CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Pierre Werner Cricket Ground

Walferdange, Luxembourg

Pierre Werner Cricket Ground cricket stats and records

Data through 23 August 2026Last updated 23 August 2026

The average first-innings score at Pierre Werner Cricket Ground is 155.3, based on 11 completed first innings across 14 matches played between 2020 and 2026. In 14 matches with a winner, batting first came out ahead more often: 8 wins batting first against 6 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 8 of 14 decided matches (57%).

Matches
14
2020–2026
Avg 1st innings
155.3
11 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
121.4
11 innings
Won chasing
43%
6 of 14 results
Toss winner won
57%
8 of 14

Pierre Werner Cricket Ground average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
Women's T20I8149.335198
T20I6162.451184

Highest and lowest totals at Pierre Werner Cricket Ground

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Belgium Women198/620Luxembourg Women2026-08-22Won
Luxembourg Women194/020Belgium Women2026-08-23Won
Belgium184/820Luxembourg2020-08-30Won
Luxembourg Women172/420Belgium Women2026-08-22Lost
Switzerland168/819.5Luxembourg2025-06-21Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Luxembourg10617.1Switzerland2025-06-21Lost
Switzerland13920Luxembourg2025-06-22Lost

Most runs at Pierre Werner Cricket Ground

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
E Gebhard721353.2587.77502
Meghna Rajan3140140.00112.96302
A Manepalli312943.00118.35701
S Sinha411729.25108.36301
Wahidullah Usmani311638.67118.47201
Shaheryar Butt311155.50182.08101
Amrita Sasidharan310635.3391.46301
Saber Zakhil310150.50171.24400
GEM Brealey59824.5089.13200
AM Zepeda28542.50116.47701

Most wickets at Pierre Werner Cricket Ground

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Milad Momend389.006.653/24
WJ Cope266.675.004/18
Ali Nayyer368.335.003/13
Aarti Priya7622.175.783/14
P Neighbour5628.6710.753/38
Khalid Ahmadi3510.004.173/14
M Parinitha3511.405.102/22
A Nanda3519.008.643/32
Jagrat Dubey7525.005.321/7
Meghna Rajan346.502.893/2

Recent matches at Pierre Werner Cricket Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
23 Aug 2026Luxembourg Women 194/0 (20 ov)
Belgium Women 147/8 (20 ov)
Luxembourg won by 47 runs
23 Aug 2026Belgium Women 121/7 (20 ov)
Luxembourg Women 122/6 (18.4 ov)
Luxembourg won by 4 wickets
22 Aug 2026Belgium Women 122/5 (15 ov)
Luxembourg Women 139/0 (12.5 ov)
Luxembourg won by 10 wickets (D/L)
22 Aug 2026Belgium Women 198/6 (20 ov)
Luxembourg Women 172/4 (20 ov)
Belgium won by 26 runs
14 Sep 2025Luxembourg Women 81/8 (20 ov)
Switzerland Women 82/2 (10.3 ov)
Switzerland won by 8 wickets
14 Sep 2025Austria Women 63/6 (10 ov)
Luxembourg Women 64/2 (9.5 ov)
Luxembourg won by 8 wickets
13 Sep 2025Austria Women 145/6 (20 ov)
Switzerland Women 146/4 (19.5 ov)
Switzerland won by 6 wickets
12 Sep 2025Switzerland Women 157/3 (20 ov)
Luxembourg Women 83/9 (14.1 ov)
Switzerland won by 74 runs
22 Jun 2025Switzerland 139 (20 ov)
Luxembourg 140/3 (17.3 ov)
Luxembourg won by 7 wickets
21 Jun 2025Switzerland 168/8 (19.5 ov)
Luxembourg 157/5 (20 ov)
Switzerland won by 11 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Pierre Werner Cricket Ground?
The average completed first-innings score at Pierre Werner Cricket Ground is 155.3 runs, from 11 innings between 2020 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Pierre Werner Cricket Ground?
The highest total in the data is 198/6 by Belgium Women against Luxembourg Women on 22 August 2026.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Pierre Werner Cricket Ground?
In the 14 matches with a result, teams batting first won 8 (57%) and teams batting second won 6 (43%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Pierre Werner Cricket Ground?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 106 by Luxembourg against Switzerland on 21 June 2025.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.