CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Asian Institute of Technology Ground

Bangkok, Thailand

Asian Institute of Technology Ground cricket stats and records

Data through 30 November 2025Last updated 30 November 2025

Across 43 matches at Asian Institute of Technology Ground from 2015 to 2025, sides batting first made 93.1 on average in completed innings (41 innings). Teams batting first won 18 of 43 matches with a result (42%), and teams batting second won 25 (58%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 51% of the time, and the toss winner won 60% of decided matches.

Matches
43
2015–2025
Avg 1st innings
93.1
41 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
77.2
41 innings
Won chasing
58%
25 of 43 results
Toss winner won
60%
26 of 43

Asian Institute of Technology Ground average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
Women's T20I2894.91216153
Women's Other T201589.969129

Highest and lowest totals at Asian Institute of Technology Ground

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Scotland Women153/520Tanzania Women2025-11-21Won
United Arab Emirates Women153/320Namibia Women2025-11-30Won
Tanzania Women148/820Scotland Women2025-11-21Lost
United Arab Emirates Women145/520Kuwait Women2019-02-19Won
Malaysia Women139/320Kuwait Women2019-02-18Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Hong Kong Women2317.1Thailand Women2019-02-22Lost
Kuwait Women2510Hong Kong Women2019-02-25Lost
China Women3312.4Malaysia Women2017-11-21Lost
Kuwait Women3816.3Thailand Women2019-02-24Lost
Malaysia Women4217Hong Kong Women2017-11-20Lost

Most runs at Asian Institute of Technology Ground

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
ER Oza1026729.67108.16801
N Chaiwai715831.6078.25701
N Chantam715831.6096.95801
DEM Carter413645.3399.37601
Theertha Satish5136136.00107.95701
SL Kalis511629.0071.64000
M Veringmeier310434.67114.35301
B Tau410334.3385.85301
SA Wittmann510220.4088.75301
CS Mugeri298–81.75101

Most wickets at Asian Institute of Technology Ground

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Nary Thapa6116.363.336/8
S Laomi8118.182.903/11
T Putthawong3103.503.045/6
N Boochatham5103.702.224/3
RC Belbashi6107.403.833/11
S Tippoch594.002.004/8
MD Botha597.003.502/6
Vaishnave Mahesh487.384.543/21
Karuna Bhandari689.753.393/12
ER Oza8816.255.172/15

Recent matches at Asian Institute of Technology Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
30 Nov 2025Scotland Women 63 (15.1 ov)
Thailand Women 65/7 (11.4 ov)
Thailand won by 3 wickets
30 Nov 2025United Arab Emirates Women 153/3 (20 ov)
Namibia Women 125/7 (20 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 28 runs
28 Nov 2025Papua New Guinea Women 94/7 (20 ov)
Namibia Women 93/7 (20 ov)
Papua New Guinea won by 1 run
28 Nov 2025Tanzania Women 54 (19.5 ov)
Uganda Women 55/3 (12.3 ov)
Uganda won by 7 wickets
26 Nov 2025Papua New Guinea Women 118/8 (20 ov)
Scotland Women 121/4 (19.5 ov)
Scotland won by 6 wickets
26 Nov 2025Uganda Women 55 (19.3 ov)
Thailand Women 58/2 (9 ov)
Thailand won by 8 wickets
25 Nov 2025Namibia Women 74 (16.2 ov)
Scotland Women 76/3 (8.4 ov)
Scotland won by 7 wickets
25 Nov 2025Uganda Women 75/8 (20 ov)
United Arab Emirates Women 76/0 (8.2 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 10 wickets
23 Nov 2025Thailand Women 115/6 (20 ov)
Namibia Women 88/8 (20 ov)
Thailand won by 27 runs
23 Nov 2025Tanzania Women 62 (19.4 ov)
Netherlands Women 63/3 (12.2 ov)
Netherlands won by 7 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Asian Institute of Technology Ground?
The average completed first-innings score at Asian Institute of Technology Ground is 93.1 runs, from 41 innings between 2015 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Asian Institute of Technology Ground?
The highest total in the data is 153/5 by Scotland Women against Tanzania Women on 21 November 2025.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Asian Institute of Technology Ground?
In the 43 matches with a result, teams batting first won 18 (42%) and teams batting second won 25 (58%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Asian Institute of Technology Ground?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 23 by Hong Kong Women against Thailand Women on 22 February 2019.

More grounds in Thailand

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.