CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
  4. ODI

Hambantota, Sri Lanka · ODI

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium ODI average score and records

Data through 26 February 2020Last updated 26 February 2020

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium has hosted 21 ODI matches in the data (2011–2020), and the average completed first-innings score is 289.2 from 12 innings. For comparison, the average across every ODI ground in the data is 250.4, so Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium is 38.8 runs above it. Teams batting first won 8 of 18 matches with a result (44%), and teams batting second won 10 (56%). The toss winner went on to win 11 of 18 decided matches (61%).

Matches
21
2011–2020
Avg 1st innings
289.2
12 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
206.5
12 innings
Won chasing
56%
10 of 18 results
Toss winner won
61%
11 of 18

Average first-innings score by year

20025030035020112017256.5
Average first-innings score at Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium by year (ODI)
2002503003502011201220142017256.5
Average first-innings score at Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium by year (ODI)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium by year (ODI)
YearAverage first-innings score
2011285.8
2012226.0
2014324.5
2017256.5

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 5.32 rpo5.32 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.20 rpo5.20 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.29 rpo8.29 rpo
Run rate by phase at Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 5.32 rpo5.32 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.20 rpo5.20 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.29 rpo8.29 rpo
Run rate by phase at Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay2453.21.125.32
Middle overs24146.54.255.20
Death overs1672.33.318.29

ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50. Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium (ODI)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sri Lanka368/450Pakistan2015-07-26Won
Sri Lanka345/850West Indies2020-02-26Won
South Africa339/550Sri Lanka2014-07-12Won
Sri Lanka332/750Canada2011-02-20Won
Pakistan317/750Kenya2011-02-23Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Kenya11233.1Pakistan2011-02-23Lost
Canada12236.5Sri Lanka2011-02-20Lost
India13833.3Sri Lanka2012-07-24Lost
West Indies18439.1Sri Lanka2020-02-26Lost
Pakistan20337.2Sri Lanka2015-07-26Lost

Most runs at Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium in ODI matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Kumar Sangakkara1372165.5592.413316
Tillakaratne Dilshan1457852.5590.911316
Angelo Mathews1455350.2788.99305
Upul Tharanga1243443.4079.911112
Mahela Jayawardene932235.7896.710012
Danushka Gunathilaka325585.0085.611612
Niroshan Dickwella322173.6791.311620
Kusal Perera621342.60108.711610
Hamilton Masakadza321270.6796.411111
Thisara Perera718826.86144.66501

Most wickets at Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium in ODI matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Thisara Perera101817.224.843/19
Lasith Malinga141739.126.275/28
Nuwan Kulasekara111326.855.384/34
Angelo Mathews121229.084.853/14
Wanindu Hasaranga4819.885.453/30
Rangana Herath9846.505.522/38
Doug Bollinger2711.003.854/42
Wahab Riaz2716.436.054/65
Sachithra Senanayake4726.005.693/39
Mohammad Hafeez3519.404.413/39

Recent matches at Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
26 Feb 2020Sri Lanka 345/8 (50 ov)
West Indies 184 (39.1 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 161 runs
10 Jul 2017Sri Lanka 203/8 (50 ov)
Zimbabwe 204/7 (38.1 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 3 wickets
8 Jul 2017Sri Lanka 300/6 (50 ov)
Zimbabwe 219/6 (29.2 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 4 wickets (D/L)
6 Jul 2017Sri Lanka 312/2 (47.2 ov)
Zimbabwe 310/8 (50 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets
26 Jul 2015Sri Lanka 368/4 (50 ov)
Pakistan 203 (37.2 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 165 runs
3 Dec 2014Sri Lanka 242/8 (35 ov)
England 236/5 (33.4 ov)
England won by 5 wickets (D/L)
26 Aug 2014Sri Lanka 310/9 (50 ov)
Pakistan 233 (43.5 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 77 runs
23 Aug 2014Sri Lanka 275/7 (45 ov)
Pakistan 277/6 (44.5 ov)
Pakistan won by 4 wickets (D/L)
12 Jul 2014Sri Lanka 257 (44.3 ov)
South Africa 339/5 (50 ov)
South Africa won by 82 runs
12 Nov 2013Sri Lanka 138/1 (23 ov)
New Zealand 203/6 (23 ov)
New Zealand won by 4 wickets (D/L)

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium in ODI matches is 289.2 runs, from 12 innings between 2011 and 2020. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
The highest total in the data is 368/4 by Sri Lanka against Pakistan on 26 July 2015.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
In the 18 matches with a result, teams batting first won 8 (44%) and teams batting second won 10 (56%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 112 by Kenya against Pakistan on 23 February 2011.
What is the highest successful run chase at Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 312.

More grounds in Sri Lanka

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.