CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Australia vs Zimbabwe

Head to head

Australia vs Zimbabwe head to head record

Data through 20 September 2026Last updated 20 September 2026

In 22 meetings between 2003 and 2026, Australia won 17 and Zimbabwe won 4. Australia lead the head-to-head in the data by 13 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Australia won 3 and Zimbabwe won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 735/6 by Australia (9 Oct 2003).

Matches
22
2003–2026
Australia won
17
Zimbabwe won
4
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 1

Australia vs Zimbabwe by format

Results from Australia's point of view
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
Tests220000100.0%2003–2003
ODIs1613200186.7%2003–2026
T20Is42200050.0%2007–2026

Wins per year

024620032011202631
Australia vs Zimbabwe: wins per year
02462003200420072011201420182022202631
Australia vs Zimbabwe: wins per year
Show as table
Australia vs Zimbabwe: wins per year
YearAustralia winsZimbabwe wins
200330
200450
200701
201110
201411
201820
202221
202631

Last 10 Australia vs Zimbabwe matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
20 Sep 2026Zimbabwe 271/8 (50 ov)
Australia 272/9 (49.5 ov)
Australia won by 1 wicketHarare Sports Club
18 Sep 2026Australia 356/6 (50 ov)
Zimbabwe 272 (48.3 ov)
Australia won by 84 runsHarare Sports Club
15 Sep 2026Australia 294/8 (50 ov)
Zimbabwe 235 (45.1 ov)
Australia won by 59 runsHarare Sports Club
13 Feb 2026Zimbabwe 169/2 (20 ov)
Australia 146 (19.3 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 23 runsR Premadasa Stadium
3 Sep 2022Australia 141 (31 ov)
Zimbabwe 142/7 (39 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 3 wicketsRiverway Stadium
31 Aug 2022Zimbabwe 96 (27.5 ov)
Australia 100/2 (14.4 ov)
Australia won by 8 wicketsTony Ireland Stadium
28 Aug 2022Zimbabwe 200 (47.3 ov)
Australia 201/5 (33.3 ov)
Australia won by 5 wicketsTony Ireland Stadium
6 Jul 2018Zimbabwe 151/9 (20 ov)
Australia 154/5 (19.5 ov)
Australia won by 5 wicketsHarare Sports Club
3 Jul 2018Australia 229/2 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 129/9 (20 ov)
Australia won by 100 runsHarare Sports Club
31 Aug 2014Zimbabwe 211/7 (48 ov)
Australia 209/9 (50 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 3 wicketsHarare Sports Club

Biggest wins

Australia's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Australiainnings and 175 runsZimbabweTest9 Oct 2003Western Australia Cricket Association Ground
Australia198 runsZimbabweODI25 Aug 2014Harare Sports Club
Australia148 runsZimbabweODI16 Jan 2004Bellerive Oval
Australia9 wicketsZimbabweTest17 Oct 2003Sydney Cricket Ground
Australia8 wicketsZimbabweODI29 May 2004Harare Sports Club
Zimbabwe's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Zimbabwe23 runsAustraliaT20I13 Feb 2026R Premadasa Stadium
Zimbabwe5 wicketsAustraliaT20I12 Sep 2007Newlands
Zimbabwe3 wicketsAustraliaODI31 Aug 2014Harare Sports Club

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Australia735/6Zimbabwe9 Oct 2003Won
Australia403Zimbabwe17 Oct 2003Won
Australia356/650Zimbabwe18 Sep 2026Won
Australia350/650Zimbabwe25 Aug 2014Won
Australia344/750Zimbabwe16 Jan 2004Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Zimbabwe9627.5Australia31 Aug 2022Lost
Zimbabwe12637.3Australia11 Jan 2004Lost
Australia14131Zimbabwe3 Sep 2022Lost
Australia14619.3Zimbabwe13 Feb 2026Lost
Zimbabwe15239.3Australia25 Aug 2014Lost

Most runs in Australia vs Zimbabwe matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Matthew HaydenAustralia1072680.6785.53802
Ricky PontingAustralia1152752.7071.51691
Adam GilchristAustralia949461.75112.81722
Damien MartynAustralia833967.8082.9740
Michael ClarkeAustralia830375.7585.11051
Brendan TaylorZimbabwe1029532.7878.7650
Sikandar RazaZimbabwe929341.8680.9810
Aaron FinchAustralia727439.14130.51721
Tatenda TaibuZimbabwe1226822.3343.5570
Heath StreakZimbabwe725764.2544.1710

Most wickets in Australia vs Zimbabwe matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Jason GillespieAustralia71613.692.985/32
B EvansZimbabwe71421.716.404/47
Brad HoggAustralia61224.503.313/37
Brad WilliamsAustralia51117.453.175/22
Andy BichelAustralia61128.182.884/63
Adam ZampaAustralia71128.275.673/21
Sean ErvineZimbabwe41030.005.264/146
Brett LeeAustralia71037.903.613/48
Cameron GreenAustralia497.003.295/33
Ryan BurlZimbabwe4912.118.385/10

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Australia's point of view)
GroundPlayedAustralia wonZimbabwe won
Harare Sports Club1091
Tony Ireland Stadium220
Sydney Cricket Ground220
Newlands101
R Premadasa Stadium101
Bellerive Oval110
Queens Sports Club110
Narendra Modi Stadium110

Frequently asked questions

What is the Australia vs Zimbabwe head to head record?
22 matches: Australia won 17, Zimbabwe won 4, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 1 (data 2003–2026).
Who won the last Australia vs Zimbabwe match?
Australia won by 1 wicket (20 Sep 2026).
What is the highest score in Australia vs Zimbabwe matches?
735/6 by Australia on 9 Oct 2003.
Who has scored the most runs in Australia vs Zimbabwe matches?
Matthew Hayden (Australia), 726 runs in 10 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Australia vs Zimbabwe matches?
Jason Gillespie (Australia), 16 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.