CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Dr DY Patil Sports Academy
  4. T20

Navi Mumbai, India · T20

Dr DY Patil Sports Academy T20 average score and records

Data through 18 May 2022Last updated 18 May 2022

Across 37 matches at Dr DY Patil Sports Academy from 2008 to 2022, sides batting first made 161.0 on average in completed innings (36 innings). For comparison, the average across every T20 ground in the data is 163.8, so Dr DY Patil Sports Academy is 2.8 runs below it. Of the 37 decided matches, 20 were won by the side batting second (54%) and 17 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 73% of the time, and the toss winner won 54% of decided matches.

Matches
37
2008–2022
Avg 1st innings
161.0
36 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
149.0
36 innings
Won chasing
54%
20 of 37 results
Toss winner won
54%
20 of 37

Average first-innings score by year

14015016017018020082022170.7
Average first-innings score at Dr DY Patil Sports Academy by year (T20)
1401501601701802008201020112022170.7
Average first-innings score at Dr DY Patil Sports Academy by year (T20)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Dr DY Patil Sports Academy by year (T20)
YearAverage first-innings score
2008145.5
2010151.5
2011148.3
2022170.7

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 7.38 rpo7.38 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.64 rpo7.64 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.71 rpo9.71 rpo
Run rate by phase at Dr DY Patil Sports Academy
PowerplayPowerplay: 7.38 rpo7.38 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.64 rpo7.64 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.71 rpo9.71 rpo
Run rate by phase at Dr DY Patil Sports Academy
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay7444.31.657.38
Middle overs7468.12.387.64
Death overs7143.22.429.71

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Dr DY Patil Sports Academy (T20)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Chennai Super Kings216/420Royal Challengers Bengaluru2022-04-12Won
Lucknow Super Giants210/020Kolkata Knight Riders2022-05-18Won
Punjab Kings208/519Royal Challengers Bengaluru2022-03-27Won
Chennai Super Kings208/620Delhi Capitals2022-05-08Won
Kolkata Knight Riders208/820Lucknow Super Giants2022-05-18Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Deccan Chargers8218.3Royal Challengers Bengaluru2010-04-24Lost
Rajasthan Royals10316.2Mumbai Indians2008-05-07Lost
Deccan Chargers10419.2Chennai Super Kings2010-04-22Lost
Mumbai Indians11317.3Kolkata Knight Riders2022-05-09Lost
Delhi Capitals11717.4Chennai Super Kings2022-05-08Lost

Most runs at Dr DY Patil Sports Academy in T20 matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Robin Uthappa1535929.92140.28801
Jos Buttler422857.00147.110012
Mitchell Marsh522545.00130.18902
Quinton de Kock422474.67171.014011
Yuvraj Singh722456.00139.16602
Hardik Pandya4205102.50136.78703
Faf du Plessis419749.25147.09602
KL Rahul419063.33126.76802
Adam Gilchrist618336.60164.910911
Shikhar Dhawan918122.62109.06201

Most wickets at Dr DY Patil Sports Academy in T20 matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Dwayne Bravo8924.119.502/12
Doug Bollinger388.125.424/13
Jasprit Bumrah4810.385.195/10
Lasith Malinga4811.756.003/12
Tim Southee5818.007.583/20
Mukesh Choudhary4715.868.543/19
Yuvraj Singh6716.007.004/29
Wanindu Hasaranga4716.438.854/20
Thangarasu Natarajan4718.298.002/26
Bhuvneshwar Kumar6721.297.103/22

Recent matches at Dr DY Patil Sports Academy

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
18 May 2022Lucknow Super Giants 210/0 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 208/8 (20 ov)
Lucknow Super Giants won by 2 runs
16 May 2022Delhi Capitals 159/7 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 142/9 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals won by 17 runs
11 May 2022Rajasthan Royals 160/6 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals 161/2 (18.1 ov)
Delhi Capitals won by 8 wickets
9 May 2022Kolkata Knight Riders 165/9 (20 ov)
Mumbai Indians 113 (17.3 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 52 runs
8 May 2022Chennai Super Kings 208/6 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals 117 (17.4 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 91 runs
3 May 2022Gujarat Titans 143/8 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 145/2 (16 ov)
Punjab Kings won by 8 wickets
30 Apr 2022Rajasthan Royals 158/6 (20 ov)
Mumbai Indians 161/5 (19.2 ov)
Mumbai Indians won by 5 wickets
23 Apr 2022Gujarat Titans 156/9 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 148/8 (20 ov)
Gujarat Titans won by 8 runs
21 Apr 2022Mumbai Indians 155/7 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings 156/7 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 3 wickets
19 Apr 2022Royal Challengers Bengaluru 181/6 (20 ov)
Lucknow Super Giants 163/8 (20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 18 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Dr DY Patil Sports Academy in T20 matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Dr DY Patil Sports Academy in T20 matches is 161.0 runs, from 36 innings between 2008 and 2022. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Dr DY Patil Sports Academy in T20 matches?
The highest total in the data is 216/4 by Chennai Super Kings against Royal Challengers Bengaluru on 12 April 2022.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Dr DY Patil Sports Academy in T20 matches?
In the 37 matches with a result, teams batting first won 17 (46%) and teams batting second won 20 (54%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Dr DY Patil Sports Academy in T20 matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 82 by Deccan Chargers against Royal Challengers Bengaluru on 24 April 2010.
What is the highest successful run chase at Dr DY Patil Sports Academy in T20 matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 208.

More grounds in India

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.