CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Bangladesh

National team · Men

Bangladesh cricket team stats and records

Data through 3 October 2026Last updated 3 October 2026

In the data, Bangladesh won 237 of 662 matches between 2003 and 2026 (37.6% of matches with a result). Their best format by win rate is ODIs: 133 wins and 190 defeats (41.2%). At home they won 47.1% of decided matches, and away or at neutral grounds 29.9%. Mushfiqur Rahim has scored the most runs for them in the data (14,995).

Matches
662
2003–2026
Won
237
Lost
394
Win %
37.6%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
1 / 15 / 15

Bangladesh results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
Tests1252684015023.6%2003–2026
ODIs33313319010941.2%2003–2026
T20Is2027712000539.1%2007–2026
Other T20210001100.0%2014–2014

Win percentage by year

020406080200320112019202648.1
Bangladesh: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
0204060802003200620092012201520182021202648.1
Bangladesh: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Bangladesh: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
20030.0
20040.0
200518.2
200650.0
200717.9
20083.7
200968.2
201025.7
201126.9
201241.2
201346.7
201432.3
201560.9
201639.1
201725.9
201852.6
201934.6
202066.7
202144.4
202236.8
202347.4
202443.6
202545.9
202648.1

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Home and away record

Home = grounds in the team's country (from our ground list)
WherePlayedWonLostWin %
Away36510524629.9%
Home29713214847.1%

Bangladesh head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Zimbabwe9869290
vs Sri Lanka9423638
vs West Indies8436435
vs New Zealand7819545
vs Pakistan6715511
vs India618503
vs Australia429321
vs South Africa396312
vs England369270
vs Ireland241644
vs Netherlands10721
vs United Arab Emirates7520
vs Kenya5410

Highest and lowest totals by Bangladesh

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Bangladesh638Sri Lanka8 Mar 2013Drawn
Bangladesh595/8New Zealand12 Jan 2017Lost
Bangladesh587/8Ireland11 Nov 2025Won
Bangladesh565Pakistan21 Aug 2024Won
Bangladesh560/6Zimbabwe22 Feb 2020Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Bangladesh43West Indies4 Jul 2018Lost
Bangladesh53South Africa31 Mar 2022Lost
Bangladesh5818.5West Indies4 Mar 2011Lost
Bangladesh5817.4India17 Jun 2014Lost
Bangladesh62Sri Lanka3 Jul 2007Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Bangladeshinnings and 184 runsWest IndiesTest30 Nov 2018Shere Bangla National Stadium
Bangladeshinnings and 106 runsZimbabweTest22 Feb 2020Shere Bangla National Stadium
Bangladeshinnings and 106 runsZimbabweTest28 Apr 2025Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
Bangladeshinnings and 47 runsIrelandTest11 Nov 2025Sylhet International Cricket Stadium
Bangladesh220 runsZimbabweTest7 Jul 2021Harare Sports Club
Bangladesh10 wicketsIrelandODI23 Mar 2023Sylhet International Cricket Stadium
Bangladesh10 wicketsUnited States of AmericaT20I25 May 2024Prairie View Cricket Complex
Bangladesh10 wicketsPakistanTest21 Aug 2024Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium

Heaviest defeats

Largest defeats (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
South Africainnings and 273 runsBangladeshTest29 Oct 2024Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
South Africainnings and 254 runsBangladeshTest6 Oct 2017Mangaung Oval
Sri Lankainnings and 248 runsBangladeshTest27 Jan 2014Shere Bangla National Stadium
Indiainnings and 239 runsBangladeshTest25 May 2007Shere Bangla National Stadium
Sri Lankainnings and 234 runsBangladeshTest25 Jun 2007Sinhalese Sports Club Ground
South Africa10 wicketsBangladeshODI22 Feb 2003Goodyear Park
Sri Lanka10 wicketsBangladeshODI23 Jul 2004R Premadasa Stadium
England10 wicketsBangladeshODI16 Jun 2005Kennington Oval

Most runs for Bangladesh

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Mushfiqur RahimBangladesh49214,99535.7063.921923
Tamim IqbalBangladesh41414,28036.2472.820623
Shakib Al HasanBangladesh43613,33634.2879.321713
MahmudullahBangladesh40010,28932.2573.91509
Liton DasBangladesh2978,18628.9380.017610
Mominul HaqueBangladesh1725,58334.8955.518112
Najmul Hossain ShantoBangladesh1815,12530.1566.216310
Soumya SarkarBangladesh1854,59925.9892.61694
Mohammad AshrafulBangladesh2024,20622.0262.41906
Imrul KayesBangladesh1594,11226.3659.01507

Most wickets for Bangladesh

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Shakib Al HasanBangladesh43161729.613.976/33
Mustafizur RahmanBangladesh25335824.875.326/10
Mehedi Hasan MirazBangladesh23635033.713.677/58
Taijul IslamBangladesh12429329.823.168/39
Mashrafe MortazaBangladesh25028336.534.886/26
Taskin AhmedBangladesh19826530.115.166/64
Abdur RazzakBangladesh16622131.454.495/29
Rubel HossainBangladesh16318541.725.116/26
Shoriful IslamBangladesh11615127.135.187/48
MahmudullahBangladesh27315143.284.775/51

Grounds where Bangladesh played most

Latest Bangladesh matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
3 Oct 2026Sri Lanka 165/9 (20 ov)
Bangladesh 102 (17.3 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 63 runsKorogi Sports Park
1 Oct 2026Bangladesh 111/7 (13 ov)
Pakistan 112/4 (11.3 ov)
Pakistan won by 6 wicketsKorogi Sports Park
22 Aug 2026Bangladesh 64 & 95
Australia 210
Australia won by an innings and 51 runsGreat Barrier Reef Arena
13 Aug 2026Australia 198 & 284
Bangladesh 426 & 57/1
Bangladesh won by 9 wicketsMarrara Stadium
19 Jul 2026Zimbabwe 143/7 (20 ov)
Bangladesh 144/6 (19.4 ov)
Bangladesh won by 4 wicketsQueens Sports Club
17 Jul 2026Bangladesh 186/5 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 152 (19.4 ov)
Bangladesh won by 34 runsQueens Sports Club
15 Jul 2026Zimbabwe 170/6 (20 ov)
Bangladesh 138 (19 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 32 runsQueens Sports Club
11 Jul 2026Zimbabwe 199 (48.1 ov)
Bangladesh 200/3 (36 ov)
Bangladesh won by 7 wicketsHarare Sports Club
9 Jul 2026Zimbabwe 247/6 (50 ov)
Bangladesh 234 (48.1 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 13 runsHarare Sports Club
6 Jul 2026Zimbabwe 141 (36.4 ov)
Bangladesh 116 (33.1 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 25 runsHarare Sports Club

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Bangladesh won?
237 of 662 matches in the data (2003–2026): 26 of 125 Tests, 133 of 333 ODIs, 77 of 202 T20Is, 1 of 2 Other T20.
What is Bangladesh's highest total?
638 against Sri Lanka on 8 Mar 2013.
What is Bangladesh's lowest total?
43 all out against West Indies on 4 Jul 2018.
What is Bangladesh's biggest win?
By innings and 184 runs against West Indies (Test, 30 Nov 2018).
Who has taken the most wickets for Bangladesh?
Shakib Al Hasan, with 617 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.