- Home
- Players
- YP Dayal
Suriname · Men's cricket
YP Dayal stats
Data through 15 March 2026Last updated 15 March 2026
Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 8 September 2015 to 15 March 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.
Between 2015 and 2026, YP Dayal appears in 14 T20Is for Suriname in the Cricsheet data. The most runs came in T20Is: 136 at an average of 13.60 and a strike rate of 86.1, with a highest score of 37*.
International matches
14
T20Is 14
International runs
136
0 hundreds
Best batting average (T20I)
13.60
13 innings
Highest score
37*
T20I
Teams played for
Suriname 2015–2026 · 18
YP Dayal batting record by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 0 | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20I | 14 | 13 | 3 | 136 | 37* | 13.60 | 158 | 86.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 |
| List A | 4 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 11 | 81.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Runs per year
Show as table
| Year | Runs |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 9 |
| 2024 | 83 |
| 2026 | 53 |
Year-by-year batting (3 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | List A | 1 | 9 | 9.00 | 81.8 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | T20I | 8 | 83 | 10.38 | 74.1 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | T20I | 5 | 53 | 26.50 | 115.2 | 37 | 0 | 0 |
YP Dayal bowling record by format
| Format | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | BBM | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w | Mdns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20I | 13 | 246 | 283 | 9 | 4/19 | – | 31.44 | 6.90 | 27.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| List A | 4 | 166 | 128 | 4 | 2/40 | – | 32.00 | 4.63 | 41.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Wickets per year
Show as table
| Year | Wickets |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 4 |
| 2024 | 4 |
| 2026 | 5 |
Year-by-year bowling (3 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | List A | 4 | 4 | 32.00 | 4.63 | 2/40 |
| 2024 | T20I | 7 | 4 | 39.75 | 6.86 | 2/15 |
| 2026 | T20I | 6 | 5 | 24.80 | 6.95 | 4/19 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cayman Islands | T20I | 3 | 45 | 45.00 | 97.8 | 37 | 0 | 0 |
| Mexico | T20I | 3 | 12 | 4.00 | 80.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Argentina | T20I | 3 | 4 | 16.25 | 6.50 | 4/19 |
| Cayman Islands | T20I | 3 | 1 | 73.00 | 6.74 | 1/22 |
Top grounds (batting)
| Ground | Inns | Runs | Avg | HS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Powell Oval | 5 | 53 | 26.50 | 37 |
| Hurlingham Club Ground | 3 | 33 | 11.00 | 22 |
| St Albans Club | 3 | 32 | 10.67 | 18 |
| Belgrano Athletic Club Ground | 1 | 10 | 10.00 | 10 |
| Star Stile | 1 | 9 | 9.00 | 9 |
| St George's College Ground | 1 | 8 | 8.00 | 8 |
Top grounds (bowling)
| Ground | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Powell Oval | 6 | 5 | 24.80 | 6.95 |
| Belgrano Athletic Club Ground | 1 | 2 | 13.00 | 6.50 |
| Castle Park Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 20.00 | 4.62 |
| St Albans Club | 3 | 2 | 27.00 | 5.89 |
| Hare Field | 1 | 1 | 33.00 | 3.30 |
| Star Stile | 1 | 1 | 43.00 | 5.38 |
Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)
| Format | Phase | Runs | Balls | SR | Outs | Bowl balls | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | Powerplay | 15 | 18 | 83.3 | 1 | 48 | 0 | 7.88 |
| T20 | Middle | 64 | 88 | 72.7 | 5 | 137 | 4 | 7.01 |
| T20 | Death | 57 | 52 | 109.6 | 4 | 61 | 5 | 5.90 |
How YP Dayal was dismissed
- Caught8 (73%)
- Bowled2 (18%)
- Caught and bowled1 (9%)
How YP Dayal took wickets
- Caught8
- Bowled4
- Caught and bowled1
Last 14 innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 10 Sep 2015 | 9 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 0 |
| 7 Dec 2024 | 22 |
| 8 Dec 2024 | 14 |
| 10 Dec 2024 | 5 |
| 11 Dec 2024 | 6 |
| 12 Dec 2024 | 8 |
| 14 Dec 2024 | 10 |
| 16 Dec 2024 | 18 |
| 8 Mar 2026 | 1 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | 9 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | 3 |
| 14 Mar 2026 | 37 |
| 15 Mar 2026 | 3 |
| Date | Format | Against | Score | Balls | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 2026 | T20I | Mexico | 3 | 3 | caught | Jimmy Powell Oval |
| 14 Mar 2026 | T20I | Cayman Islands | 37* | 30 | not out | Jimmy Powell Oval |
| 11 Mar 2026 | T20I | Cayman Islands | 3* | 3 | not out | Jimmy Powell Oval |
| 9 Mar 2026 | T20I | Argentina | 9* | 6 | not out | Jimmy Powell Oval |
| 8 Mar 2026 | T20I | Mexico | 1 | 4 | caught | Jimmy Powell Oval |
| 16 Dec 2024 | T20I | Belize | 18 | 23 | caught | St Albans Club |
| 14 Dec 2024 | T20I | Bahamas | 10 | 18 | caught | Belgrano Athletic Club Ground |
| 12 Dec 2024 | T20I | Mexico | 8 | 8 | bowled | St George's College Ground |
| 11 Dec 2024 | T20I | Argentina | 6 | 6 | caught | Hurlingham Club Ground |
| 10 Dec 2024 | T20I | Cayman Islands | 5 | 13 | bowled | Hurlingham Club Ground |
| 8 Dec 2024 | T20I | Brazil | 14 | 15 | caught | St Albans Club |
| 7 Dec 2024 | T20I | Bermuda | 22 | 28 | caught and bowled | Hurlingham Club Ground |
| 6 Dec 2024 | T20I | Panama | 0 | 1 | caught | St Albans Club |
| 10 Sep 2015 | List A | Guernsey | 9 | 11 | caught | Star Stile |
Frequently asked questions
How many runs has YP Dayal scored in T20Is?
136 runs in 13 innings (14 matches) at an average of 13.60 and a strike rate of 86.1, in the data from 2024 to 2026.
What is YP Dayal's highest score?
37* in T20Is, the highest score in the data.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.