CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Civil Service Cricket Club
  4. Inter-Provincial T20 Trophy

Belfast, Northern Ireland · Inter-Provincial T20 Trophy

Civil Service Cricket Club Inter-Provincial T20 Trophy stats: average score and records

Data through 26 June 2025Last updated 26 June 2025

Civil Service Cricket Club has hosted 9 Inter-Provincial T20 Trophy matches in the data (2024–2025), and the average completed first-innings score is 145.9 from 7 innings. That is 14.8 runs lower than the Inter-Provincial T20 Trophy average of 160.6 across all grounds in the data. In 8 matches with a winner, neither side came out ahead more often: 4 wins batting first against 4 batting second. Captains who won the toss chose to field 78% of the time, and the toss winner won 75% of decided matches.

Matches
9
2024–2025
Avg 1st innings
145.9
7 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
139.3
7 innings
Won chasing
50%
4 of 8 results
Toss winner won
75%
6 of 8

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 6.83 rpo6.83 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.78 rpo6.78 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.63 rpo9.63 rpo
Run rate by phase at Civil Service Cricket Club
PowerplayPowerplay: 6.83 rpo6.83 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.78 rpo6.78 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.63 rpo9.63 rpo
Run rate by phase at Civil Service Cricket Club
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay1441.01.796.83
Middle overs1461.02.436.78
Death overs1440.62.649.63

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Civil Service Cricket Club (Inter-Provincial T20 Trophy)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
North-West Warriors181/620Northern Knights2025-06-24Won
Northern Knights177/620Munster Reds2025-06-25Won
North-West Warriors152/519.5Northern Knights2024-05-08Won
Munster Reds152/620Northern Knights2025-06-25Lost
Leinster Lightning150/820Northern Knights2025-06-26Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Northern Knights426.1North-West Warriors2025-06-24Lost
Northern Knights11818.2Leinster Lightning2025-06-26Lost

Most runs at Civil Service Cricket Club in Inter-Provincial T20 Trophy matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
R Pretorius615330.60151.55801
Jake Egan514536.25128.37401
PL le Roux312541.67127.68001
SJ Topping412441.33114.87101
C Carmichael611819.67103.53400
Lorcan Tucker310351.50125.64500
Harry Tector39648.00139.15601
JC McNally38929.67111.23800
TH Tector48721.75124.33400
C De Freitas47919.75114.53900

Most wickets at Civil Service Cricket Club in Inter-Provincial T20 Trophy matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Barry McCarthy389.006.554/14
MJ Humphreys5718.146.682/19
C Robertson4620.337.623/16
George Dockrell257.806.163/22
G Hoey4516.405.472/18
Andy McBrine4517.206.142/10
R Pretorius5525.006.583/25
T Mayes5529.807.843/17
J Wilson3410.258.204/15
JC McNally3414.507.252/17

Recent matches at Civil Service Cricket Club

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
26 Jun 2025Leinster Lightning 150/8 (20 ov)
Northern Knights 118 (18.2 ov)
Leinster Lightning won by 32 runs
26 Jun 2025North-West Warriors 138/8 (20 ov)
Munster Reds 142/8 (20 ov)
Munster Reds won by 2 wickets
25 Jun 2025Northern Knights 177/6 (20 ov)
Munster Reds 152/6 (20 ov)
Northern Knights won by 25 runs
25 Jun 2025North-West Warriors 143/8 (20 ov)
Leinster Lightning 147/2 (15.2 ov)
Leinster Lightning won by 8 wickets
24 Jun 2025Munster Reds 122/9 (20 ov)
Leinster Lightning 123/4 (15.3 ov)
Leinster Lightning won by 6 wickets
24 Jun 2025North-West Warriors 181/6 (20 ov)
Northern Knights 42 (6.1 ov)
North-West Warriors won by 38 runs (D/L)
4 Jun 2024Leinster Lightning 142/9 (20 ov)
Northern Knights 141/8 (20 ov)
Leinster Lightning won by 1 run
28 May 2024Northern Knights 128/7 (17.5 ov)
Munster Reds –
No result
8 May 2024Northern Knights 149/5 (20 ov)
North-West Warriors 152/5 (19.5 ov)
North-West Warriors won by 5 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Civil Service Cricket Club in Inter-Provincial T20 Trophy matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Civil Service Cricket Club in Inter-Provincial T20 Trophy matches is 145.9 runs, from 7 innings between 2024 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Civil Service Cricket Club in Inter-Provincial T20 Trophy matches?
The highest total in the data is 181/6 by North-West Warriors against Northern Knights on 24 June 2025.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Civil Service Cricket Club in Inter-Provincial T20 Trophy matches?
In the 8 matches with a result, teams batting first won 4 (50%) and teams batting second won 4 (50%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Civil Service Cricket Club in Inter-Provincial T20 Trophy matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 42 by Northern Knights against North-West Warriors on 24 June 2025.
What is the highest successful run chase at Civil Service Cricket Club in Inter-Provincial T20 Trophy matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 152.

More grounds in Northern Ireland

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.