CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. McLean Park
  4. Super Smash

Napier, New Zealand · Super Smash

McLean Park Super Smash stats: average score and records

Data through 24 January 2026Last updated 24 January 2026

Across 17 matches at McLean Park from 2019 to 2026, sides batting first made 181.3 on average in completed innings (15 innings). That is 11.1 runs higher than the Super Smash average of 170.1 across all grounds in the data. In 17 matches with a winner, batting first came out ahead more often: 11 wins batting first against 6 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 6 of 17 decided matches (35%).

Matches
17
2019–2026
Avg 1st innings
181.3
15 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
145.0
15 innings
Won chasing
35%
6 of 17 results
Toss winner won
35%
6 of 17

Average first-innings score by year

125150175200225201920212026137.5
Average first-innings score at McLean Park by year (Super Smash)
125150175200225201920202021202420252026137.5
Average first-innings score at McLean Park by year (Super Smash)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at McLean Park by year (Super Smash)
YearAverage first-innings score
2019209.6
2020179.5
2021181.5
2024172.5
2025164.5
2026137.5

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 7.87 rpo7.87 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.46 rpo8.46 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.47 rpo9.47 rpo
Run rate by phase at McLean Park
PowerplayPowerplay: 7.87 rpo7.87 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.46 rpo8.46 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.47 rpo9.47 rpo
Run rate by phase at McLean Park
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay3047.21.677.87
Middle overs3075.62.708.46
Death overs2843.22.579.47

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at McLean Park (Super Smash)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Northern Districts230/520Central Districts2019-01-25Won
Central Districts225/320Canterbury2019-01-19Won
Central Districts221/520Northern Districts2019-12-13Won
Central Districts208/720Otago2019-01-10Won
Canterbury207/420Central Districts2019-01-19Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Central Districts9914.1Northern Districts2019-01-25Lost
Northern Districts10113.5Central Districts2019-12-13Lost
Otago12716.5Central Districts2021-12-18Lost
Otago13318Central Districts2026-01-24Lost
Otago13518Central Districts2024-01-10Lost

Most runs at McLean Park in Super Smash matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Tom Bruce1746735.92140.77102
Will Young837061.67154.210113
Dane Cleaver1536124.07125.35001
D Foxcroft723233.14117.85603
Josh Clarkson1320122.33147.83100
JCT Boyle615831.60130.68201
CG Heaphy514448.00128.67801
GH Worker813516.88129.84200
CD Fletcher511939.67146.93900
K Noema-Barnett611819.67143.95501

Most wickets at McLean Park in Super Smash matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Blair Tickner152617.888.164/23
Ajaz Patel132017.607.524/24
JR Lennox81216.086.893/10
JFA Field51013.408.383/25
K Noema-Barnett5812.886.873/10
BJ Small275.865.864/22
SHA Rance4713.867.565/19
BG Randell6724.718.243/25
Ben Wheeler6731.009.434/26
TS Nethula163.837.266/23

Recent matches at McLean Park

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
24 Jan 2026Otago 133 (18 ov)
Central Districts 134/4 (19.3 ov)
Central Districts won by 6 wickets
16 Jan 2026Central Districts 142/7 (20 ov)
Auckland 132/8 (20 ov)
Central Districts won by 10 runs
13 Jan 2026Central Districts 146/5 (20 ov)
Northern Districts 120/4 (13.5 ov)
Northern Districts won by 6 wickets (D/L)
29 Jan 2025Auckland 147/9 (18 ov)
Central Districts 149/5 (17.3 ov)
Central Districts won by 5 wickets (D/L)
17 Jan 2025Central Districts 190/4 (20 ov)
Canterbury 175/8 (20 ov)
Central Districts won by 15 runs
15 Jan 2025Auckland 139/8 (20 ov)
Central Districts 142/2 (17.2 ov)
Central Districts won by 8 wickets
10 Jan 2024Central Districts 187/5 (20 ov)
Otago 135 (18 ov)
Central Districts won by 52 runs
8 Jan 2024Central Districts 158/7 (20 ov)
Wellington 160/6 (19.1 ov)
Wellington won by 4 wickets
18 Dec 2021Central Districts 180/4 (20 ov)
Otago 127 (16.5 ov)
Central Districts won by 53 runs
5 Feb 2021Central Districts 183/6 (20 ov)
Canterbury 153/7 (20 ov)
Central Districts won by 30 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at McLean Park in Super Smash matches?
The average completed first-innings score at McLean Park in Super Smash matches is 181.3 runs, from 15 innings between 2019 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at McLean Park in Super Smash matches?
The highest total in the data is 230/5 by Northern Districts against Central Districts on 25 January 2019.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at McLean Park in Super Smash matches?
In the 17 matches with a result, teams batting first won 11 (65%) and teams batting second won 6 (35%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at McLean Park in Super Smash matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 99 by Central Districts against Northern Districts on 25 January 2019.
What is the highest successful run chase at McLean Park in Super Smash matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 186.

More grounds in New Zealand

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.