CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Motibaug Cricket Ground

India

Motibaug Cricket Ground cricket stats and records

Data through 18 January 2021Last updated 18 January 2021

Motibaug Cricket Ground has hosted 13 matches in the data (2016–2021), and the average completed first-innings score is 123.8 from 13 innings. In 13 matches with a winner, batting first came out ahead more often: 9 wins batting first against 4 batting second. Captains who won the toss chose to field 77% of the time, and the toss winner won 23% of decided matches.

Matches
13
2016–2021
Avg 1st innings
123.8
13 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
102.6
13 innings
Won chasing
31%
4 of 13 results
Toss winner won
23%
3 of 13

Motibaug Cricket Ground average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
T20 (leagues & domestic)13123.894172

Highest and lowest totals at Motibaug Cricket Ground

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Gujarat172/520Uttarakhand2021-01-12Won
Baroda158/420Maharashtra2021-01-16Won
Gujarat157/820Maharashtra2021-01-10Won
Baroda154/220Goa2016-01-06Won
Baroda142/520Railways2016-01-03Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Assam4412.1Delhi2016-01-06Lost
Delhi9119.2Goa2016-01-09Won
Maharashtra9816.5Baroda2021-01-16Lost
Assam10519.3Andhra2016-01-07Lost
Gujarat11519.4Himachal Pradesh2021-01-14Lost

Most runs at Motibaug Cricket Ground

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Kedar Devdhar417157.00136.89901
R Dhawan2104104.00126.86101
Hardik Pandya310050.00108.75401
Deepraj Gaonkar39849.00108.94800
Ripal Patel38442.00147.44100
Irfan Pathan37878.00134.54900
Priyank Panchal26633.00126.94600
Naushad Shaikh36421.3382.13200
RD Gaikwad36020.00113.23300
Vivek Singh25929.50103.54600

Most wickets at Motibaug Cricket Ground

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
A Nagwaswalla397.566.486/19
Cheepurapalli Stephen386.384.864/14
Shadab Jakati379.145.335/17
Ranjeet Mali267.835.884/26
Subodh Bhati254.603.294/9
Bodavarapu Sudhakar257.404.623/15
R Dhawan259.405.883/22
A Sheth144.254.434/17
J Syed Mohammad244.503.603/15
Parvinder Awana246.753.863/21

Recent matches at Motibaug Cricket Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
18 Jan 2021Maharashtra 117/9 (20 ov)
Himachal Pradesh 121/6 (18.5 ov)
Himachal Pradesh won by 4 wickets
16 Jan 2021Baroda 158/4 (20 ov)
Maharashtra 98 (16.5 ov)
Baroda won by 60 runs
14 Jan 2021Himachal Pradesh 141/5 (20 ov)
Gujarat 115 (19.4 ov)
Himachal Pradesh won by 26 runs
12 Jan 2021Gujarat 172/5 (20 ov)
Uttarakhand 99/8 (20 ov)
Gujarat won by 73 runs
10 Jan 2021Gujarat 157/8 (20 ov)
Maharashtra 128 (19.3 ov)
Gujarat won by 29 runs
9 Jan 2016Andhra 91/9 (20 ov)
Baroda 93/7 (16.5 ov)
Baroda won by 3 wickets
9 Jan 2016Delhi 91 (19.2 ov)
Goa 89/9 (20 ov)
Delhi won by 2 runs
7 Jan 2016Andhra 117/8 (20 ov)
Assam 105 (19.3 ov)
Andhra won by 12 runs
6 Jan 2016Baroda 154/2 (20 ov)
Goa 82/9 (15.4 ov)
Baroda won by 72 runs
6 Jan 2016Assam 44 (12.1 ov)
Delhi 50/2 (9.1 ov)
Delhi won by 8 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Motibaug Cricket Ground?
The average completed first-innings score at Motibaug Cricket Ground is 123.8 runs, from 13 innings between 2016 and 2021. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Motibaug Cricket Ground?
The highest total in the data is 172/5 by Gujarat against Uttarakhand on 12 January 2021.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Motibaug Cricket Ground?
In the 13 matches with a result, teams batting first won 9 (69%) and teams batting second won 4 (31%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Motibaug Cricket Ground?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 44 by Assam against Delhi on 6 January 2016.

More grounds in India

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.