddle2825.0017545.01
ODIDeath2366.703617.17

How Tanveer Ahmed took wickets

Last 8 innings

0246810 Sep 201626 Jan 201726 Apr 20191
Tanveer Ahmed: runs in the last 8 innings
0246810 Sep 20164 Nov 201616 Jan 201726 Jan 201716 Feb 201717 Mar 201821 Apr 201926 Apr 20191
Tanveer Ahmed: runs in the last 8 innings
Show as table
Tanveer Ahmed: runs in the last 8 innings
InningsRuns
10 Sep 20160
4 Nov 20160
16 Jan 20177
26 Jan 20172
16 Feb 20172
17 Mar 20182
21 Apr 20190
26 Apr 20191
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
26 Apr 2019List ANamibia1*1not outAffies Park
21 Apr 2019List APapua New Guinea0*1not outUnited Cricket Club Ground
17 Mar 2018ODIPapua New Guinea2*8not outOld Hararians
16 Feb 2017List ANetherlands2*3not outMission Road Ground
26 Jan 2017ODIUnited Arab Emirates2*2not outDubai International Cricket Stadium
16 Jan 2017T20IOman7*9not outZayed Cricket Stadium
4 Nov 2016ODIPapua New Guinea0*0not outMission Road Ground
10 Sep 2016ODIScotland0*1not outGrange Cricket Club Ground

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Tanveer Ahmed scored in ODIs?
4 runs in 4 innings (6 matches) at an average of – and a strike rate of 36.4, in the data from 2016 to 2018.
How many runs has Tanveer Ahmed scored in T20Is?
7 runs in 1 innings (4 matches) at an average of – and a strike rate of 77.8, in the data from 2016 to 2017.
What is Tanveer Ahmed's highest score?
7* in T20Is, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.