CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Umaid Asif

Peshawar Zalmi · Men's cricket

Umaid Asif stats

Data through 11 March 2023Last updated 11 March 2023

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 24 February 2018 to 11 March 2023. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Umaid Asif played 47 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2018 and 2023. With the ball, the best return was 48 wickets in T20 leagues at an average of 30.40 and an economy rate of 8.42.

T20 league & domestic matches
47
151 runs
Best bowling
4/23
T20 (leagues & domestic)

Teams played for

Peshawar Zalmi 2018–2021 · 29Karachi Kings 2020–2022 · 15Quetta Gladiators 2023 · 3

Umaid Asif batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20 (leagues & domestic)471891512516.7894160.60031111

Runs per year

020406020182020202311
Umaid Asif: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
020406020182019202020212022202311
Umaid Asif: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Umaid Asif: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
201839
20190
202042
202147
202212
202311
Year-by-year batting (6 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)5399.75134.52500
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)200.000.0000
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)34221.00200.02000
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)347–213.62300
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)31212.0085.71000
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)21111.00157.11100

Umaid Asif bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
T20 (leagues & domestic)471,0401,459484/23–30.408.4221.7100

Wickets per year

0510152018202020234
Umaid Asif: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0510152018201920202021202220234
Umaid Asif: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Umaid Asif: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
201813
20197
20208
20218
20228
20234
Year-by-year bowling (6 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)121324.857.024/23
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)8737.718.801/23
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)7824.127.722/18
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)9838.259.712/17
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)8831.758.613/36
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)3429.7510.503/37
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
Islamabad UnitedT20 (leagues & domestic)66817.00154.52500
Lahore QalandarsT20 (leagues & domestic)334–178.92300
Multan SultansT20 (leagues & domestic)42412.00184.62000
Quetta GladiatorsT20 (leagues & domestic)3189.00138.5900
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Islamabad UnitedT20 (leagues & domestic)131628.889.434/23
Quetta GladiatorsT20 (leagues & domestic)8925.007.502/17
Lahore QalandarsT20 (leagues & domestic)8828.007.912/18
Peshawar ZalmiT20 (leagues & domestic)3615.677.833/36
Karachi KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)7537.207.292/23
Multan SultansT20 (leagues & domestic)8467.009.401/28

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
National Stadium, Karachi121521.077.44
Dubai International Cricket Stadium9930.228.00
Zayed Cricket Stadium8835.0010.00
Sharjah Cricket Stadium7727.147.04
Gaddafi Stadium7547.209.14
Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium3343.6710.92
Multan Cricket Stadium1134.008.50

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––306138.27
T20Middle3125124.01432166.74
T20Death12069173.983021910.97

How Umaid Asif was dismissed

How Umaid Asif took wickets

Last 18 innings

010203025 Feb 201822 Feb 201917 Jun 202111 Mar 20230
Umaid Asif: runs in the last 18 innings
010203025 Feb 20189 Mar 201825 Mar 201822 Feb 201928 Feb 202010 Jun 202117 Jun 20216 Feb 202211 Mar 20230
Umaid Asif: runs in the last 18 innings
Show as table
Umaid Asif: runs in the last 18 innings
InningsRuns
25 Feb 20187
6 Mar 20180
9 Mar 201825
20 Mar 20187
25 Mar 20180
21 Feb 20190
22 Feb 20190
23 Feb 20209
28 Feb 202020
14 Mar 202013
10 Jun 202123
13 Jun 20214
17 Jun 202120
30 Jan 20220
6 Feb 202210
20 Feb 20222
2 Mar 202311
11 Mar 20230
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
11 Mar 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Multan Sultans01caughtRawalpindi Cricket Stadium
2 Mar 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Lahore Qalandars11*6not outGaddafi Stadium
20 Feb 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Quetta Gladiators2*3not outGaddafi Stadium
6 Feb 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Islamabad United1010caughtNational Stadium, Karachi
30 Jan 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Lahore Qalandars0*1not outNational Stadium, Karachi
17 Jun 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Islamabad United20*9not outZayed Cricket Stadium
13 Jun 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Multan Sultans4*1not outZayed Cricket Stadium
10 Jun 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Lahore Qalandars23*12not outZayed Cricket Stadium
14 Mar 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Islamabad United13*6not outNational Stadium, Karachi
28 Feb 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Multan Sultans2011caughtMultan Cricket Stadium
23 Feb 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Quetta Gladiators94bowledNational Stadium, Karachi
22 Feb 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Islamabad United01caughtSharjah Cricket Stadium
21 Feb 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Karachi Kings0*0not outSharjah Cricket Stadium
25 Mar 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Islamabad United01lbwNational Stadium, Karachi
20 Mar 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Quetta Gladiators76caughtGaddafi Stadium
9 Mar 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Islamabad United2517caughtDubai International Cricket Stadium
6 Mar 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Multan Sultans0*0not outDubai International Cricket Stadium
25 Feb 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Karachi Kings75lbwDubai International Cricket Stadium

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
11 Mar 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Multan Sultans0/4940Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium
5 Mar 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Islamabad United3/3740Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium
2 Mar 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Lahore Qalandars1/333.20Gaddafi Stadium
20 Feb 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Quetta Gladiators0/2540Gaddafi Stadium
16 Feb 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Multan Sultans0/413.30Gaddafi Stadium
14 Feb 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Islamabad United1/4940Gaddafi Stadium
13 Feb 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Peshawar Zalmi1/3540Gaddafi Stadium
6 Feb 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Islamabad United1/2840National Stadium, Karachi
4 Feb 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Peshawar Zalmi3/3640National Stadium, Karachi
30 Jan 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Lahore Qalandars2/3040National Stadium, Karachi
27 Jan 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Multan Sultans0/1020National Stadium, Karachi
22 Jun 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Islamabad United2/4430Zayed Cricket Stadium
21 Jun 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Karachi Kings2/3740Zayed Cricket Stadium
17 Jun 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Islamabad United0/5440Zayed Cricket Stadium
15 Jun 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Karachi Kings0/1530Zayed Cricket Stadium
13 Jun 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Multan Sultans0/3630Zayed Cricket Stadium
12 Jun 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Quetta Gladiators2/1730Zayed Cricket Stadium
10 Jun 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Lahore Qalandars1/3140Zayed Cricket Stadium
3 Mar 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Karachi Kings0/413.30National Stadium, Karachi
27 Feb 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Islamabad United1/3140National Stadium, Karachi

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Umaid Asif taken in T20 leagues?
48 wickets in 47 innings at an average of 30.40, economy 8.42, best figures 4/23.
How many runs has Umaid Asif scored in T20 leagues?
151 runs in 18 innings (47 matches) at an average of 16.78 and a strike rate of 160.6, in the data from 2018 to 2023.
What is Umaid Asif's highest score?
25 in T20 leagues, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.