CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Kennington Oval

London, England

Kennington Oval cricket stats and records

Data through 27 September 2026Last updated 27 September 2026

Kennington Oval has hosted 394 matches in the data (2003–2026), and the average completed first-innings score is 232.2 from 351 innings. Of the 341 decided matches, 192 were won by the side batting second (56%) and 149 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 68% of the time, and the toss winner won 54% of decided matches.

Matches
394
2003–2026
Avg 1st innings
232.2
351 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
211.8
351 innings
Won chasing
56%
192 of 341 results
Toss winner won
54%
185 of 341

Kennington Oval average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
T20 (leagues & domestic)122165.64768254
First-class75347.42122820
Women's T20 (leagues & domestic)54139.62031214
ODI49261.91928398
List A38266.61716343
Test24354.6138664
T20I17165.797211
Women's List A8221.608296
Women's T20I7154.334186

Highest and lowest totals at Kennington Oval

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Surrey820/9Durham2025-06-29Drawn
Surrey722/4Glamorgan2021-09-21Drawn
Leicestershire691Surrey2026-04-10Drawn
Surrey673/7Kent2022-06-26Drawn
Surrey672/8Leicestershire2021-04-15Drawn
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Glamorgan4412.5Surrey2019-07-25Lost
Warwickshire Women5518.3Surrey Women2026-09-09Lost
Oval Invincibles Women6413.1Northern Superchargers Women2024-08-02Lost
Somerset69Surrey2021-07-11Drawn
Oval Invincibles Women8019.3Welsh Fire Women2023-08-06Lost

Most runs at Kennington Oval

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Rory Burns1776,13838.8555.6227933
Jason Roy1214,41739.79117.6162830
Ollie Pope1034,39353.5779.52741218
Ben Foakes1244,13340.1356.4125527
Will Jacks1073,52736.36109.7150523
Dominic Sibley943,35841.9849.7305815
Sam Curran1102,98131.05100.5126320
Jamie Smith772,62938.1074.5166515
Hashim Amla442,28160.0359.531168
Dan Lawrence592,26442.7289.5218610

Most wickets at Kennington Oval

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Sam Curran12617925.774.506/54
Jordan Clark10716924.963.456/21
Tom Curran11514829.214.817/20
Daniel Worrall6713720.152.896/22
Gareth Batty9411828.453.806/51
TE Lawes579526.623.835/22
James Anderson518628.293.484/18
Jade Dernbach617629.035.244/31
AAP Atkinson547227.124.195/33
Kemar Roach327023.443.338/40

Recent matches at Kennington Oval

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
27 Sep 2026England 355/7 (50 ov)
Sri Lanka 132 (29.1 ov)
England won by 223 runs
15 Sep 2026Glamorgan 132 & 594
Surrey 115 & 427
Glamorgan won by 184 runs
12 Sep 2026Somerset Women 295/7 (50 ov)
Surrey Women 296/9 (49.3 ov)
Surrey won by 1 wicket
9 Sep 2026Warwickshire Women 55 (18.3 ov)
Surrey Women 59/0 (10.2 ov)
Surrey won by 10 wickets
2 Sep 2026Yorkshire 185 & 82
Surrey 83 & 187/9
Surrey won by 1 wicket
20 Aug 2026Nottinghamshire 184 & 306
Surrey 162 & 183
Nottinghamshire won by 145 runs
14 Aug 2026Manchester Super Giants 186/4 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Leeds 166/7 (20 ov)
Manchester Super Giants won by 20 runs
14 Aug 2026Southern Brave Women 114/7 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Leeds Women 116/5 (17.4 ov)
Sunrisers Leeds won by 5 wickets
11 Aug 2026Surrey 298/8 (50 ov)
Nottinghamshire 299/4 (47.5 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 6 wickets
8 Aug 2026MI London 147/7 (20 ov)
Trent Rockets 148/4 (18 ov)
Trent Rockets won by 6 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Kennington Oval?
The average completed first-innings score at Kennington Oval is 232.2 runs, from 351 innings between 2003 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Kennington Oval?
The highest total in the data is 820/9 by Surrey against Durham on 29 June 2025.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Kennington Oval?
In the 341 matches with a result, teams batting first won 149 (44%) and teams batting second won 192 (56%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Kennington Oval?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 44 by Glamorgan against Surrey on 25 July 2019.

Also known as: The Oval, The Oval, Kia Oval.

More grounds in England

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.