CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium
  4. IPL

Hyderabad, India · Indian Premier League

Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium Indian Premier League stats: average score and records

Data through 22 May 2026Last updated 22 May 2026

The average first-innings score at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium is 169.7, based on 87 completed first innings across 90 matches played between 2008 and 2026. For comparison, the average across every Indian Premier League ground in the data is 169.7, so Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium is 0.0 runs above it. Teams batting first won 40 of 88 matches with a result (45%), and teams batting second won 48 (55%). The toss winner went on to win 33 of 88 decided matches (38%).

Matches
90
2008–2026
Avg 1st innings
169.7
87 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
158.2
87 innings
Won chasing
55%
48 of 88 results
Toss winner won
38%
33 of 88

Average first-innings score by year

125150175200225200820152026209.0
Average first-innings score at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium by year (Indian Premier League)
1251501752002252008201220142016201820232026209.0
Average first-innings score at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium by year (Indian Premier League)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium by year (Indian Premier League)
YearAverage first-innings score
2008173.4
2011161.3
2012153.8
2013134.6
2014166.0
2015163.3
2016148.8
2017164.5
2018152.4
2019171.5
2023174.4
2024204.7
2025203.2
2026209.0

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase at Uppal

PowerplayPowerplay: 8.22 rpo8.22 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.98 rpo7.98 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.79 rpo9.79 rpo
Run rate by phase at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 8.22 rpo8.22 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.98 rpo7.98 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.79 rpo9.79 rpo
Run rate by phase at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay17449.31.378.22
Middle overs17471.42.197.98
Death overs16944.52.419.79

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium (IPL)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sunrisers Hyderabad286/620Rajasthan Royals2025-03-23Won
Sunrisers Hyderabad277/320Mumbai Indians2024-03-27Won
Sunrisers Hyderabad255/420Royal Challengers Bengaluru2026-05-22Won
Sunrisers Hyderabad247/218.3Punjab Kings2025-04-12Won
Mumbai Indians246/520Sunrisers Hyderabad2024-03-27Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Delhi Capitals8019.1Sunrisers Hyderabad2013-05-04Lost
Sunrisers Hyderabad9617.4Mumbai Indians2019-04-06Lost
Pune Warriors10418.5Sunrisers Hyderabad2013-04-05Lost
Royal Challengers Bengaluru11319.5Sunrisers Hyderabad2019-03-31Lost
Sunrisers Hyderabad11320Mumbai Indians2015-05-17Lost

Most runs at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium in IPL matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
David Warner321,62364.92160.5126315
Shikhar Dhawan471,47736.92124.299010
Heinrich Klaasen2294355.47177.910416
Abhishek Sharma2682135.70208.914125
Travis Head1966937.17172.48906
Rohit Sharma1959039.33143.67605
Ishan Kishan1754736.47160.410613
Kane Williamson1850833.87138.48904
Virat Kohli1250145.55134.010013
Moises Henriques1940927.27126.25703

Most wickets at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium in IPL matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Bhuvneshwar Kumar504831.528.045/19
Amit Mishra273024.037.193/19
Rashid Khan222820.966.673/19
Dale Steyn242721.196.303/8
Siddharth Kaul152119.577.014/29
Jaydev Unadkat141919.958.095/30
Moises Henriques211824.117.643/16
Sandeep Sharma191835.228.703/19
E Malinga101719.948.844/32
Anderson Cummins161735.719.843/19

Recent matches at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
22 May 2026Sunrisers Hyderabad 255/4 (20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru 200/4 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 55 runs
6 May 2026Sunrisers Hyderabad 235/4 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 202/7 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 33 runs
3 May 2026Sunrisers Hyderabad 165 (19 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 169/3 (18.2 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wickets
21 Apr 2026Sunrisers Hyderabad 242/2 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals 195/9 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 47 runs
18 Apr 2026Sunrisers Hyderabad 194/9 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings 184/8 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 10 runs
13 Apr 2026Sunrisers Hyderabad 216/6 (20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals 159 (19 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 57 runs
5 Apr 2026Sunrisers Hyderabad 156/9 (20 ov)
Lucknow Super Giants 160/5 (19.5 ov)
Lucknow Super Giants won by 5 wickets
5 May 2025Delhi Capitals 133/7 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad –
No result
23 Apr 2025Sunrisers Hyderabad 143/8 (20 ov)
Mumbai Indians 146/3 (15.4 ov)
Mumbai Indians won by 7 wickets
12 Apr 2025Punjab Kings 245/6 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad 247/2 (18.3 ov)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 8 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium in IPL matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium in IPL matches is 169.7 runs, from 87 innings between 2008 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium in IPL matches?
The highest total in the data is 286/6 by Sunrisers Hyderabad against Rajasthan Royals on 23 March 2025.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium in IPL matches?
In the 88 matches with a result, teams batting first won 40 (45%) and teams batting second won 48 (55%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium in IPL matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 80 by Delhi Capitals against Sunrisers Hyderabad on 4 May 2013.
What is the highest successful run chase at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium in IPL matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 247.

Also known as: Uppal, Uppal stadium, Hyderabad stadium.

More grounds in India

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.