CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Assam Cricket Association Stadium
  4. Women's ODI

Guwahati, India ยท Women's ODI

Assam Cricket Association Stadium Women's ODI average score and records

Data through 29 October 2025Last updated 29 October 2025

Assam Cricket Association Stadium has hosted 5 Women's ODI matches in the data (2025), and the average completed first-innings score is 198.2 from 4 innings. For comparison, the average across every Women's ODI ground in the data is 223.9, so Assam Cricket Association Stadium is 25.7 runs below it. In 5 matches with a winner, batting first came out ahead more often: 3 wins batting first against 2 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 3 of 5 decided matches (60%).

Matches
5
2025
Avg 1st innings
198.2
4 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
144.0
4 innings
Won chasing
40%
2 of 5 results
Toss winner won
60%
3 of 5

Scoring by phase at Barsapara Cricket Stadium

PowerplayPowerplay: 3.77 rpo3.77 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 3.98 rpo3.98 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.64 rpo7.64 rpo
Run rate by phase at Assam Cricket Association Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 3.77 rpo3.77 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 3.98 rpo3.98 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.64 rpo7.64 rpo
Run rate by phase at Assam Cricket Association Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay837.82.123.77
Middle overs896.84.003.98
Death overs558.62.607.64

ODI phases: overs 1โ€“10, 11โ€“40, 41โ€“50. Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Assam Cricket Association Stadium (Women's ODI)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Africa Women319/750England Women2025-10-29Won
India Women269/847Sri Lanka Women2025-09-30Won
New Zealand Women227/950Bangladesh Women2025-10-10Won
Sri Lanka Women21145.4India Women2025-09-30Lost
England Women19442.3South Africa Women2025-10-29Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Africa Women6920.4England Women2025-10-03Lost
Bangladesh Women12739.5New Zealand Women2025-10-10Lost
Bangladesh Women17849.4England Women2025-10-07Lost
England Women19442.3South Africa Women2025-10-29Lost
Sri Lanka Women21145.4India Women2025-09-30Lost

Most runs at Assam Cricket Association Stadium in Women's ODI matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Laura Wolvaardt217487.00117.616910
Natalie Sciver29648.0082.16401
Heather Knight27979.0069.37901
Alice Capsey27035.0066.75001
BM Halliday16969.0066.36901
Rabeya Khan26868.00103.04300
Sophie Devine16363.0074.16301
Sobhana Mostary26231.0052.16001
AB Kaur15757.00101.85701
Deepti Sharma15353.00100.05301

Most wickets at Assam Cricket Association Stadium in Women's ODI matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Sophie Ecclestone399.673.354/44
Marizanne Kapp256.603.005/20
Linsey Smith3521.804.613/7
Inoka Ranaweera1411.505.114/46
Fahima Khatun2413.252.793/16
LK Bell3426.755.102/55
Charlie Dean3427.254.612/14
Jess Kerr137.002.623/21
Lea Tahuhu137.333.673/22
Deepti Sharma1318.005.403/54

Recent matches at Assam Cricket Association Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
29 Oct 2025South Africa Women 319/7 (50 ov)
England Women 194 (42.3 ov)
South Africa won by 125 runs
10 Oct 2025New Zealand Women 227/9 (50 ov)
Bangladesh Women 127 (39.5 ov)
New Zealand won by 100 runs
7 Oct 2025Bangladesh Women 178 (49.4 ov)
England Women 182/6 (46.1 ov)
England won by 4 wickets
3 Oct 2025South Africa Women 69 (20.4 ov)
England Women 73/0 (14.1 ov)
England won by 10 wickets
30 Sep 2025India Women 269/8 (47 ov)
Sri Lanka Women 211 (45.4 ov)
India won by 59 runs (D/L)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Assam Cricket Association Stadium in Women's ODI matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Assam Cricket Association Stadium in Women's ODI matches is 198.2 runs, from 4 innings between 2025 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Assam Cricket Association Stadium in Women's ODI matches?
The highest total in the data is 319/7 by South Africa Women against England Women on 29 October 2025.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Assam Cricket Association Stadium in Women's ODI matches?
In the 5 matches with a result, teams batting first won 3 (60%) and teams batting second won 2 (40%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Assam Cricket Association Stadium in Women's ODI matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 69 by South Africa Women against England Women on 3 October 2025.
What is the highest successful run chase at Assam Cricket Association Stadium in Women's ODI matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 182.

Also known as: Barsapara Cricket Stadium.

More grounds in India

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.