CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Mulpani Cricket Ground
  4. T20I

Kathmandu, Nepal ยท T20I

Mulpani Cricket Ground T20I average score and records

Data through 3 November 2023Last updated 3 November 2023

Mulpani Cricket Ground has hosted 13 T20I matches in the data (2023), and the average completed first-innings score is 151.9 from 13 innings. For comparison, the average across every T20I ground in the data is 150.2, so Mulpani Cricket Ground is 1.7 runs above it. In 13 matches with a winner, chasing came out ahead more often: 5 wins batting first against 8 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 8 of 13 decided matches (62%).

Matches
13
2023
Avg 1st innings
151.9
13 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
138.0
13 innings
Won chasing
62%
8 of 13 results
Toss winner won
62%
8 of 13

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 6.93 rpo6.93 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.12 rpo7.12 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.72 rpo9.72 rpo
Run rate by phase at Mulpani Cricket Ground
PowerplayPowerplay: 6.93 rpo6.93 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.12 rpo7.12 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.72 rpo9.72 rpo
Run rate by phase at Mulpani Cricket Ground
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay2641.62.156.93
Middle overs2663.61.967.12
Death overs2443.12.429.72

T20 phases: overs 1โ€“6, 7โ€“15, 16โ€“20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Mulpani Cricket Ground (T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Nepal213/620Hong Kong2023-10-21Won
Hong Kong212/320United Arab Emirates2023-10-25Won
United Arab Emirates176/620Hong Kong2023-11-02Won
Hong Kong166/620Kuwait2023-10-30Won
Nepal165/519.2United Arab Emirates2023-10-23Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Hong Kong9419.3Nepal2023-10-19Lost
Hong Kong12619.1Bahrain2023-10-31Lost
Bahrain14619.3Hong Kong2023-10-31Won

Most runs at Mulpani Cricket Ground in T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Aasif Sheikh521152.75120.66402
Basil Hameed820852.00140.55102
Anshuman Rath720329.00108.65901
Babar Hayat719232.00152.46602
Waseem Muhammad818322.88159.14600
M Coetzee717424.86130.88602
V Aravind717128.5099.46401
Rohit Paudel516884.00121.75101
A Sharafu815822.57116.23400
Dipendra Singh Airee3131131.00181.95701

Most wickets at Mulpani Cricket Ground in T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Karan KC51013.807.264/15
Ehsan Khan71016.806.003/10
Yasim Murtaza6916.896.333/14
Sompal Kami5812.886.242/10
Zahoor Khan7821.126.673/21
Nilansh Keswani7823.006.572/16
Rizwan Butt3615.337.672/18
Nasrulla Rana4622.509.313/21
Ali Naseer7630.507.042/14
Aizaz Khan7632.009.603/30

Recent matches at Mulpani Cricket Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
3 Nov 2023United Arab Emirates 134/9 (20 ov)
Nepal 135/2 (17.1 ov)
Nepal won by 8 wickets
2 Nov 2023Bahrain 158/9 (20 ov)
Kuwait 160/6 (16.3 ov)
Kuwait won by 4 wickets
2 Nov 2023United Arab Emirates 176/6 (20 ov)
Hong Kong 154/8 (20 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 22 runs
31 Oct 2023Kuwait 88/8 (20 ov)
United Arab Emirates 94/5 (14.2 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 5 wickets
31 Oct 2023Bahrain 146 (19.3 ov)
Hong Kong 126 (19.1 ov)
Bahrain won by 20 runs
30 Oct 2023Hong Kong 166/6 (20 ov)
Kuwait 150/8 (20 ov)
Hong Kong won by 16 runs
30 Oct 2023Bahrain 135/6 (20 ov)
United Arab Emirates 137/5 (18.2 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 5 wickets
25 Oct 2023Hong Kong 212/3 (20 ov)
United Arab Emirates 143/5 (20 ov)
Hong Kong won by 69 runs
23 Oct 2023United Arab Emirates 164/7 (20 ov)
Nepal 165/5 (19.2 ov)
Nepal won by 5 wickets
22 Oct 2023Hong Kong 149/5 (20 ov)
United Arab Emirates 153/4 (18 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 6 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Mulpani Cricket Ground in T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Mulpani Cricket Ground in T20I matches is 151.9 runs, from 13 innings between 2023 and 2023. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Mulpani Cricket Ground in T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 213/6 by Nepal against Hong Kong on 21 October 2023.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Mulpani Cricket Ground in T20I matches?
In the 13 matches with a result, teams batting first won 5 (38%) and teams batting second won 8 (62%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Mulpani Cricket Ground in T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 94 by Hong Kong against Nepal on 19 October 2023.
What is the highest successful run chase at Mulpani Cricket Ground in T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 165.

More grounds in Nepal

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.