- Home
- Venues
- West End Park International Cricket Stadium
- Women's T20I
Doha, Qatar · Women's T20I
West End Park International Cricket Stadium Women's T20I average score and records
Data through 14 February 2026Last updated 14 February 2026
West End Park International Cricket Stadium has hosted 16 Women's T20I matches in the data (2014–2026), and the average completed first-innings score is 122.2 from 16 innings. That is 2.6 runs higher than the Women's T20I average of 119.7 across all grounds in the data. Teams batting first won 9 of 16 matches with a result (56%), and teams batting second won 7 (44%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 62% of the time, and the toss winner won 56% of decided matches.
Average first-innings score by year
Show as table
| Year | Average first-innings score |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 87.0 |
| 2021 | 146.3 |
| 2024 | 132.0 |
| 2026 | 128.2 |
Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.
Scoring by phase
| Phase | Innings | Avg runs | Avg wickets | Run rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 32 | 33.5 | 1.31 | 5.58 |
| Middle overs | 32 | 51.2 | 2.44 | 5.87 |
| Death overs | 27 | 29.9 | 2.41 | 6.30 |
T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.
Highest and lowest totals at West End Park International Cricket Stadium (Women's T20I)
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bahrain Women | 174/6 | 20 | Qatar Women | 2024-12-06 | Won |
| Nepal Women | 164/3 | 20 | Qatar Women | 2021-11-18 | Won |
| Qatar Women | 155/5 | 20 | Bahrain Women | 2024-12-06 | Lost |
| Oman Women | 155/6 | 20 | Qatar Women | 2026-02-12 | Won |
| Oman Women | 150/6 | 20 | Qatar Women | 2026-02-09 | Won |
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qatar Women | 27 | 11.5 | Nepal Women | 2021-11-16 | Lost |
| Qatar Women | 68 | 19.3 | Nepal Women | 2021-11-17 | Lost |
| Oman Women | 95 | 19.1 | Qatar Women | 2026-02-14 | Lost |
| Bahrain Women | 98 | 20 | Qatar Women | 2024-12-04 | Lost |
Most runs at West End Park International Cricket Stadium in Women's T20I matches
| Player | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100s | 50s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aysha | 12 | 250 | 25.00 | 133.0 | 51 | 0 | 1 |
| Rizpha Bano | 12 | 209 | 19.00 | 95.9 | 58 | 0 | 1 |
| J Gunasekar | 5 | 201 | 40.20 | 111.0 | 62 | 0 | 2 |
| G Candiru | 5 | 160 | 40.00 | 94.7 | 62 | 0 | 1 |
| HMD Rasangika | 4 | 159 | 39.75 | 139.5 | 69 | 0 | 1 |
| SR Magar | 2 | 121 | 121.00 | 115.2 | 82 | 0 | 1 |
| Shahreeennawab | 11 | 112 | 18.67 | 66.7 | 35 | 0 | 0 |
| S Krisheta | 5 | 90 | 18.00 | 88.2 | 47 | 0 | 0 |
| Fiza | 4 | 78 | 39.00 | 105.4 | 34 | 0 | 0 |
| N Joshi | 4 | 78 | 19.50 | 111.4 | 38 | 0 | 0 |
Most wickets at West End Park International Cricket Stadium in Women's T20I matches
| Player | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shahreeennawab | 9 | 9 | 24.11 | 6.58 | 2/16 |
| Aysha | 11 | 8 | 25.00 | 6.06 | 2/10 |
| S Thapa | 4 | 7 | 12.29 | 6.14 | 3/19 |
| RC Belbashi | 3 | 6 | 3.67 | 2.64 | 3/1 |
| G Candiru | 5 | 6 | 17.17 | 5.72 | 4/15 |
| SC Kumari | 3 | 5 | 4.60 | 2.30 | 4/8 |
| Sania Khan | 3 | 5 | 7.40 | 3.70 | 2/8 |
| S Krisheta | 3 | 5 | 10.60 | 5.78 | 3/20 |
| Roheed Akhtar | 4 | 5 | 19.20 | 6.40 | 2/22 |
| Fiza | 4 | 4 | 18.25 | 6.08 | 2/30 |
Recent matches at West End Park International Cricket Stadium
| Date | Teams | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 2026 | Qatar Women 102/6 (20 ov) Oman Women 95 (19.1 ov) | Qatar won by 7 runs |
| 13 Feb 2026 | Qatar Women 94/8 (20 ov) Oman Women 95/2 (12.2 ov) | Oman won by 8 wickets |
| 12 Feb 2026 | Oman Women 155/6 (20 ov) Qatar Women 114/5 (20 ov) | Oman won by 41 runs |
| 10 Feb 2026 | Oman Women 140/4 (20 ov) Qatar Women 138/7 (20 ov) | Oman won by 2 runs |
| 9 Feb 2026 | Oman Women 150/6 (20 ov) Qatar Women 143/6 (20 ov) | Oman won by 7 runs |
| 8 Dec 2024 | Bahrain Women 128/4 (20 ov) Qatar Women 131/6 (18.4 ov) | Qatar won by 4 wickets |
| 7 Dec 2024 | Bahrain Women 128/8 (20 ov) Qatar Women 129/1 (15 ov) | Qatar won by 9 wickets |
| 6 Dec 2024 | Bahrain Women 174/6 (20 ov) Qatar Women 155/5 (20 ov) | Bahrain won by 19 runs |
| 4 Dec 2024 | Bahrain Women 98 (20 ov) Qatar Women 104/2 (13 ov) | Qatar won by 8 wickets |
| 18 Nov 2021 | Nepal Women 164/3 (20 ov) Qatar Women 55/7 (20 ov) | Nepal won by 109 runs |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average first innings score at West End Park International Cricket Stadium in Women's T20I matches?
What is the highest total at West End Park International Cricket Stadium in Women's T20I matches?
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at West End Park International Cricket Stadium in Women's T20I matches?
What is the lowest total at West End Park International Cricket Stadium in Women's T20I matches?
What is the highest successful run chase at West End Park International Cricket Stadium in Women's T20I matches?
More grounds in Qatar
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.