CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Bangladesh vs India

Head to head

Bangladesh vs India head to head record

Data through 24 September 2025Last updated 24 September 2025

In 61 meetings between 2004 and 2025, Bangladesh won 8 and India won 50. India lead the head-to-head in the data by 42 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Bangladesh won 0 and India won 5. The highest total in the fixture is 687/6 by India (9 Feb 2017).

Matches
61
2004–2025
Bangladesh won
8
India won
50
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 2 / 1

Bangladesh vs India by format

Results from Bangladesh's point of view
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
Tests130110200.0%2004–2024
ODIs3072200124.1%2004–2025
T20Is181170005.6%2009–2025

Wins per year

024620042012202520
Bangladesh vs India: wins per year
024620042008201020122015201720192023202520
Bangladesh vs India: wins per year
Show as table
Bangladesh vs India: wins per year
YearBangladesh winsIndia wins
200403
200713
200802
200901
201005
201101
201210
201404
201522
201603
201702
201805
201915
202224
202312
202406
202502

Last 10 Bangladesh vs India matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
24 Sep 2025India 168/6 (20 ov)
Bangladesh 127 (19.3 ov)
India won by 41 runsDubai International Cricket Stadium
20 Feb 2025Bangladesh 228 (49.4 ov)
India 231/4 (46.3 ov)
India won by 6 wicketsDubai International Cricket Stadium
12 Oct 2024India 297/6 (20 ov)
Bangladesh 164/7 (20 ov)
India won by 133 runsRajiv Gandhi International Stadium
9 Oct 2024India 221/9 (20 ov)
Bangladesh 135/9 (20 ov)
India won by 86 runsArun Jaitley Stadium
6 Oct 2024Bangladesh 127 (19.5 ov)
India 132/3 (11.5 ov)
India won by 7 wicketsShrimant Madhavrao Scindia Cricket Stadium
27 Sep 2024Bangladesh 233 & 146
India 285/9d & 98/3
India won by 7 wicketsGreen Park
19 Sep 2024India 376 & 287/4d
Bangladesh 149 & 234
India won by 280 runsMA Chidambaram Stadium
22 Jun 2024India 196/5 (20 ov)
Bangladesh 146/8 (20 ov)
India won by 50 runsSir Vivian Richards Stadium
19 Oct 2023Bangladesh 256/8 (50 ov)
India 261/3 (41.3 ov)
India won by 7 wicketsMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
6 Oct 2023Bangladesh 96/9 (20 ov)
India 97/1 (9.2 ov)
India won by 9 wicketsZhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field

Biggest wins

Bangladesh's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Bangladesh79 runsIndiaODI18 Jun 2015Shere Bangla National Stadium
Bangladesh6 runsIndiaODI15 Sep 2023R Premadasa Stadium
Bangladesh5 runsIndiaODI7 Dec 2022Shere Bangla National Stadium
Bangladesh7 wicketsIndiaT20I3 Nov 2019Arun Jaitley Stadium
Bangladesh5 wicketsIndiaODI17 Mar 2007Queen's Park Oval
India's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Indiainnings and 239 runsBangladeshTest25 May 2007Shere Bangla National Stadium
Indiainnings and 140 runsBangladeshTest10 Dec 2004Bangabandhu National Stadium
Indiainnings and 130 runsBangladeshTest14 Nov 2019Holkar Cricket Stadium
India10 wicketsBangladeshTest24 Jan 2010Shere Bangla National Stadium
India9 wicketsBangladeshODI15 Jun 2017Edgbaston

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
India687/6Bangladesh9 Feb 2017Won
India610/3Bangladesh25 May 2007Won
India544/8Bangladesh24 Jan 2010Won
India526Bangladesh10 Dec 2004Won
India493/6Bangladesh14 Nov 2019Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Bangladesh5817.4India17 Jun 2014Lost
India10525.3Bangladesh17 Jun 2014Won
Bangladesh106India22 Nov 2019Lost
Bangladesh118India25 May 2007Lost
Bangladesh12719.5India6 Oct 2024Lost

Most runs in Bangladesh vs India matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Virat KohliIndia361,69862.8991.02047
Mushfiqur RahimBangladesh561,60533.4466.61273
Rohit SharmaIndia381,37939.40107.91373
Shakib Al HasanBangladesh471,27927.8071.3850
MahmudullahBangladesh421,07132.4574.6960
Tamim IqbalBangladesh331,01831.8178.11511
Sachin TendulkarIndia12981109.0066.62486
Liton DasBangladesh3490327.3685.51211
MS DhoniIndia2583959.9384.21011
Gautam GambhirIndia1580261.6989.81163

Most wickets in Bangladesh vs India matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Shakib Al HasanBangladesh466135.754.515/36
Ravi AshwinIndia274825.563.436/88
Mustafizur RahmanBangladesh273531.466.716/43
Zaheer KhanIndia183326.034.287/87
Ravindra JadejaIndia293231.283.764/29
Umesh YadavIndia173121.453.745/53
Mashrafe MortazaBangladesh283142.064.804/38
Mehedi Hasan MirazBangladesh243144.194.635/63
Jasprit BumrahIndia142915.553.904/50
Ishant SharmaIndia152821.573.435/22

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Bangladesh's point of view)
GroundPlayedBangladesh wonIndia won
Shere Bangla National Stadium21515
Dubai International Cricket Stadium404
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium403
R Premadasa Stadium413
Bangabandhu National Stadium202
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium202
Arun Jaitley Stadium211
Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium201

Frequently asked questions

What is the Bangladesh vs India head to head record?
61 matches: Bangladesh won 8, India won 50, tied 0, drawn 2, no result 1 (data 2004–2025).
Who won the last Bangladesh vs India match?
India won by 41 runs (24 Sep 2025).
What is the highest score in Bangladesh vs India matches?
687/6 by India on 9 Feb 2017.
Who has scored the most runs in Bangladesh vs India matches?
Virat Kohli (India), 1,698 runs in 36 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Bangladesh vs India matches?
Shakib Al Hasan (Bangladesh), 61 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.