CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Boland Park
  4. MSL

Paarl, South Africa · Mzansi Super League

Boland Park Mzansi Super League stats: average score and records

Data through 16 December 2019Last updated 16 December 2019

Across 11 matches at Boland Park from 2018 to 2019, sides batting first made 166.3 on average in completed innings (11 innings). For comparison, the average across every Mzansi Super League ground in the data is 166.9, so Boland Park is 0.6 runs below it. In 11 matches with a winner, chasing came out ahead more often: 4 wins batting first against 7 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 3 of 11 decided matches (27%).

Matches
11
2018–2019
Avg 1st innings
166.3
11 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
153.5
11 innings
Won chasing
64%
7 of 11 results
Toss winner won
27%
3 of 11

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 8.35 rpo8.35 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.88 rpo7.88 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.92 rpo9.92 rpo
Run rate by phase at Boland Park
PowerplayPowerplay: 8.35 rpo8.35 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.88 rpo7.88 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.92 rpo9.92 rpo
Run rate by phase at Boland Park
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay2250.11.058.35
Middle overs2270.72.647.88
Death overs2141.01.819.92

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Boland Park (MSL)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Jozi Stars209/220Paarl Rocks2018-11-20Won
Tshwane Spartans203/520Paarl Rocks2018-11-18Won
Paarl Rocks202/620Tshwane Spartans2018-11-18Lost
Durban Heat197/418.5Paarl Rocks2019-12-04Won
Paarl Rocks195/220Durban Heat2019-12-04Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Cape Town Blitz8415.4Paarl Rocks2019-11-10Lost
Cape Town Blitz14020Paarl Rocks2018-11-25Lost
Paarl Rocks14918.4Jozi Stars2018-11-20Lost

Most runs at Boland Park in MSL matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Cameron Delport833842.25164.18403
H Davids1127931.00138.17702
Faf du Plessis927045.00142.17603
James Vince416381.50140.58601
Dwaine Pretorius412330.75153.84300
Ryan Rickelton212160.50130.19101
Dean Elgar311959.50135.28801
Rassie van der Dussen2108108.00138.57801
Theunis de Bruyn210854.00152.16601
M Mosehle610526.25126.53100

Most wickets at Boland Park in MSL matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Tabraiz Shamsi91416.936.773/16
Bjorn Fortuin10831.626.844/15
Dwayne Bravo268.836.623/22
Dane Paterson5633.009.903/23
Duanne Olivier2511.607.253/39
David Wiese5529.408.171/19
George Linde2412.256.123/23
Ferisco Adams4426.508.153/36
Isuru Udana6439.007.492/24
Kerwin Mungroo7453.258.191/21

Recent matches at Boland Park

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
16 Dec 2019Tshwane Spartans 147/6 (20 ov)
Paarl Rocks 148/2 (14.2 ov)
Paarl Rocks won by 8 wickets
8 Dec 2019Paarl Rocks 168/5 (20 ov)
Nelson Mandela Bay Giants 156/6 (20 ov)
Paarl Rocks won by 12 runs
4 Dec 2019Paarl Rocks 195/2 (20 ov)
Durban Heat 197/4 (18.5 ov)
Durban Heat won by 6 wickets
22 Nov 2019Jozi Stars 129/3 (20 ov)
Paarl Rocks 133/6 (16.1 ov)
Paarl Rocks won by 4 wickets
17 Nov 2019Paarl Rocks 185/6 (20 ov)
Tshwane Spartans 188/2 (19.1 ov)
Tshwane Spartans won by 8 wickets
10 Nov 2019Paarl Rocks 170/9 (20 ov)
Cape Town Blitz 84 (15.4 ov)
Paarl Rocks won by 86 runs
12 Dec 2018Nelson Mandela Bay Giants 129/8 (20 ov)
Paarl Rocks 130/4 (15.2 ov)
Paarl Rocks won by 6 wickets
2 Dec 2018Durban Heat 154/6 (20 ov)
Paarl Rocks 158/1 (19.1 ov)
Paarl Rocks won by 9 wickets
25 Nov 2018Cape Town Blitz 140 (20 ov)
Paarl Rocks 144/5 (18.5 ov)
Paarl Rocks won by 5 wickets
20 Nov 2018Jozi Stars 209/2 (20 ov)
Paarl Rocks 149 (18.4 ov)
Jozi Stars won by 60 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Boland Park in MSL matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Boland Park in MSL matches is 166.3 runs, from 11 innings between 2018 and 2019. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Boland Park in MSL matches?
The highest total in the data is 209/2 by Jozi Stars against Paarl Rocks on 20 November 2018.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Boland Park in MSL matches?
In the 11 matches with a result, teams batting first won 4 (36%) and teams batting second won 7 (64%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Boland Park in MSL matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 84 by Cape Town Blitz against Paarl Rocks on 10 November 2019.
What is the highest successful run chase at Boland Park in MSL matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 197.

More grounds in South Africa

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.