CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Bay Oval
  4. ODI

Mount Maunganui, New Zealand · ODI

Bay Oval ODI average score and records

Data through 26 October 2025Last updated 26 October 2025

Across 13 matches at Bay Oval from 2014 to 2025, sides batting first made 268.1 on average in completed innings (12 innings). That is 17.7 runs higher than the ODI average of 250.4 across all grounds in the data. Teams batting first won 6 of 13 matches with a result (46%), and teams batting second won 7 (54%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 54% of the time, and the toss winner won 54% of decided matches.

Matches
13
2014–2025
Avg 1st innings
268.1
12 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
247.7
12 innings
Won chasing
54%
7 of 13 results
Toss winner won
54%
7 of 13

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 4.88 rpo4.88 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.49 rpo5.49 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.84 rpo7.84 rpo
Run rate by phase at Bay Oval
PowerplayPowerplay: 4.88 rpo4.88 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.49 rpo5.49 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.84 rpo7.84 rpo
Run rate by phase at Bay Oval
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay2648.81.464.88
Middle overs26161.73.965.49
Death overs2060.02.707.84

ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50. Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Bay Oval (ODI)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
New Zealand371/750Sri Lanka2019-01-03Won
Sri Lanka32649New Zealand2019-01-03Lost
India324/450New Zealand2019-01-26Won
New Zealand319/750Sri Lanka2019-01-05Won
New Zealand300/547.1India2020-02-11Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Netherlands20249.4New Zealand2022-03-29Lost
Canada21050Netherlands2014-01-28Lost
New Zealand21046.3South Africa2014-10-24Lost
Pakistan22140New Zealand2025-04-05Lost
New Zealand22349.4England2018-02-28Lost

Most runs at Bay Oval in ODI matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Martin Guptill1041541.5083.813822
Ross Taylor835344.1288.09304
Henry Nicholls925228.0076.88002
Tom Latham921630.8680.05101
Luke Ronchi3215107.50109.19902
Kane Williamson720829.7184.67602
Thisara Perera315953.00172.814010
Hashim Amla215778.5075.111910
James Neesham515639.00144.46401
Rohit Sharma214974.5086.18702

Most wickets at Bay Oval in ODI matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Trent Boult81626.625.593/43
Matthew Henry51123.915.685/40
Yuzvendra Chahal3721.435.293/47
James Neesham5727.866.293/38
MJG Rippon2611.503.834/37
BV Sears156.803.785/34
Jacob Duffy2519.007.313/55
Lockie Ferguson4550.206.612/65
Ish Sodhi6559.805.443/55
ZGF Foulkes1410.255.864/41

Recent matches at Bay Oval

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
26 Oct 2025England 223 (35.2 ov)
New Zealand 224/6 (36.4 ov)
New Zealand won by 4 wickets
5 Apr 2025New Zealand 264/8 (42 ov)
Pakistan 221 (40 ov)
New Zealand won by 43 runs
29 Mar 2022Netherlands 202 (49.4 ov)
New Zealand 204/3 (38.3 ov)
New Zealand won by 7 wickets
11 Feb 2020New Zealand 300/5 (47.1 ov)
India 296/7 (50 ov)
New Zealand won by 5 wickets
28 Jan 2019New Zealand 243 (49.1 ov)
India 245/3 (43 ov)
India won by 7 wickets
26 Jan 2019New Zealand 234 (40.2 ov)
India 324/4 (50 ov)
India won by 90 runs
5 Jan 2019New Zealand 319/7 (50 ov)
Sri Lanka 298 (46.2 ov)
New Zealand won by 21 runs
3 Jan 2019New Zealand 371/7 (50 ov)
Sri Lanka 326 (49 ov)
New Zealand won by 45 runs
28 Feb 2018New Zealand 223 (49.4 ov)
England 225/4 (37.5 ov)
England won by 6 wickets
5 Jan 2016New Zealand 294/5 (50 ov)
Sri Lanka 258 (47.1 ov)
New Zealand won by 36 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Bay Oval in ODI matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Bay Oval in ODI matches is 268.1 runs, from 12 innings between 2014 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Bay Oval in ODI matches?
The highest total in the data is 371/7 by New Zealand against Sri Lanka on 3 January 2019.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Bay Oval in ODI matches?
In the 13 matches with a result, teams batting first won 6 (46%) and teams batting second won 7 (54%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Bay Oval in ODI matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 202 by Netherlands against New Zealand on 29 March 2022.
What is the highest successful run chase at Bay Oval in ODI matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 300.

More grounds in New Zealand

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.